★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier
March 2, 1973 - March 3, 1973 @ Sweet Home High School (Amherst, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

138-pound final
Photo by David R. Battaglia. SOURCE: Tonawanda News, March 5, 1973. Click for larger image.





Varsity | Winners advance to NYS Intersectional tournament

Teams

Akron, Clarence, Falconer, Franklinville, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Iroquois, Kenmore East, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Maryvale, Medina, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Olean, Pine Valley, Pioneer, Portville, Ripley, Southwestern, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, West Seneca East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Pete Roetzer (Maryvale)

Championship Final (1st)

 98  Ray Pfeiffer (KE) > Rick Rothfuss (Iroquois) decision 12-3
105  Mike Arnold (Pioneer) > Bob Moberg (Southwestern) decision 2-0
112  Bob Bedell (WN) > Dave Kaczmarski (Frontier) decision 4-3
119  Bob Sloand (NW) > Norm Simon (Tonawanda) fall 1:54
126  Phil Roblee (Pioneer) > Rick Heim (WN) fall 4:49
132  Kirk Anderson (Olean) > Steve Leroy (Maryvale) decision 7-1
138  Keith Stearns (Pioneer) > Bill Schultz (Tonawanda) fall 3:18
145  Pete Roetzer (Maryvale) > Gary Devin (Pioneer) decision 10-4
155  Marty Rowe (Ripley) > Bob Martinek (Lancaster) decision 6-3
167  Ed Lawrence (Maryvale) > Paul Cianchetti (NW) decision 9-8
177  Dan Boyd (Hamburg) > Dick Johnson (Falconer) decision 2-1
215  Bruce Johnson (Falconer) > Jim Briggs (NW) decision 10-7
250  Peter Grmusha (Tonawanda) > Ron Taylor (Medina) decision 6-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 98  Jim Booker (WSE) > Randy Mohr (Portville) decision 13-2
105  Joe Smith (Franklinville) > Mike Burke (GI) decision 4-3
112  Doug Truver (Southwestern) > Al Grimes (GI)
119  Jim Hogan (Clarence) > Joe Swanson (Portville) decision 13-0
126  Jeff Thomas (GI) > Gary Lenhart (Starpoint) decision 8-0
132  Keith Granger (PV) > Terry Eisenman (NW) decision 9-5
138  Mitch Brown (WS) > Paul Churder (NT) default
145  Mike Bieger (WN) > Tim Miller (Portville) default
155  Paul Grandits (SH) > Tam Pittman (NW) decision 4-0
167  Warren Rogers (WN) > Steve Marone (Tonawanda) decision 5-0
177  Pat D'Amuro (NW) > John Bradley (Akron) decision 2-0
215  Skip Lord (Franklinville) > Paul Stebbins (LS) decision 3-0
250  Mike Stacey (Franklinville) > Rick Mudra (KE) decision


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier)