★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAAA Wrestling Championships
February 16, 1996 - February 17, 1996 @ North Tonawanda High School (North Tonawanda, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Five Frontier wrestlers advance to state qualifiers
SOURCE: The Hamburg Sun, Thursday, February 29, 1996. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: WRWNY




Varsity

Team Final

Niagara Wheatfield 241.5, Jamestown 170, Lockport 146, Lancaster 135.5, Sweet Home 126, North Tonawanda 111, Frontier 89.5, Hamburg 86.5, Kenmore West 70, Lake Shore 70, Orchard Park 59.5, West Seneca East 55, LaSalle (Niagara Falls) 43, West Seneca West 38, Williamsville North 20

Outstanding Wrestler Award - David Guarino (LS)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Marty Valery (NW) > Angelo Ashker (LSNF) decision 4-1
 98  Joe Brenon (SH) > Bill Morello (Lockport) referee's decision
105  Judah Hein (SH) > Craig Waldeck (NW) decision 4-3
112  Dave Dixon (NW) > Joe Yoder (Lockport) decision 2-0
119  David Guarino (LS) > Dan Dixon (NW) decision 6-5
126  Adam Hamm (Hamburg) > Gerald Pacillo (KW) referee's decision
132  Mike Herman (NW) > Brian Hanselman (SH) major decision 14-3
138  Ron Lorenz (Lancaster) > Robert Gibson (NT) decision 12-8
145  Anthony Guarino (Lancaster) > Jason Herman (NW) default
155  John Politowski (Hamburg) > Chris Matt (NW) decision 9-4
167  Josh States (Lockport) > Geoff Sorenson (Jamestown) decision 9-3
177  Andy Benson (Jamestown) > Scott Austin (Lockport) major decision 16-7
215  Steve Rauh (Jamestown) > Jim Pettapiece (Lockport) decision 8-7
250  Andy Kos (WSE) > Tony Marucci (Jamestown)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Brian Gill (Frontier) > Kirk Woznek (SH) default
 98  David Hark (KW) > Mike Ambrosia (NW) decision 3-1
105  Mike Zendano (NT) > Sean Squire (WSE) decision 4-2
112  Ian Snyder (NT) > Brandon McCallum (Lancaster) decision 5-2
119  Greg Kaczmarski (Hamburg) > Josh Rohauer (Frontier) fall 4:52
126  Ron Douglas (LS) > Nick Butera (Frontier) decision 5-3
132  Jason Reinard (KW) > Mike Driskel (NT) decision 5-3
138  Rashad Evans (NW) > Steve Reed (OP) decision 4-3
145  Bill Sisley (Jamestown) > Jim Stapleton (WSW) major decision 16-4
155  Tony Kuhn (NT) > Nick Sisley (Jamestown) major decision 11-3
167  Joe Capone (Lancaster) > Randy Neiswonger (NT) major decision 10-1
177  Jason Dunlap (Frontier) > Paul Garver (NW) fall 4:10
215  Brandon Dust (Frontier) > Victor Favero (LSNF) fall 1:44
250  Josh Penna (Lockport) > Mike Springer (Lancaster)

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Craig Nowakowski (WSE) > Mike Newman (Jamestown) decision 11-9
 98  Joe Kuenzi (Lancaster) > Jason Lewis (NT) decision 5-4
105  Jim Rossi (OP) > Steve Dotzler (KW) decision 7-4
112  Chad Gullotti (Jamestown) > Ryan Gannon (Hamburg) fall 2:10
119  Jim Muench (Lancaster) > Ruben Melendez (Jamestown) decision 5-0
126  Mike Kwiatek (Lancaster) > Harley Tong (NW) decision 10-6
132  Orlando Ricci (WSW) > Chad Hintz (Lockport) fall 1:54
138  Brad Vaillancourt (SH) > James Cox (LS) fall 3:23
145  Cory Morrow (SH) > John Bevilacqua (OP) decision 8-2
155  Ben Kelcey (WSW) > Chris Stack (OP) forfeit
167  Paul Hutchins (NW) > Richard Rydzewski (LS) major decision 17-4
177  Al Petrosky (Lancaster) > Jason Knauer (OP) major decision 11-2
215  Paul Gustas (Lancaster) > Ben Socia (NW) fall 3:36
250  Justin Bennett (WN)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAAA Wrestling Championships)