NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 13, 2004 - February 14, 2004 @ Lewiston-Porter High School (Youngstown, New York)

 

Section VI Wrestling Champions
SOURCE: Section VI Newsletter, May 2004. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Iroquois 186, Albion 175, Amherst 144, Pioneer 136, Williamsville East 120, Lewiston-Porter 119, Starpoint 116.5, Grand Island 93.5, West Seneca East 84.5, Maryvale 80.5, Lake Shore 54, Springville-Griffith 49, Olean 47, Depew 46, Williamsville South 24

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Brian Marmo (Starpoint)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Ryan Marcheson (Iroquois) > Alan Laudico (WE) decision 6-1
103  Matt Mariacher (Iroquois) > Matt Bunce (LP) technical fall 15-0
112  Dennis Brown (LS) > Justin Walp (LP) TB 2-1 (3OT)
119  Brian Marmo (Starpoint) > Lucas Mariacher (Iroquois) decision 7-0
125  Reece Mariacher (Iroquois) > Shea Anzivine (Olean) decision 3-1
130  Mike Sanders (Albion) > Errick Cholewa (Starpoint) decision 5-1
135  Greg Angierski (Depew) > Steve Pancio (Olean) decision 5-0
140  Mike Cutter (Starpoint) > Drew Miller (Maryvale) major decision 15-5
145  Tyrell Riley (Iroquois) > Kyle Piccirilli (Albion) decision 8-3
152  K.C. Colling (Pioneer) > Brandon Kopacz (Iroquois) decision 6-5
160  Kellen Feltz (SG) > Charlie Dimon (WSE) major decision 11-3
171  Frank Presutti (LP) > Mike Antonelli (GI) fall 0:34
189  Andrew Jakiel (WE) > Alex Palumbo (LP) decision 11-5
215  Steve Donnelly (Albion) > Matt Gartler (Iroquois) fall 3:52
275  Colin Thompson (GI) > Kevin Wild (Amherst) fall 0:14

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Pat McGlaughlin (Maryvale) > Abram Rowe (SG) decision 9-5
103  Spencer Feltz (SG) > Nick Reynolds (Amherst) decision 5-0
112  Curtis Voak (Maryvale) > Jake Turley (Amherst) major decision 16-2
119  Josh Taylor (WE) > Mark Dominguez (LP) decision 6-0
125  Dan Duggan (Amherst) > Mike Marmo (Starpoint) decision 6-4
130  Charlie Westfall (Pioneer) > Mitch Anderson (Amherst) decision 5-2
135  Emil Westfall (Pioneer) > Cody Chappius (Albion) major decision 14-3
140  John McNulty (WSE) > Brian Mack (Amherst) fall 0:15
145  Jared Teal (WE) > Sean Becker (Starpoint) decision 10-5
152  Greg Thomson (WS) > Adam Rush (Albion) decision 9-3
160  Adam Lake (Albion) > Ben Blankenship (LP) decision 5-4
171  Josh Justin (Amherst) > Amir Johnson (WE)
189  Howie Daggs (Albion) > Tom Lester (Amherst) decision 5-2
215  Ted Stanek (Maryvale) > Justin King (GI) fall 1:30
275  Marvin Thompson (Albion) > Corey Mentel (WSE) fall 1:44

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Kyle Spratford (GI) > Mike Torrell (WSE) fall 3:44
103  Sean Trabert (WE) > Kyle McNulty (WSE) decision 2-0
112  Kevin Sargent (Pioneer) > Matt Sanders (Albion) major decision 12-1
119  Scott Beebe (Amherst) > Don Battaglia (LS) decision 8-4
125  Dan Wagner (WSE) > Garrett Czesak (Pioneer) decision 4-2
130  Kyle Belles (GI) > John Flowers (WSE) major decision 9-0
135  Rob Weiner (Iroquois) > Zac Izard (Starpoint) decision 9-3
140  David Chow (WE) > Jim Sasiadek (Depew) fall 1:20
145  Josh Betts (Pioneer) > Sam Atti (LS) fall 1:29
152  Matt Cappello (Amherst) > Chris Guerra (Depew) decision 8-4
160  Justin Helman (GI) > Jim Fatta (WE) decision 8-1
171  Brian Craig (Iroquois) > Nick Kester (Pioneer) decision 4-2
189  Brett Holmes (Pioneer) > Ryan Rooney (LS) fall 3:32
215  D.J. Stanbro (Pioneer) > Joshua Austin (Starpoint) default
275  Mike Farracca (WE) > Chris Hy (LS) fall 4:44


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships)