NYSPHSAA Section VI Class D Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 4, 2017 @ Maple Grove High School (Maple Grove, New York)

 




Varsity

Team Final

Randolph 216.5, Gowanda 173.5, Maple Grove 170.5, Portville 159, Franklinville (+Ellicottville+West Valley) 153.5, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 121.5, Southwestern 95, Wilson 75, Frewsburg 34, Salamanca 21

Outstanding Wrestler Award - David Poff (Gowanda)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  David Ball (Gowanda) > Luke Tomlinson (MG) major decision 11-2
106  Marcus Evans (Randolph) > Nolan Palmatier (Franklinville (+Ellicottville+West Valley)) technical fall 3:32 16-1
113  Shane Hetrick (MG) > Devin Hall (Portville) fall 1:01
120  David Poff (Gowanda) > A.J. Putt (MG) decision 4-3
126  Nick Kozlowski (Portville) > Matt Evans (Randolph) major decision 16-6
132  Sam Grey (CLV) > Kaylum Goodell (Franklinville (+Ellicottville+West Valley)) decision 2-0
138  Dagon Bryant (Southwestern) > Jacob Peters (Franklinville (+Ellicottville+West Valley)) decision 10-4
145  Tyler Penrod (CLV) > Cy Herb (Southwestern) fall 0:51
152  Kevin Hoover (Wilson) > Dominik Rodriguez (Gowanda) fall 3:10
160  Dooley Brennan (Franklinville (+Ellicottville+West Valley)) > Dakota Crawford (CLV) decision 7-2
170  Trevor Micek (MG) > Derek Langdon (Franklinville (+Ellicottville+West Valley)) technical fall 5:09 22-7
182  Zak Trim (MG) = Matt Waugh (Portville) draw 4-4
195  Marshall Johnson (Randolph) > Alexx Quattrone (Portville) fall 1:05
220  Charlie Valone (Gowanda) > Seth Bennett (Southwestern) fall 3:17
285  Nick Becker (Randolph) > Noah Person (Randolph) fall 1:51

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Nick Carro (Portville) > Garrett Swan (Southwestern) fall 2:45
106  Kenny Johnson (Randolph)
113  Michael Carnes (Southwestern) > Ethan Fort (Gowanda) decision 4-1
120  Jacob Sanborn (Wilson) > Wyatt Sluga (Randolph) SV 2-0 (1OT)
126  Jeff Hebdon (Franklinville (+Ellicottville+West Valley)) > Michael Grey (CLV) decision 8-4
132  Ryan Gernatt (Gowanda) > Mark Lindquist (Randolph) decision 4-1
138  Caleb Palmatier (Franklinville (+Ellicottville+West Valley)) > Brennan Niver (Portville) decision 5-0
145  David Hlasnick (Portville) > Mike Liszkiewicz (Gowanda) fall 2:36
152  Jacob Tomlinson (MG) > Josh Anderson (Randolph) fall 2:20
160  Carter Russo (MG) > Dylan Williams (Randolph) TB 4-2 (1OT)
170  Cody Wright (Randolph) > Nick Marsh (Frewsburg) fall 4:03
182  Austin Genberg (CLV) > Aaron Weich (Wilson) fall 0:32
195  Alex Lai (MG) > Jarod Sanfilippo (Frewsburg) decision 2-1
220  Vinny Pascarella (CLV) > Andrew Musacchio (Gowanda) decision 1-0
285  Mark Coban (Salamanca) > Carter Volk (Southwestern) fall 0:52

Consolation Final (5th)

113  Carter Peet (Randolph) > Cameron Guy (Wilson) fall 1:39
120  Michael Defoe (Franklinville (+Ellicottville+West Valley)) > Zach Phillips (Gowanda) SV 7-5 (1OT)
126  Tyler Learn (Franklinville (+Ellicottville+West Valley)) > Benjamin Wolfe (Wilson) fall 0:56
132  Jacob Monat (Gowanda) > Kirkland Hall (Portville) technical fall 5:00 15-0
138  Roland Thompson (Portville) > Trent Kenny (Wilson) fall 1:09
145  Dylan Muntz (Randolph) > Tyler Kotch (Frewsburg) decision 7-4
152  Kamil Murawski (Portville) > Adam Landman (Frewsburg) fall 0:08
160  Randy Conrow (Gowanda) > Nick Burroughs (CLV) decision 6-3
170  Michael Krempa (MG) > Zach Fedeson (CLV) fall 1:38
182  Jacob Zachar (Randolph) > Arren Horvath (Wilson) fall 0:58
195  Alex Duncanson (MG) > Noah Francis (Gowanda) decision 5-4
220  Matthew Lange (Wilson) > Christian Morales (Portville) fall 2:08
285  Scott Saltsman (Portville) > Corey Vaughn (Salamanca) fall 2:22


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class D Wrestling Championships)