NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 9, 2007 - February 10, 2007 @ Fredonia High School (Fredonia, New York)

 

Six Raiders qualify for Section VI wrestling meet
SOURCE: Hamburg Sun, February 2007. Click for larger image.


Varsity Boys

Team Final

Fredonia 257.5, Medina 162.5, Eden 130, Franklinville 129, East Aurora 125, Wilson 120, Royalton-Hartland 107, Southwestern 104.5, Newfane 102, Depew 91, Tonawanda 90, Gowanda 87, Alden 53, Lackawanna 51, Akron 31, Springville-Griffith 25, Olean 5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Trevor Delahoy (Southwestern)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Ben Clark (Wilson) > Kyle McGregor (Tonawanda) SV 2-0 (1OT)
103  Dominic Montesanti (Medina) > Matt Peters (EA) decision 5-1
112  Chris Conti (Fredonia) > Rob Broda (Eden) decision 5-2
119  Eric Velez (Medina) > Kevin Kot (EA) major decision 13-4
125  Jared Lemke (Alden) > Dylan Duncanson (Medina) major decision 13-3
130  Brandon Strandburg (Fredonia) > Ed Sarcione (Eden) fall 1:21
135  Kenny Betts (Fredonia) > Brad Werth (Newfane) fall 1:50
140  Jeff Brigham (RH) > Mike McCoy (Fredonia) decision 4-0
145  Floripe Padua (Fredonia) > Ben Killian (Newfane) decision 2-0
152  Trevor Delahoy (Southwestern) > Nick Czapia (EA) decision 9-4
160  Matt King (Wilson) > Tom Caldwell (Eden) decision 6-0
171  Billy Roosa (Franklinville) > Mike Barbuto (Alden) fall 5:01
189  Riley Gee (Fredonia) > Richard Dawson (Medina) decision 3-2
215  Rob Dahn (Fredonia) > Jesse Hanner (Franklinville) decision 7-3
275  Phil Tardivo (Depew) > Chris Doane (Fredonia) decision 7-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Tristan Hamner (Medina) > Carlene Sluberski (Medina) decision 7-0
103  Ryan Baer (Depew) > Scott McGregor (Tonawanda) decision 4-2
112  Mustafa Mohamed (Lackawanna) > Bobby Burg (RH) forfeit
119  Joe Stearns (Gowanda) > George Lunney (Fredonia) decision 5-2
125  Khaled Abdulla (Lackawanna) > Philip Czapla (EA) decision 11-4
130  Zach Nelson (Southwestern) > Jordan Gelnett (Wilson) decision 11-4
135  Justin Moore (Tonawanda) > Dylan Geertman (Akron) major decision 9-0
140  Greg Gellerson (Eden) > Jason Becker (Tonawanda) major decision 10-1
145  Nick Joy (Medina) > Matt Czerminski (Franklinville) decision 10-6
152  Tyler Brent (RH) > David Richter (Gowanda) major decision 11-3
160  Matt Johnston (RH) > Tory Franco (Gowanda) decision 3-1
171  Andrew Jenkins (Southwestern) > Steve Oliver (Medina) fall 3:26
189  Alex Palmer (Franklinville) > Justin Cerne (Eden) decision 5-4
215  Billy Ketch (Wilson) > Jacob Jensen (Eden) fall 2:04
275  Art Garvey (EA) > Brett Haylett (Newfane) fall 2:31

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Ross Abram (Eden) > Greg Johnston (RH) decision 4-2
103  Mike Carlo (Wilson) > Michelle Quiles (Fredonia) decision 5-2
112  Ben Starkey (Newfane) > Max Easton (Franklinville) major decision 10-0
119  Jordan Young (Franklinville) > Jon Weiglein (Akron) fall 3:46
125  Gavin Mercado (Gowanda) > Kyle Bickle (RH) forfeit
130  Jesse Jolley (Newfane) > Brandon Jones (Medina) fall 3:00
135  Derek Geiger (Medina) > Tanner Delahoy (Southwestern) decision 2-0
140  Kyle Geertman (Akron) > Garrett Farrington (Franklinville) decision 11-4
145  David Rudroff (Depew) > Ben Nelson (Southwestern) decision 2-0
152  Paul Ciaramella (Newfane) > Clay Carpenter (Depew) decision 9-4
160  Chris Thore (Tonawanda) > Sayer Murphy (EA) decision 7-0
171  James Maybee (Gowanda) > Chris Hardy (SG) major decision 13-2
189  David Whitcomb (EA) > Adam Reese (Gowanda) TB 6-3 (2OT)
215  Robert Colkitt (Depew) > Mark Bouquin (SG) decision 8-2
275  Rob Reed (Wilson) > Morgan Fonzi (RH) fall 3:51


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Wrestling Championships)