NYSPHSAA Section VI 67th Annual Wrestling Championships and 54th Annual State Qualifier (D1)
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 11, 2017 @ North Tonawanda High School (North Tonawanda, New York)

 




Varsity

Teams

Amherst, Clarence, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Iroquois, Jamestown, Kenmore West (+East), Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lockport, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Orchard Park, Starpoint, Sweet Home, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Justin McDougald (NW)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Aiden Rabideau (Clarence) > Jacob Harry (Lancaster) decision 3-0
106  Parker Rozler (Lancaster) > Michael Snowden (NF) decision 6-0
113  Justin McDougald (NW) > Mitchell Seaver (Lockport) decision 1-0
120  Matt Genau (WS) > Dontay Gill (Lockport) decision 10-5
126  Willie McDougald (NF) > Ryan Hornstrom (Hamburg) technical fall 20-3
132  Warren McDougald (NW) > Vinny Catanzaro (WN) decision 6-4
138  Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) > Cory Day (Iroquois) decision 2-0
145  Connor Day (Iroquois) > Joshua Thibeault (NW) fall 3:04
152  Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport) > Shayne Failey (LS) decision 11-6
160  Dominic Crouse (SH) > Daniel Emblidge (GI) fall 1:56
170  Jacob Smeader (Hamburg) > Justin Kimble (WSE) fall 1:37
182  Matt Cicco (NW) > Joseph Andreessen (Lancaster) decision 5-3
195  Lawrence Jenkins (LS) > Dillon Knoll (Hamburg) SV 3-1 (1OT)
220  Mason Mastrangelo (Lancaster) > Bradley Straw (SH) fall 0:59
285  Shaerod Rodgers (LS) > Sean Kloss (Clarence) fall 3:08

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Tyler Bartolomei (NT) > Dylan Collins (Hamburg) decision 8-1
106  Mike Catanzaro (WN) > Ryan Forest (Hamburg) decision 9-3
113  Cody Pool (Jamestown) > Anthony Corigliano (Clarence) decision 5-1
120  Slade Merk (LS) > Colton Slade (Iroquois) decision 9-3
126  Andy Burden (Clarence) > Mark Nicoletti (GI) major decision 10-2
132  Jacob Vergien (Iroquois) > Ryan Kist (Clarence) fall 0:35
138  Jacob Dewolf (NW) > Adam Daghestani (GI) technical fall 16-0
145  Brian Ghiandoni (Starpoint) > Zach Braunscheidel (Clarence) decision 8-3
152  Logan Kent (NT) > Brandon Simonson (Amherst) decision 8-3
160  Matthew Walkden (WSE) > Derek Wojciechowski (Frontier) decision 3-2
170  Mike Ventresca (Frontier) > Michael Koziol (OP) decision 8-3
182  Steven Daskavitz (Lockport) > Juan Centeno (WN) TB 2-1 (2OT)
195  Veysal Mukhtasimov (NT) > Christian Rider (Clarence) forfeit
220  Justin Hall (NW) > Eric Massenburg (Hamburg) fall 2:48
285  Jaquan Johnson (GI) > Calik Kennedy (Amherst) decision 4-2

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Bryce Bolognese (Lancaster) > Owen Weller (Frontier) decision 4-0
106  Nicholas Barberio (Lancaster) > Ryan Ireland (KW (+East)) decision 5-3
113  Seth Jackson (GI) > Derrick Howser (Jamestown) fall 2:19
120  Samuel Young (Lancaster) > Nick Rosky (NT) forfeit
126  Ben Trigilio (WS) > Joshua Rolon (Lockport) decision 8-7
132  David Maher (WS) > Brandon Swaciak (Iroquois) major decision 15-2
138  Austin Leber (NW) > Michael King (Iroquois) decision 11-7
145  Robert Hengel (KW (+East)) > Mitch Bednarz (WSW) forfeit
152  Michael Ziegler (NW) > Seth Mactavish (Jamestown) decision 3-0
160  John Milks (KW (+East)) > Blake Harlock (OP) fall 3:47
170  Joe Mannarino (Clarence) > Brooks Bourkney (LS) decision 11-7
182  Blake Bielec (GI) > Thomas Vaughan (WS) fall 4:11
195  Cam Walter (WN) > Xavier Mayfield (NF) fall 0:59
220  Noah Turzillo (Jamestown) > Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) forfeit
285  Joe Ramunno (WSE) > David Runge (NW) fall 1:37


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 67th Annual Wrestling Championships and 54th Annual State Qualifier (D1))