★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class B Wrestling Championships
February 6, 2016 @ Cheektowaga High School (Cheektowaga, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 




Varsity

Team Final

Olean 250.5, Pioneer 230.5, Cheektowaga 135, Lewiston-Porter 119, Depew 100, Albion 85.5, Springville-Griffith 84, Dunkirk 83.5, Maryvale 70.5, Amherst 68.5, East Aurora/Holland 58

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kellen Devlin (Amherst)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Nick Bierfeldt (Olean) > Alex Vazquez (Cheektowaga) decision 8-1
106  Doug Ciszzak (Pioneer) > Taureece Jackson (Olean) decision 3-2
113  Isaiah Johnson (Cheektowaga) > Gavin Kulp (Olean) fall 1:14
120  Matteo Toliano (LP) > Johnny Putney (EAH) TB 4-3 (2OT)
126  Shane Pancio (Olean) > Austin Sliwinski (Cheektowaga) decision 4-0
132  Kellen Devlin (Amherst) > Phil Calandra (Depew) forfeit
138  Jake Smith (SG) > Ean Slisz (Maryvale) decision 5-0
145  Jordan Kayes (Olean) > Eric Bartnik (Cheektowaga) decision 4-3
152  Zach Bierfeldt (Olean) > Cody Fouts (LP) fall 1:17
160  Alton Ingram (Dunkirk) > Rowland Marsh (Pioneer) major decision 14-3
170  Jacob Hoffman (Pioneer) > Darrell Lane (Amherst) major decision 10-0
182  Ian Baker (SG) > Silas Garrison (Depew) decision 7-0
195  Tyler Smith (Pioneer) > Jordan McLaughlin (Olean) SV 6-4 (1OT)
220  Zach Spears (Olean) > Matt Eldridge (Depew) fall 4:52
285  Laith Alsous (LP) > Shawn Williams (Olean) fall 1:44

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Tra'e Hill (Pioneer) > Zachary Russall (Pioneer) fall 4:50
106  Jack Pryce (LP) > Tyler Le (Cheektowaga) decision 11-5
113  Trey Wiedemann (Pioneer) > Kameron Riordan (Pioneer) fall 2:54
120  Preston Flugel (Albion) > Cade Aina (Albion) decision 4-1
126  Joe Fronczak (Cheektowaga) > Scott Havernick (Maryvale) fall 1:29
132  Caleb Riordan (Pioneer) > Icar Simon (Olean) decision 4-1
138  Sam Fahy (Pioneer) > Brandon Simonson (Amherst) decision 7-2
145  Blake Aina (Albion) > Billy Seiders (Dunkirk) decision 3-1
152  Dante Lamarti (EAH) > Keegan Belleisle (Olean) fall 2:46
160  Bryce Szudzik (SG) > Keith Spencer (Pioneer) decision 3-1
170  Pat Walsh (Olean) > Colin Brevitti (LP) forfeit
182  Michael Rigerman (Pioneer) > Malique Carter (Dunkirk) decision 8-7
195  Tim Drake (Albion) > Ryan Majerowski (Depew) major decision 17-6
220  Foster Dell (Pioneer) > Ryan Swearengen (LP) decision 12-8
285  Alex Jones (Dunkirk) > Josh Ball (SG) TB 3-2 (2OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Matt Jeffe (EAH) > Jacob Delamarter (Albion) fall 3:40
106  Nathan Cottom (SG) > Mitch Jeffe (EAH) fall 2:07
113  Jordan Alonso (Depew) > Mike Wilson (LP) fall 0:58
120  Jacob Bartlett (Olean) > Chris Urban (Depew) forfeit
126  Brad Yochum (Dunkirk) > Jordan Wolcott (Albion) decision 12-9
132  Ricky Monroe (Albion) > Michael Ronghi (Amherst) fall 1:13
138  DuBois Caleb (EAH) > Grant Fox (Olean) decision 9-2
145  Wil Donahue (Maryvale) > Justin Weinfurtner (LP) forfeit
152  Mike Conrad (Pioneer) > Paul Tripi (Maryvale) fall 2:59
160  Maurice Gayton (Olean) > Israel Florentino (Albion) major decision 12-2
170  Pat Rome (Cheektowaga) > Ammari Wooten (Depew) fall 2:21
182  Adam Kassem (Cheektowaga) > Colin Russell (EAH) major decision 14-2
195  Nick Costanzo (Maryvale) > Tyjai Jones (Amherst) forfeit
220  Riley Sawning (Maryvale) > Marshall Miller (EAH) fall 1:57
285  Tim Short (Depew)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class B Wrestling Championships)