★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships
February 10, 2006 - February 11, 2006 @ Starpoint High School (Lockport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Section VI Wrestling Champions
SOURCE: Section VI Newsletter, May 2006. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Starpoint 185, Maryvale 173.5, Pioneer 155.5, Cheektowaga 147.5, Iroquois 118.5, Amherst 112, Albion 103, West Seneca East 92, Tonawanda 81, Lake Shore 78, Williamsville East 68, Lewiston-Porter 50, Depew 46, Grand Island 27.5, Williamsville South 19.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Matt Mariacher (Iroquois)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Alex Bagne (Maryvale) > Mike Uglinica (Starpoint) decision 8-4
103  Jared Messina (Cheektowaga) > Darren Whittall (Starpoint) fall 3:54
112  Curtis Voak (Maryvale) > Ryan Jaracz (Cheektowaga) decision 3-1
119  Matt Mariacher (Iroquois) > Max Cohen (WE) fall 1:03
125  Jake Turley (Amherst) > Jeff Digati (Maryvale) decision 6-2
130  Brian Marmo (Starpoint) > Clay Reeb (Cheektowaga) decision 5-4
135  Lucas Mariacher (Iroquois) > Joey Leederman (Pioneer) decision 6-0
140  Reece Mariacher (Iroquois) > Mark Miskovski (Maryvale) fall 3:06
145  Mike Cutter (Starpoint) > Sean Will (LS) decision 12-5
152  Cody Chappius (Albion) > David Choo (WE) major decision 11-3
160  Sean Becker (Starpoint) > Nick Bacon (Tonawanda) decision 11-6
171  Jordan Plyler (Tonawanda) > C.J. Regnet (Starpoint) decision 8-4
189  Kyle Gibas (Starpoint) > Mike Donnelly (Albion) decision 7-5
215  Randy Colling (Pioneer) > Tom Lester (Amherst) decision 6-3
275  Kevin Wild (Amherst) > Corey Mentel (WSE) fall 0:46

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Nick Vitale (WSE) > Scott McGregor (Tonawanda) decision 2-1
103  Devin Kramer (Depew) > Jeff Brock (Maryvale) fall 4:53
112  Doug Urbino (Pioneer) > Billy Fildes (WSE) decision 4-2
119  Mike Kiripolsky (Cheektowaga) > Mike Tworkowski (Maryvale) decision 11-7
125  Matt Bunce (LP) > Corey Planter (Iroquois) decision 5-0
130  Mike Jackson (LS) > Nick Smith (Maryvale) decision 7-3
135  Steve Devlin (Amherst) > Jonah Messina (Cheektowaga) fall 2:34
140  Joseph Gottstine (Pioneer) > Jim Harbison (LP) default
145  Joe McGreevy (LP) > Pat Eck (Cheektowaga) decision 5-2
152  Mike Kocieniewski (WSE) > Christian Handley (Starpoint) decision 10-6
160  Martin Giboo (Pioneer) > Alex Webb (GI) decision 9-2
171  Jake Krantz (WS) > Jeff Heisler (Maryvale) fall 2:58
189  Adam Brphy (LS) > Justin Babirad (Cheektowaga) decision 6-4
215  Joshua Austin (Starpoint) > Chuck Weston (Iroquois) decision 2-1 (1OT)
275  Mark Skeels (Pioneer) > Mike Faracca (WE) fall 3:47

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Justin Skretny (Pioneer) > Ryan Baer (Depew) decision 3-0
103  Mike Lydo (WSE) > Jake Swierski (Iroquois) decision 5-0
112  Nick Ellington (LS) > Mark Logan (Albion) decision 10-7
119  Joe Ciechoski (GI) > Chris Roper (Pioneer) major decision 12-0
125  Russ Wojtusiak (Cheektowaga) > Sam Elovaris (Albion) decision 5-2
130  Sean Trabert (WE) > Josh Choate (Tonawanda) decision 12-6
135  Kyle McNulty (WSE) > Ben Thomas (Albion) decision 2-1
140  Jason Becker (Tonawanda) > Tim Meade (LS) major decision 8-0
145  Matt Franchini (WSE) > Wyatt Jacobi (Amherst) decision 9-2
152  Brad Fisher (Pioneer) > Matt Weigand (Cheektowaga) major decision 12-2
160  Zach Beecher (Albion) > Waylon Jimerson (LS) fall 1:51
171  Nick Gabler (Pioneer) > Brian Hirschey (WE) default
189  Mike Schueler (Maryvale) > Spencer Seaner (Amherst) fall 0:56
215  Phil Tardivo (Depew) > Dave Christopher (Maryvale) decision 5-0
275  Ray Smith (Albion) > Austin Milbrand (Depew) fall 4:33


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships)