NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAAA Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 10, 2006 - February 11, 2006 @ Clarence High School (Clarence, New York)

 

Shouldice throws down the Hammer
SOURCE: The Hamburg Sun, Thursday, February 16, 2006. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Lancaster 185, Niagara Wheatfield 179, Clarence 173, Jamestown 147, Niagara Falls 130.5, Kenmore West 119, West Seneca West 119, North Tonawanda 97.5, Lockport 96.5, Hamburg 90.5, Williamsville North 79.5, Kenmore East 78.5, Sweet Home 67.5, Orchard Park 32, Frontier 16.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Alex Siedlecki (Clarence)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Clint Schaefer (Lancaster) > Max Murray (Jamestown) decision 6-2
103  David Miller (Lancaster) > Tommy Kellner (WN) fall 1:49
112  Dereck Welch (Lancaster) > Jehad Ali (NW) decision 11-6
119  Rory Bruce (NT) > Chris Budzinski (Clarence) fall 4:18
125  Zechariah Lange (NW) > Jon Berent (Lancaster) major decision 19-5
130  Dan Audy (Clarence) > Greg Desing (WSW) major decision 17-6
135  Nic Stella (SH) > Josh Tornabene (KW) decision 7-6
140  Matt Weber (Clarence) > Chris Pittman (Lockport) decision 6-4
145  Matt Cinelli (Lockport) > Dale DeBacco (NF) fall 3:31
152  Alex Sidlecki (Clarence) > Craig Kosnikowski (NT) fall 4:29
160  Zach Shouldice (Hamburg) > Travis Hammer (Lancaster) fall 4:07
171  Jake Koshinski (NW) > Ryan Aul (Hamburg) decision 5-0
189  Tyler Sunderville (KE) > Andy Peterson (Jamestown) decision 4-0
215  Justin Gessey (Jamestown) > Mike Durwald (Lancaster) decision 5-3
275  William Turk (NF) > John Schweikowsky (WSW) decision 9-5

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Antonio Ventry (NW) > Wally Maziarz (NT) fall 2:41
103  Josh Feiler (Clarence) > Tyler Kostrzycki (WSW) major decision 12-2
112  Nathan Skiba (KW) > Doug Happ (Hamburg) decision 4-0
119  Jake Caprow (WN) > Rob Williams (KW) decision 8-2
125  Jon Bernard (Jamestown) > Nick Russell (WSW) fall 2:11
130  Bob Malvestuto (NW) > Nate Carbrey (WN) decision 2-0
135  Vincent Liuzzo (Jamestown) > Elliot Dossett (Clarence) decision 8-1
140  Scott Mang (OP) > Josh Sorley (NW) decision 8-5
145  Nathan Wiseman (NW) > Alex Woods (Lancaster) decision 2-0
152  Shaun Reynolds (Lockport) > Josh Coppede (NF) decision 3-1
160  Denny McDonald (KE) > Joel Ahlbin (Jamestown) decision 3-1
171  Carl DeSalvo (KE) > Todd Kostrzycki (WSW) fall 2:43
189  Malcolm MacDougall (NF) > Jon Swan (Clarence) fall 1:49
215  Ellis Williams (KW) > Dan Prucnal (NF) decision 9-5
275  Anthony Nary (Jamestown) > Jon Piersa (Lancaster) fall 0:40

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Dominic Chimera (KW) > Joe Guggemos (Hamburg) decision 6-0
103  Irvin Buck (NF) > Kyle Persons (Hamburg) fall 2:57
112  Matt Danwin (SH) > Don Heppner (Frontier) fall 2:10
119  Ben Chaves (Lancaster) > Aaron Crowley (WSW) fall 1:40
125  Derrek Drass (NT) > Dan Bavisotto (KW) major decision 17-4
130  Corey Lewis (NT) > Pasha Syed (Lockport) decision 2-0
135  Angelo Malvestuto (NW) > Kevin Mann (WSW) fall 4:08
140  Ryan Spence (NF) > Ryan Murray (SH) forfeit
145  Mike Lignos (WSW) > Ryan Connelly (Clarence) fall 2:41
152  Mark Boswell (KE) > Ryan Stack (OP) forfeit
160  Matt Murray (NW) > D.J. Haseley (Lockport) decision 7-2
171  Matt Agugliaro (KW) > Nick Argentieri (Lancaster) forfeit
189  Matt Harris (KW) > Drew Westcott (Hamburg) major decision 9-1
215  Archie Owrey (SH) > Fred Marillo (NT) decision 9-7
275  Joe Rickard (NW) > Ben Dessoye (WN) decision 5-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAAA Wrestling Championships)