★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI 45th Annual Wrestling Championships and 32nd Annual State Qualifier
February 24, 1995 - February 25, 1995 @ Sweet Home High School (Amherst, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Klein takes 2nd in Section VI
SOURCE: The Hamburg Sun, Thursday, March 16, 1995. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Teams

Akron, Albion, Clarence, Falconer, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frewsburg, Frontier, Hamburg, Iroquois, Jamestown, Kenmore West, LaSalle (Niagara Falls), Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lockport, Medina, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Olean, Panama, Pioneer, Portville, Ripley, Southwestern, Springville-Griffith, Sweet Home, Westfield, Williamsville South

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jim Cunningham (Westfield)
Sportsmanship Award - Ryan Jordan (Portville)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Ryan Fralick (Falconer) > Judah Hein (SH) fall 5:22
 98  David Dixon (LSNF) > Ryan McGuire (Pioneer) decision 4-2 (1OT)
105  Dan Dixon (LSNF) > Don Klein (Frontier) decision 7-5
112  Rod Brown (NF) > Caleb Brittain (Pioneer) decision 7-2
119  Chad Caros (Franklinville) > Mike Pacillo (KW) decision 3-0
126  Matt Martin (WS) > Dan Roesch (Iroquois) decision 5-3
132  Jim Cunningham (Westfield) > Josh Crocker (SG) decision 7-5
138  Keith Jones (Newfane) > Ryan Jordan (Portville) decision 11-5
145  Josh States (Lockport) > Mike Brauen (Pioneer) major decision 14-3
155  Chad Wilson (Albion) > Bill O'Dell (Panama) decision 7-0
167  Eric Vaughn (Medina) > James McGhee (Lockport) major decision 20-7
177  Jamie Bloomquist (Jamestown) > Luke Goble (Hamburg) decision 5-1
215  Andy Benson (Jamestown) > Chris Gray (Frewsburg) major decision 14-6
250  Dan Poulsen (NT) > Tom Matteson (Clarence) decision 4-3 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Chris Fairbank (Southwestern) > Bill Morello (Lockport) decision 7-1
 98  Joe Sweet (Franklinville) > Dan Hawley (NT) fall
105  Kyle Sweet (Franklinville) > Bill Prince (Frewsburg) major decision 19-6
112  Jason Burch (Panama) > David Guarino (LS) major decision 11-1
119  Greg Kaczmarski (Hamburg) > Mike Herman (NW) fall 3:46
126  Greg Bentley (Ripley) > Bill Wolf (KW) decision 2-1
132  Larry Bryant (Southwestern) > Darin Rammelt (Ripley) decision 7-6
138  Sal Collana (Clarence) > Jerry Fairbank (Southwestern) decision 8-4
145  Rod Kelley (Franklinville) > Damany Head (SH)
155  John Politowski (Hamburg) > Geoff Sorenson (Jamestown) decision 4-2
167  Kevin Wagner (Akron) > Alan Harding (Falconer)
177  Rob Dando (Fredonia) > Trey Marra (Olean) fall 4:21
215  Kevin Schubring (Lockport) > Israel Monett (Lackawanna) decision 3-1
250  Erin Putnam (Falconer) > Mike Stuhr (SG) fall 3:51


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 45th Annual Wrestling Championships and 32nd Annual State Qualifier)