NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 15, 2002 - February 16, 2002 @ Fredonia High School (Fredonia, New York)

 

Section VI Wrestling Champions
SOURCE: Section VI Newsletter, May 2002. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Fredonia 279, Southwestern 182.5, Newfane 160, Medina 130, Falconer 122.5, Royalton-Hartland 119.5, Gowanda 110.5, Eden 101.5, Salamanca 91.5, Alden 79, Allegany-Limestone 77, Maryvale 76, Depew 37.5, East Aurora 34, Lackawanna 34, Wilson 24

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ryan Needle (Newfane)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Dusty Truver (Southwestern) > Brandon Strandburg (Fredonia) fall 2:49
103  Jon Vosburgh (Newfane) > Mike Bunn (Eden) fall 5:55
112  Corey O'Neil (Salamanca) > Matt LeBlanc (AL) decision 6-0
119  J.R. Roberts (Medina) > Jeremy Stopa (Newfane) fall 4:47
125  Matt Strandburg (Fredonia) > Aaron Peters (AL) decision 11-4
130  Ryan Needle (Newfane) > John Perry (Fredonia) major decision 12-4
135  Jaymee Minner (Salamanca) > Justin Perry (Fredonia) decision 6-3
140  Matt Root (Medina) > Andrew Sprague (Fredonia) SV 3-1 (1OT)
145  Tony Margeson (AL) > Jason Zittel (Eden) major decision 10-1
152  Wil Sidey (Fredonia) > Greg Hodgins (Medina) TB 2-1 (2OT)
160  Keith Donnelly (RH) > Dan Morales (Falconer) decision 2-1
171  Caleb Carnrite (Fredonia) > Kane Smith (Salamanca) decision 7-4
189  Justin Lovewell (Newfane) > Craig Carlson (Falconer) decision 7-1
215  Jim Nelson (Southwestern) > Matt Kochalski (Depew) decision 8-4
275  Nate Huntington (RH) > Chris Raymond (Fredonia) fall 4:40

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Glen Distefano (Lackawanna) > C.J. Frost (RH) technical fall 15-0
103  Mike Crane (Medina) > Pat Loewer (Fredonia) decision 8-3
112  Zac Johnson (Southwestern) > Nate Hartway (Medina) decision 8-6
119  Jim Krant (Eden) > Shane Barrett (Southwestern) decision 7-5
125  Joe Calderon (Eden) > Jeremy Hazlett (Newfane) decision 5-3
130  Mark Vogel (Maryvale) > Travis Dickerson (Falconer) decision 2-1
135  Brad Penhollow (Falconer) > Jim Williams (Alden) fall 3:54
140  Chris Schultz (RH) > Wayne Lindquist (Gowanda) fall 2:22
145  Dave Muniz (Fredonia) > Brian Blasdell (Gowanda) fall 3:47
152  Brian Mack (Alden) > John Thrush (Gowanda) SV 6-4 (1OT)
160  Matt Mazgaj (Southwestern) > Mike Moore (Gowanda) decision 3-1
171  Kevin Gellerson (Eden) > Jay Tornambe (Maryvale) decision 5-1
189  David Bush (Southwestern) > Dave Hanson (Fredonia) decision 2-1
215  Frank Zielinski (Fredonia) > Tristan John (Gowanda) fall 2:45
275  Jason Martin (Falconer) > Scott Jones (Newfane) fall 1:42

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Dillon Koss (Wilson) > Jeff Digati (Maryvale) fall 1:39
103  Joe Lewis (Salamanca) > Joe Moran (RH) fall 4:40
112  Chris Cala (Maryvale) > Dan Overend (Falconer) decision 4-2
119  Adam Lawhead (Fredonia) > Jay Yachetta (Falconer) fall 4:45
125  Mitch Bagne (Maryvale) > Shane Uber (Southwestern) fall 2:20
130  Kyle West (Southwestern) > Andy Hermann (Medina) default
135  Faras Harhara (Lackawanna) > Darren Wojcicki (Depew) default
140  James Ricci (EA) > Scott Brown (Maryvale) decision 10-4
145  Andrew McKotch (Southwestern) > Steve Kush (EA) fall 3:35
152  Neil Crouthamel (EA) > Nick Converso (Newfane) decision 7-0
160  Erick Dustin (Alden) > Tom Letcher (Newfane) decision 7-1
171  Dave Celotto (Newfane) > Nick Schultz (RH) decision 9-5
189  Nick Hermann (Medina) > Shawn Hintz (Gowanda) major decision 14-6
215  Joe Weisbeck (Alden) > Jim Whitefield (Newfane) fall 1:53
275  Andy Stevens (Southwestern) > Andy Bates (Alden) fall 4:00


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Wrestling Championships)