★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI 51st Annual Wrestling Championships and 38th Annual State Qualifier
February 23, 2001 - February 24, 2001 @ Unknown (Section 6, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Lancaster 167, Iroquois 109.5, Niagara Falls 100, Medina 93, Pioneer 81.5, Niagara Wheatfield 69, Fredonia 55, Pine Valley 54, Amherst 47, Sweet Home 47, Falconer 45, Ripley 42, Starpoint 41.5, Lockport 40, Albion 39, Frewsburg 39, Southwestern 39, Newfane 33, Salamanca 33, Springville-Griffith 33, Lewiston-Porter 31, Olean 25, Barker 24, Williamsville North 24, Akron 23, Chautauqua Lake 23, Portville 23, Frontier 20, North Tonawanda 20, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 19.5, Allegany-Limestone 18, Lake Shore 17, Kenmore West 15, Williamsville East 15, Clarence 14, West Seneca East 14, Orchard Park 13.5, Grand Island 13, Holland 13, West Seneca West 13, Williamsville South 12, Gowanda 11, Maryvale 10.5, Randolph 10, Panama 9, Silver Creek 9, Tonawanda 8, Alden 5, Eden 5, Cassadaga Valley 3, Franklinville 3, Westfield 3, Jamestown 2, East Aurora 1

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kyle Cerminara (LP)
Sportsmanship Award - Mike Moore (Gowanda)
Sportsmanship Award - Vic Arena (Salamanca)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Andrew Stella (SH) > Brian Marmo (Starpoint) major decision 8-0
103  Dan Faden (Amherst) > Lorne McCallum (Lancaster) decision 3-1
112  Justin Hartway (Medina) > Mike Sanders (Albion) decision 5-2
119  J.R. Roberts (Medina) > Mike Sebaaly (Lancaster) decision 12-7
125  Ryan Needle (Newfane) > John Perry (Fredonia) decision 11-5
130  Damianos Skaros (Iroquois) > Brian Sebaaly (Lancaster) decision 9-5
135  Derek Ostrowski (Lancaster) > Mike Parmer (NF) decision 9-5
140  Dave Walker (Frewsburg) > Aaron Rowe (Ripley) decision 4-3 (1OT)
145  Nick Kwiatek (Lancaster) > Marc Babcock (Ripley) decision 8-3
152  Angelo Ashker (NF) > Vic Arena (Salamanca) decision 3-2
160  Garrett Hicks (CL) > Bill Hetherington (NW) decision 7-6
171  Eric Wiseman (NW) > Patrick Williams (NF) decision 3-1
189  Kyle Cerminara (LP) > Bryan Petti (Lockport) technical fall 25-10
215  Chris Purtell (Pioneer) > Jim Nelson (Southwestern) decision 6-1
275  Tim Schwab (Pioneer) > Matt Keem (Iroquois) decision 4-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Jason Rothfuss (Iroquois) > Dusty Truver (Southwestern) major decision 11-3
103  Mark Thomas (NF) > Mike Phillips (LS) decision 4-2
112  Joe Seitz (SH) > Jeremy Roberts (GI) major decision 12-3
119  Lyle Milliman (PV) > Hyder Syed (WN) major decision 12-0
125  Josh Lange (NW) > Dan Klonowski (Akron) decision 4-2
130  Dan Uderitz (Albion) > Craig Sivers (Lockport) major decision 11-3
135  Ryan Yerico (Fredonia) > Greg Pankow (Amherst) decision 9-2
140  Josh Zimmerman (Frontier) > Chris Terranova (Lancaster) decision 5-1
145  Greg Hodgins (Medina) > Joe Swatland (Iroquois) decision 4-1
152  Austin Faulkner (Falconer) > A.J. Paoletto (Olean) decision 3-2
160  Kevin Herman (PV) > J.J. Bujalski (Medina) decision 6-1
171  Ryan Feltz (SG) > Robert DiPirro (WE) decision 6-2
189  Eric Hill (CLV) > James Tee (Medina) decision 1-0
215  Corey Miller (Portville) > Ray Barry (Starpoint) decision 3-1
275  Rick Eicheldinger (Lancaster) > Mark Wilson (Barker) fall 1:50

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Dan Overend (Falconer) > Matt Fildes (WSE) decision 7-2
103  Steve Sanderson (NT) > Shea Anzivine (Olean) decision 5-2
112  Jordan McGuire (Iroquois) > Paul Slebioda (Lancaster) major decision 10-1
119  Bill Funk (Holland) > Eric Baker (NW) decision 5-1
125  Robert Klinger (NF) > Ryan Mislin (Tonawanda) forfeit
130  Mike Huntz (WSE) > Justin Perry (Fredonia) default
135  Matt Guiher (PV) forfeit
140  Dave Kempston (Akron) > Rick Weber (OP) decision (1OT)
145  Tom Root (Pioneer) > Mike Moore (Gowanda) decision 4-2
152  Tony Margeson (AL) > Rob Higgins (OP) decision 8-7
160  Steve Ola (WS) > Nate Talun (WN) forfeit
171  Scott Kinmartin (Pioneer) > Brad Lachut (Amherst) decision 5-1
189  Chris Galati (SG) > Kasey Brown (Randolph) fall 2:10
215  John Piwko (Iroquois) > Joe Grace (KW) decision 4-3
275  Andy Manocchio (Clarence) > Dan Colburn (Falconer) major decision 14-4


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 51st Annual Wrestling Championships and 38th Annual State Qualifier)