★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships
February 14, 1997 - February 15, 1997 @ Albion High School (Albion, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1997 Section VI Class AAA Wrestling
SOURCE: Wrestling Review of Western New York. Scan provided by Michael Zendano. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]


Varsity

Team Final

Lake Shore 193, Pioneer 151.5, Albion 142.5, Tonawanda 123.5, Iroquois 121.5, Williamsville South 119.5, Lewiston-Porter 94, Williamsville East 89, Olean 84, Clarence 73, Kenmore East 50.5, Grand Island 49.5, Depew 45, Springville-Griffith 36.5, Starpoint 31.5, Amherst 13.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Matt Stanford (Olean)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Tim Uderitz (Albion) > Jeff Reinhart (WE) technical fall 16-0
103  Josh McGuire (Iroquois) > Pat Fitzsimmons (Albion) decision 4-2
112  Jeremy Goetzman (Pioneer) > Chris Stella (KE) fall 3:16
119  Adam Brunner (Clarence) > Eric Chaffee (Olean) decision 12-7
125  Shawn Wilkesmore (LP) > Rany Abdellatif (WE) major decision 17-9
130  Matt Stanford (Olean) > Rich Korte (Tonawanda) decision 13-11
135  David Guarino (LS) > B.J. Aina (Albion) technical fall 17-0
140  James Cox (LS) > Pete Abram (Pioneer) decision 3-1
145  Kevin Fura (LP) > Rich Burr (Iroquois) default
152  Mike Brauen (Pioneer) > J.R. Balling (Tonawanda) decision 14-7
160  Travis Eckam (Pioneer) > Jim Matheis (WS) decision 3-1
171  Jeff Klimowicz (LS) > Brian Barber (Depew) decision 3-0
189  Ryan Howell (Pioneer) > Mark Littlewood (WS) decision 9-6
220  Matt Zielinski (Clarence) > Bill Snitzer (WS) fall 5:07
275  Steve Pankow (GI) > Tim Cox (WE) fall 5:46

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Mike Mylnarski (Tonawanda) > David Hockenberry (LP) decision 3-2
103  Bill Sills (LS) > Sean Leaderstorf (WS) decision 7-3
112  Shane Simpson (Olean) > Karl Kasprzak (Clarence) decision 7-0
119  Tony Vaticano (LS) > Joe Jopp (Tonawanda) forfeit
125  Tim Considine (Tonawanda) > Justin Stange (LS) major decision 11-3
130  Eric Flugel (Albion) > Steve Youngs (Pioneer) technical fall 16-0
135  Matt Stodolka (Starpoint) > Joe Bansmer (Iroquois) decision 2-1
140  Neil Leavell (SG) > Joe Glinsky (Iroquois) decision 1-0
145  Ron Douglas (LS) > Jeremy Ramsey (Depew) fall 4:48
152  Jason Leigey (Albion) > Pete Thomas (WS) major decision 14-3
160  Richard Rydzewski (LS) > Dave Nuhn (Iroquois) major decision 13-0
171  Paul Mischler (WS) > Shaun Martin (KE) decision 4-2
189  Gary Yetzer (Depew) > Andre Callicutt (Albion) decision 6-4
220  Jerome Kramer (Albion) > Andrew Fidurko (Olean) decision 8-7
275  Frank Giannantonio (Tonawanda) > Ricardo Lopez (LS) major decision 16-4

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Dave Hanson (KE) > Steve Freeman (Amherst) fall 1:37
103  Matt Amschler (GI) > Jared Tingue (Pioneer) forfeit
112  Mickey West (Albion) > Steve Joyce (WE) forfeit
119  Charlie Herman (LP) > Sean Kirsch (SG)
125  Kevin Ola (WS) > John Blinston (Iroquois) forfeit
130  Irv Reinard (LS) > Bruce Wilson (Iroquois) fall 1:30
135  Sam Baker (Clarence) > Nate Baker (Olean) decision 8-7
140  Jon Lockhart (WE) > Rich Miller (GI) fall 4:44
145  Jeremy Hoffman (Pioneer) > Jeremy Anderson (SG) forfeit
152  Scott Rankus (LS) > Scott Beebe (WE) fall 3:28
160  Tim Dickey (Tonawanda) > Brad Ettinger (Albion) decision 11-4
171  Jeremy Harden (LP) > Don Schloerb (Tonawanda) decision 4-2
189  Tony Schafer (LP) > George Skaros (Iroquois) decision 6-4
220  Ken Dearing (LS) > Mike Morgan (Iroquois) fall 3:32
275  Jeff Klein (Starpoint)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships)