★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Division II Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier
February 12, 2011 @ East Aurora High School (East Aurora, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

2011 Section VI Division II Tournament Champions
2011 Section VI Division II Tournament Champions





Varsity | Division II

Team Final

Lewiston-Porter 118, Fredonia 113.5, Royalton-Hartland 98, Lackawanna 80, Pioneer 62.5, Alden 60, East Aurora 60, Medina 54.5, Southwestern 54, Olean 52.5, Frewsburg 52, Eden 48.5, Gowanda 47, Randolph 47, Newfane 42.5, Depew 41, Tonawanda 40.5, Ripley 40, Albion 32.5, Cheektowaga 30, Chautauqua Lake 28, Falconer 28, Pine Valley 28, Cassadaga Valley 26, Salamanca 25, Portville 19, Silver Creek 17, Barker 16, Panama 13.5, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 13, Maple Grove 11, Wilson 9, Allegany-Limestone 8, Dunkirk 4, Akron 0, Franklinville 0, Holland 0, Maryvale 0, Springville-Griffith 0, Westfield 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Matt McCauley (RH)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) > Ryan Kromer (LP) decision 4-1
103  Majed Mohamed (Lackawanna) > Zach Bickle (RH) decision 2-0
112  Abdulgawi Mohamed (Lackawanna) > Eddie Hutschenreuter (Alden) technical fall 5:07 15-0
119  Tom Page (Eden) > Andrew Lazickas (EA) fall 1:59
125  Kevin Strong (Frewsburg) > Alex Smythe (Eden) decision 1-0
130  Matt McCauley (RH) > Dan Reagan (LP) fall 1:30
135  Drew Hull (RH) > Justin Hunt (Ripley) decision 2-0
140  Dylan Duncanson (Medina) > Brandon Hassenbohler (Alden) decision 1-0
145  Ben Haas (Salamanca) > Phil Czapla (EA) decision 4-2
152  Tristan Hamner (Medina) > Ameen Harhara (Lackawanna) decision 6-5
160  Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg) > Jerrold Roosa (Randolph) decision 6-5
171  Tony Lock (Pioneer) > Kris Schimek (PV) decision 6-3
189  John Mistretta (Southwestern) > Joe Hill (LP) fall 3:30
215  Greg Burroughs (Fredonia) > Bashar Srouji (LP) decision 5-4
285  Pat Langworthy (Southwestern) > Mike Kasprzak (Depew) decision 5-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

112  Brandon Dallavia (LP) > Jason Riley (Gowanda) decision 4-2
119  Jim Mapes (Albion) > Matt McCarthey (Fredonia) decision 9-2
145  Azael Tapia (Albion) > Zach Buckley (Fredonia) fall 3:51

Championship Semifinals

112  Abdulgawi Mohamed (Lackawanna) > D.J. Marshall (LP) major decision 12-0
112  Eddie Hutschenreuter (Alden) > Brandon Dallavia (LP) decision 6-3
152  Ameen Harhara (Lackawanna) > Frank Sterlace (SC) decision 10-9

Championship Quarterfinals

112  Abdulgawi Mohamed (Lackawanna) > Brian Westerdahl (Southwestern) fall 0:44

Round 2

112  Brandon Dallavia (LP) > Logan Martin (CLV) fall 2:28

Consolation Round 2

112  Brandon Dallavia (LP) > Nate Lazickas (EA) decision 5-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Division II Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier)