NYSPHSAA Section VI Class C Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 4, 2017 @ Falconer High School (Falconer, New York)

 

Golden Falcons
Shared by Mike Fralick. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]



Varsity

Team Final

Falconer 269.5, Chautauqua Lake (+Westfield+Panama) 176.5, Newfane 176, Fredonia 149.5, Akron 144.5, Tonawanda 133.5, Eden 117, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 97, Medina 58, Lackawanna 41

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dylan Ingrao (Falconer)

Place Winners

138 4. Dexter Ormond (Falconer)
    4. Jim Wolfe (CL)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Andrew Lucinski (Newfane) > Nick Szortyka (Tonawanda) fall 3:17
106  Brendan Ramsey (CL (+Westfield+Panama)) > Ryan Nugent (Newfane) decision 6-1
113  Dalton Gardner (Fredonia) > Colby Petrie (Medina) decision 3-1
120  Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) > Jimmy Kramer (Falconer) major decision 13-5
126  Brent Bachman (BRH) > Giovani Russo (Fredonia) decision 5-3
132  Hector Colom (Fredonia) > Zach Brown (Newfane) decision 8-3
138  Jacob Page (Eden) > Eric Shaffer (Eden) major decision 11-2
145  Dylan Ingrao (Falconer) > Johnathan Fiebelkorn (Akron) fall 4:35
152  Dan Torres (Falconer) > Destin Tirado (Tonawanda) fall 5:14
160  Cameron Page (Falconer) > Sawyer Overhoff (Eden) decision 4-2
170  Jacob Sarow (Akron) > Robbie Penhollow (Falconer) decision 8-5
182  Corey Keefe (Falconer) > Noah Gillis (Tonawanda) fall 1:56
195  Reed Greiner (Akron) > Nick Fazzolari (BRH) decision 7-6
220  Ben Szymanowski (CL (+Westfield+Panama)) > Dillon Huck (Falconer) decision 2-0
285  Ty Casinelli (Newfane) > Collin Mower (Falconer) decision 4-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Blake Colantino (Eden) > Travis Wiseman (Medina) fall 4:10
106  Brendon Rowe (CL (+Westfield+Panama)) > Josh Cummings (Akron) decision 8-4
113  Josh Everett (Newfane) > Mohammed Alshawi (Lackawanna) major decision 17-6
120  Austin Bourgeois (CL (+Westfield+Panama)) > Brandon Wallace (Fredonia) decision 4-2
126  Nick Voelker (Newfane) > Gerald Klubek (Eden) fall 4:30
132  Nick Saeger (Falconer) > Dakota Planty (Fredonia) fall 4:02
145  Bryce Rowe (CL (+Westfield+Panama)) > Charles Rizzo (Eden) decision 7-0
152  Tyler Choate (BRH) > Hunter Oldenski (Akron) decision 9-2
160  Robbie PeQueen (Akron) > Tommie Adolph (CL (+Westfield+Panama)) decision 8-4
170  Julian Nixon (Newfane) > Armando Arce (CL (+Westfield+Panama)) decision 6-1
182  Nick Burda (Tonawanda) > Brady Jensen (Akron) decision 7-3
195  Jayden Heers (Newfane) > Nate Wilson (CL (+Westfield+Panama)) forfeit
220  Jake Skinner (Fredonia) > Mohsen Saleh (Lackawanna) decision 9-5
285  Matt Steves (BRH) > Da'John Brown (Medina) fall 2:32

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Alex Lillie (Falconer) > Radwan Alderwish (Lackawanna) fall 3:58
106  Antonio Pagan (Fredonia) > Ethan Raimondo (Tonawanda) fall 2:42
113  Hunter Teboe (Falconer) > Joshua Fischer (Tonawanda) major decision 10-2
120  Joe Amato (Tonawanda) > Maggie Mignoli (Fredonia) major decision 19-6
126  Thomas Fischer (Akron) > Da'Ron Bellan (Medina) major decision 17-8
132  Jordan Dustin (Falconer) > Derek Ecklund (CL (+Westfield+Panama)) forfeit
138  Lucas Green (Fredonia) > Jason Frazer (Tonawanda) fall 2:53
145  Andrew Schafer (BRH) > Jeff Amato (Tonawanda) fall 0:15
152  Jakob Lojek (Akron) > Brandon Lindke (BRH) decision 6-1
160  James Essenburg (Newfane) > Jeremiah Wiseman (Medina) major decision 9-0
170  Elijah Sones (Medina) > Karson Grover (BRH) decision 7-1
182  Jack Storm (Fredonia) > Ryan Holtz (Newfane) decision 4-2
195  Kendall Carlson (CL (+Westfield+Panama)) > Grant Cheney (Falconer) fall 2:04
220  Ben Schwab (BRH) > Jack Lauer (Eden) decision 9-4
285  Jared Woodin (Tonawanda) > Sebastian Ground (Akron) decision 4-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class C Wrestling Championships)