★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI 66th Annual Wrestling Championships and 53rd Annual State Qualifier (D1)
February 13, 2016 @ Lake Shore High School (Angola, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 




Varsity

Teams

Clarence, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Iroquois, Jamestown, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lockport, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Orchard Park, Starpoint, Sweet Home, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Troy Keller (NT)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Justin McDougald (NW) > Aiden Rabideau (Clarence) decision 9-4
106  Mitchell Seaver (Lockport) > Parker Rozler (Lancaster) decision 9-5
113  Willie McDougald (NF) > Warren McDougald (NW) decision 1-0
120  Anthony Argentieri (KW) > Jacob DeWolf (NW) technical fall 15-0
126  Vince Falvo (NW) > Anthony Pilot (SH) major decision 11-2
132  Frederick Eckles (LS) > Jamie Camarre (Lockport) major decision 17-5
138  Connor Day (Iroquois) > David Kilian (LS) decision 5-0
145  Troy Keller (NT) > Brian Ghiandoni (Starpoint) fall 3:31
152  Tristan Almeter (Iroquois) > Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport) fall 2:52
160  Jacob Smeader (Hamburg) > Charlie Milks (KW) decision 3-0
170  Colin Goodrich (NW) > Matt Cicco (NW) default 0:52
182  Brandyn Whitacre (Jamestown) > Lawrence Jenkins (LS) fall 1:54
195  Zachary Breeden (GI) > Robert Jones (Lockport) decision 7-2
220  Mason Mastrangelo (Lancaster) > Shaerod Rodgers (LS) TB 2-1 (3OT)
285  Jordan Wasmund-Ringer (LS) > Zach Mckenzie (Lancaster) fall 2:52

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Nicholas Barbario (Lancaster) > Jacob Harry (Lancaster) decision 2-0
106  Yassier Esaleh (SH) > Thomas Michel (Lancaster) forfeit
113  Matthew Genau (WS) > Dontay Gill (Lockport) decision 5-1
120  Luciano Orsene (WSW) > Brian Rolon (Lockport) major decision 12-2
126  Joshua Rolon (Lockport) > Josh Katashuk (WSE) fall 1:46
132  Dominic Crouse (SH) > Brenden Curran (WN) decision 5-2
138  Anthony Cooper (WS) > Mike Phelps (Clarence) decision 5-1
145  Jasey Walker (WN) > Shane Failey (LS) fall
152  Matthew Walkden (WSE) > Dylan Vernen (Iroquois) fall 1:27
160  Joseph Andreessen (Lancaster) > Jared Wilde (WSW) decision 8-2
170  Dillon Knoll (Hamburg) > Justin Kimble (WSE) decision 6-3
182  Michael Daskavitz (Lockport) > Veysal Mukhtasimov (NT) TB 6-5 (3OT)
195  David Hernandez (NF) > Cam Walter (WN) decision 3-1
220  Mitch Mariacher (Iroquois) > Storm Hutcheson (NW) fall 2:42
285  David Runge (NW) > Sean Kloss (Clarence) fall 3:00

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Kyle Kilian (LS) > Ryan Ireland (KE) decision 8-6
106  Andy Burden (Clarence) > Colton Slade (Iroquois) major decision 9-0
113  Cory Day (Iroquois) > Seth MacTavish (Jamestown) decision 2-1
120  Jacob Vergien (Iroquois) > Max Ferro (WN) decision 6-5
126  Jeremy Marszalek (Frontier) > Dylan Arena (Clarence) forfeit
132  Vinny Catanzaro (WN) > Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) decision 3-0
138  Adam Daghestani (GI) > Hunter Mancuso (WSW) major decision 15-5
145  Ryan Ploetz (NW) > Adam Lampman (WSW) SV 3-1 (1OT)
152  Josh Waterman (WN) > Brad Stephens (Lancaster) forfeit
160  Fred Armagost (Starpoint) > Garrett Jones (Frontier) decision 5-4
170  Tim Skea (WSW) > Bradley Straw (Lockport) fall 1:00
182  Christian Rider (Clarence) > Cole Sturm (Iroquois) decision 9-6
195  Alex Buckley (LS) > Joe Ciliento (SH) decision 5-3
220  Noah Turzillo (Jamestown) > Emmanuel Colon (SH) fall 4:37
285  Jaquan Johnson (GI) > Tristan McGee (SH) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 66th Annual Wrestling Championships and 53rd Annual State Qualifier (D1))