NCAA/W
NCAA/M
NYSPHSAA
EST. 2001
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
CALENDAR
DONATE
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships
February 21, 1969 - February 22, 1969 @ Amherst High School (Amherst, New York)
Powered by
matburn
®
Tweet
HELP KEEP ARMDRAG GOING!
165-pound Final
SOURCE: Buffalo (NY) Courier-Express, Monday, February 24, 1968.
Click for larger image
.
Wrestlers to Collide
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Kenmore East Matmen Take Section VI Class AAA Title
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Kenmore East Retains Mat Title With 3 Individual Champs
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Brown, Hunt Take Titles
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Varsity
Team Final
Kenmore East
97,
North Tonawanda
66,
Maryvale
64,
Hamburg
45,
Amherst
41,
Tonawanda
37,
LaSalle (Niagara Falls)
33,
Niagara Falls
31,
Kenmore West
26,
Jamestown
25,
Frontier
20,
West Seneca
13,
Orchard Park
7,
Lancaster
6,
Lockport
4
Outstanding Wrestler Award
-
Jim Verrastro
(
Tonawanda
)
Championship Final (1st)
95
Jim Verrastro
(
Tonawanda
) >
Tony Guizzotti
(
Maryvale
) major decision 8-0
103
Gary Brice
(
Maryvale
) >
Ron Kumm
(
KE
) decision 21-4
112
Pete Leone
(
Amherst
) >
Dennis Daley
(
KE
) decision 4-2
120
Jim Guizzotti
(
Maryvale
) >
Roy Guarino
(
Amherst
) decision 6-5
127
Dennis Brown
(
NF
) >
Dale Etengoff
(
Amherst
) default
133
Doug LeRoy
(
Maryvale
) >
Andy Beutner
(
Tonawanda
) decision 5-2
138
Tom Rust
(
KE
) >
Chris Wein
(
NT
) decision 14-8
145
Gary Kumm
(
KE
) >
Dwight Dale
(
NF
) major decision 11-3
154
John Wachowicz
(
NT
) >
Dave Rust
(
KE
) decision 5-4
165
Willie Hunt
(
LSNF
) >
George Ruper
(
Frontier
) decision 15-10
175
Paul Eichler
(
NT
) >
George Ladori
(
WS
) decision 9-5
215
Stan Andrzejewski
(
NT
) >
Bill Stetler
(
Hamburg
) major decision 12-4
250
Rich Fiden
(
KE
) >
Dick Grottanelli
(
Hamburg
) default
Consolation Final (3rd)
95
Fred Menth
(
KE
) >
Jim Baldin
(
Frontier
) decision 6-0
103
Mike Young
(
Jamestown
) >
Sam Williams
(
Tonawanda
) major decision 11-1
112
Pat Campbell
(
NT
) >
John Tulga
(
Jamestown
) decision 6-2
120
Tom Crowe
(
KW
) >
Mike Ricotta
(
KE
) decision 4-2
127
Steve Power
(
NT
) >
Mike Wynn
(
LSNF
) decision 11-7
133
Tony Carlgilana
(
KE
) >
Jim Wiegel
(
Amherst
) decision 8-3
138
Craig Vera
(
Amherst
) >
Jerry Mahoney
(
KW
) decision 8-3
145
John Pooluck
(
Jamestown
) >
Jim Delahunt
(
KW
) major decision 13-5
154
Al Paduano
(
LSNF
) >
Norm Keisling
(
Maryvale
) decision 7-6
165
Bob Rusert
(
Hamburg
) >
Rex Biscoro
(
OP
) decision 6-3
175
Paul Altherr
(
Hamburg
) >
Bud Boughton
(
KW
) decision 5-3
215
Burt Bugbee
(
Amherst
) >
Bill Sanders
(
KW
) decision 6-1
250
Pat Russi
(
Maryvale
) >
Miles Wakefield
(
LSNF
) forfeit
Championship Semifinals
95
Jim Verrastro
(
Tonawanda
) >
Jim Baldin
(
Frontier
) major decision 8-0
95
Tony Guizzotti
(
Maryvale
) >
Fred Menth
(
KE
) major decision 11-2
103
Gary Brice
(
Maryvale
) >
Sam Williams
(
Tonawanda
) major decision 11-1
103
Ron Kumm
(
KE
) >
Mike Young
(
Jamestown
) decision 2-0 (1OT)
112
Pete Leone
(
Amherst
) >
John Tulga
(
Jamestown
) major decision 8-0
112
Dennis Daley
(
KE
) >
Pat Campbell
(
NT
) major decision 10-0
120
Jim Guizzotti
(
Maryvale
) >
Mike Ricotta
(
KE
) major decision 8-0
120
Roy Guarino
(
Amherst
) >
Tom Crowe
(
KW
) decision 11-6
127
Dennis Brown
(
NF
) >
Steve Power
(
NT
) fall 2:57
127
Dale Etengoff
(
Amherst
) >
Mike Wynn
(
LSNF
) decision 8-3
133
Doug LeRoy
(
Maryvale
) >
Tony Carlgilana
(
KE
) major decision 8-0
133
Andy Beutner
(
Tonawanda
) >
Jim Wiegel
(
Amherst
) decision 8-2
138
Tom Rust
(
KE
) >
Craig Vera
(
Amherst
) fall 2:26
138
Chris Wein
(
NT
) >
Jerry Mahoney
(
KW
) fall 1:46
145
Gary Kumm
(
KE
) >
Jim Delahunt
(
KW
) decision 9-5
145
Dwight Dale
(
NF
) >
John Pooluck
(
Jamestown
) decision 13-8
154
John Wachowicz
(
NT
) >
Norm Keisling
(
Maryvale
) decision 8-2
154
Dave Rust
(
KE
) >
Al Paduano
(
LSNF
) fall 4:12
165
Willie Hunt
(
LSNF
) >
Rex Biscoro
(
OP
) fall 3:54
165
George Ruper
(
Frontier
) >
Bob Rusert
(
Hamburg
) decision 6-4
175
Paul Eichler
(
NT
) >
Paul Altherr
(
Hamburg
) decision 4-0
175
George Ladori
(
WS
) >
Bud Boughton
(
KW
) decision 9-5
215
Stan Andrzejewski
(
NT
) >
Burt Bugbee
(
Amherst
) fall 3:45
215
Bill Stetler
(
Hamburg
) >
Bill Sanders
(
KW
) decision 3-0
250
Rich Fiden
(
KE
) >
Miles Wakefield
(
LSNF
) forfeit
250
Dick Grottanelli
(
Hamburg
) >
Pat Russi
(
Maryvale
) decision 13-12
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships)