★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A Wrestling Championships
February 5, 2010 - February 6, 2010 @ Frewsburg High School (Frewsburg, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Portville Panthers
The Portville Panthers captured the team title at the 2010 NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A Championship Wrestling Tournament. Photo by Rich Wise. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Finals




Varsity

Team Final

Portville 226, Frewsburg 168.5, Barker 137.5, Falconer 135.5, Wilson 133.5, Randolph 128, Pine Valley 116.5, Ripley 98.5, Salamanca 97, Panama 83.5, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 74, Maple Grove 70, Silver Creek 67, Chautauqua Lake 58.5, Franklinville 56.5, Allegany-Limestone 51, Cassadaga Valley 48.5, Westfield 32, Holland 16

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Casey Billyard (Frewsburg)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Isaiah Barrett (Wilson) > Steve Seibert (CV) technical fall 15-0
103  Branden Muntz (Falconer) > Chris Doubek (Randolph) decision 8-5
112  Tyler Foster (Portville) > Chase Wheeler (Wilson) decision 14-9
119  Kevin Strong (Frewsburg) > Collan Emley (Portville) major decision 12-4
125  Emory Rowe (Ripley) > Jesse Anderson (Falconer) decision 5-0
130  Justin Hunt (Ripley) > Hunter Waller (Panama) decision 6-1
135  Casey Billyard (Frewsburg) > Garrett Gibson (CL) fall 3:40
140  Ben Haas (Salamanca) > Trent Unverdorben (Portville) decision 8-2
145  Kyle Reynolds (PV) > Frank Sterlace (SC) decision 2-1
152  Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg) > Jerrold Roosa (Randolph) decision 2-1
160  Kristopher Schimek (PV) > Carmen Papa (Salamanca) decision 7-4
171  John Nickerson (MG) > Austin Fisher (Wilson) decision 2-1
189  Chris Mitchell (Frewsburg) > Eric Seeley (AL) major decision 12-3
215  Justin Taylor (Portville) > Ben Fluent (Randolph) decision 2-0
285  Jon Jones (Portville) > Mike Miller (Salamanca) fall 1:31

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Kyle Ross (Falconer) > Dave Wesolek-Amrhein (Franklinville) major decision 15-3
103  Nick Winter (Franklinville) > Logan Martin (CLV) major decision 13-3
112  Jeremy Alvarez (CLV) > Justin Fralick (Falconer) major decision 11-3
119  Nick Sandy (PV) > Drew Cochran (Westfield) decision 3-2
125  David Poyfair (Barker) > Gunnar Vancuren (Portville) decision 9-3
130  Jordan Smith (Portville) > Brett Smith (Salamanca) decision 4-2
135  Matt Booth (CLV) > Scott Baglia (Falconer) forfeit
140  Peter Shaw-Brougham (Randolph) > Craig Howard (CL) decision 4-3
145  Stearns (Frewsburg) > Kraig Meekins (MG) decision 6-4
152  Ray Graser (CLV) > Derek Fuerch (Barker) decision 8-2
160  Brandon Culverwell (Wilson) > Cody Johnson (Portville) fall 2:42
171  Thomas Cornell (Randolph) > Ryan Karmazyn (SC) decision 8-2
189  Codi Hammond (PV) > Josh Jackson (Barker) decision 9-3
215  Austin Blackley (Barker) > Cody Didomenico (Panama) decision 4-3
285  Tristian Peterson (Falconer) > Lukas Hanssen (Barker) fall 4:58

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Alex Kelly (PV) > Jon Anderson (MG) decision 8-7
103  Zakk Mata (Falconer) > Austin Schapp (Randolph) major decision 14-0
112  Jed Micek (MG) > Devin Emerson (Westfield) decision 16-9
119  Logan Miller (Ripley) > Levi Jones (SC) decision 6-3
125  Nick Yachetta (Falconer) > Josh Guarriello (Panama) decision 6-3
130  Mitch Thrush (Wilson) > Will Caya (Portville) technical fall 17-2
135  Jaymes Fairbank (Panama) > Brian Blizzard (CV) fall 1:24
140  Andrew Dove (Frewsburg) > Brandon Alt (Barker) fall 0:26
145  Jeff Elwell (AL) > Mike Lembicz (Franklinville) major decision 10-1
152  Austin Lynn (Frewsburg) > Tyler Veno (Portville) decision 4-0
160  Ron Swan (Ripley) > Greg Johnson (Panama) decision 8-2
171  Zach Alt (Barker) > Tyler Mason (Barker) decision 7-1
189  Trevor Crawford (SC) > Tighler Horvath (Wilson) fall 2:21
215  Derek Wise (CV) > Jon Dolling (PV) fall 0:49
285  Jared Hallberg (MG) > Sawyer Tessmer (Ripley) fall 0:26


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A Wrestling Championships)