★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI 41st Annual Wrestling Championships and 28th Annual State Qualifier
February 22, 1991 - February 23, 1991 @ Sweet Home High School (Amherst, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 


Varsity

Teams

Akron, Amherst, Cassadaga Valley, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Eden, Falconer, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frewsburg, Iroquois, Jamestown, Kenmore East, Lancaster, Lewiston-Porter, Lockport, Medina, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Orchard Park, Panama, Pioneer, Ripley, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Silver Creek, Southwestern, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Westfield, Williamsville South

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Mike Steinbar (Salamanca) > Dave Brewer (NW)
 98  Clarence Hunt (NF) > Mark Keller (Amherst)
105  Chris Stevens (Fredonia) > Chris Cofield (OP)
112  Jason Wartinger (Cheektowaga) > Rudy Hein (SH)
119  Bill Dixon (NW) > John Morello (Lockport)
126  Chris Johnson (Falconer) > Shannon Hein (SH)
132  Matt Dawson (Newfane) > Jeff Shewan (LP)
138  Andy Morgan (LP) > Bob McMurdy (CV)
145  Kareem Johnson (NF) > Sam Barber (Franklinville)
155  Tom Arno (Clarence) > Jason Etheridge (Newfane)
167  Steve Sweeney (Panama) > Jesse Beers (Westfield)
177  Ryan Hammersmith (Clarence) > Chris Perry (SC)
215  Kevin Brinkworth (WS) > Tim Fike (NT)
250  Art Dispenza (Starpoint) > Rich Becker (Jamestown)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Eric Vaughn (Medina) > Ken Rowe (Ripley)
 98  Joel Griffith (NW) > Jason Pecuch (Frewsburg) decision 9-2
105  Marc Duquette (Tonawanda) > Brian Dowdall (KE)
112  Joe Conti (SC) > Arico Hamilton (NF)
119  Marty Siminski (Lancaster) > Mike Marshall (Falconer)
126  Shane Kreinheder (Lancaster) > Jim Valentic (NW)
132  Dan Weller (Franklinville) > Chris Lemmo (Amherst)
138  Ben Heckathorn (Pioneer) > Chris Johnson (Amherst)
145  Jon Hoover (NW) > John Fisher (Amherst)
155  Matt Thompson (Pioneer) > Greg Day (Iroquois)
167  Dana Ernst (WS) > Todd Leising (Clarence)
177  Eric Gross (Medina) > Jarred Lake (RH)
215  Pete Conley (Southwestern) > Daric Brege (Akron)
250  Brian Casali (SH) > Shawn Smith (Eden)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 41st Annual Wrestling Championships and 28th Annual State Qualifier)