NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 11, 2005 - February 12, 2005 @ Starpoint High School (Lockport, New York)

 

Section VI Wrestling Champions
SOURCE: Section VI Newsletter, May 2005. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Iroquois 214, Starpoint 167, West Seneca East 146, Cheektowaga 144, Grand Island 123.5, Albion 120, Maryvale 115, Lewiston-Porter 111, Pioneer 109.5, Lake Shore 90, Amherst 70, Williamsville East 69, Olean 31, Williamsville South 3, Springville-Griffith 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Matt Mariacher (Iroquois)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Jared Messina (Cheektowaga) > Alex Bagne (Maryvale) decision 4-2
103  Ryan Jarocz (Cheektowaga) > Ethan Sharpe (GI) fall 1:46
112  Curtis Voak (Maryvale) > Matt Bunce (LP) decision 4-3 (1OT)
119  Matt Mariacher (Iroquois) > Justin Walp (LP) decision 4-2
125  Brian Marmo (Starpoint) > Lucas Mariacher (Iroquois) decision 5-0
130  Jamie Messina (Cheektowaga) > Jim Harbison (LP) fall 3:52
135  Reece Mariacher (Iroquois) > Errick Cholewa (Starpoint) decision 5-4 (1OT)
140  Kyle Reeb (Cheektowaga) > Ryan Nolan (Iroquois) decision 8-5
145  Mike Cutter (Starpoint) > John McNulty (WSE) major decision 12-3
152  Steve Pancio (Olean) > Adam Rush (Albion) default
160  Brandon Kopacz (Iroquois) > Justin Helman (GI) fall 3:04
171  Charlie Dimon (WSE) > Amir Johnson (WE) decision 3-1
215  D.J. Stanbro (Pioneer) > Tom Lester (Amherst) decision 6-4
275  Colin Thompson (GI) > Marvin Thompson (Albion) fall 3:19

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Darren Whittall (Starpoint) > Billy Fildes (WSE) fall 0:35
103  Michael Uglinica (Starpoint) > Paul Millich (Iroquois) major decision 12-2
112  Ryan Marcheson (Iroquois) > Alan Laudico (WE) major decision 8-0
119  Jake Turley (Amherst) > Jeff Digati (Maryvale) decision 4-0
125  Dan Wagner (WSE) > Scott Beebe (Amherst) decision 3-1
130  Matt Fildes (WSE) > Mark Miskovski (Maryvale) default
135  Brent Millet (Maryvale) > Andy Newton (Amherst) decision 7-6
140  Joey Leederman (Pioneer) > Sean Will (LS) fall 5:00
145  Cody Chappius (Albion) > Rob Weiner (Iroquois) fall 1:48
152  Ashraf Abdellitif (GI) > Marc Pollinger (WSE) major decision 18-4
160  Zach Beecher (Albion) > Waylon Jimerson (LS) fall 0:28
171  Mike Donnelly (Albion) > Sean Becker (Starpoint) fall 1:23
189  Brian Craig (Iroquois) > Mike Schueler (Maryvale) technical fall 15-0
215  Ryan Rooney (LS) > Chuck Weston (Iroquois) decision 3-1
275  Mike Faracca (WE) > Ben Musall (Starpoint) fall 0:43

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Tom Sewastynowicz (Pioneer) > Joe Giambelluca (LS) fall 3:35
103  Tom McGreevy (LP) > Justin Skretny (Pioneer) decision 7-6
112  Brandon Poeller (Starpoint) > Matt Hilobuk (Albion) decision 9-2
119  Clay Reeb (Cheektowaga) > Joe Ciechoski (GI) decision 8-2
125  Joe McGreevy (LP) > Joe Gottstine (Pioneer) DQ
130  Dave Sank (Iroquois) > Anthony Buchanan (LS) fall 3:58
135  John Flowers (WSE) > Dustin Lange (GI) fall 2:50
140  David Choo (WE) > Matt Franchini (WSE) decision 7-2
145  Patrick Eck (Cheektowaga) > Pat Mahan (LS) fall 2:36
152  Martin Giboo (Pioneer) > Bob Bruenn (LS) major decision 12-4
160  Brian Hirschey (WE) > Aaron Taylor (Starpoint) decision 8-1
171  Nick Kester (Pioneer) > Bob Fiels (GI) fall 0:48
189  Derek Saar (Pioneer) > Howie Daggs (Albion) decision 5-4
215  Joe Ruhlmann (WSE) > Joshua Austin (Starpoint) default
275  Mark Skeels (Pioneer) > Joe Inglut (LS) fall 2:36


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships)