★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and 1st Annual State Qualifier
February 29, 1964 @ Erie Tech Sports Arena (Williamsville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1964 NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships
SOURCE: Amateur Wrestling News, May 13, 1964. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Teams

Amherst, Cassadaga Valley, Cattaraugus, Depew, Eden, Falconer, Franklinville, Gowanda, Grand Island, Hamburg, Iroquois, Jamestown, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Maryvale, Medina, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Orchard Park, Pine Valley, Randolph, Silver Creek, Springville-Griffith, Starpoint, Tonawanda, West Seneca West

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Jim Printup (NW) > Norman Kumm (KE) decision 4-0
103  Mel Cunningham (NF) > Rod Rudich (Iroquois) decision 8-6
112  Dan Evans (Cattaraugus) > Gordon Caughill (NT) decision 7-4
120  Al Costanzo (NT) > Roy Hoxie (Randolph) decision 8-6
127  Henry Gullia (Amherst) > Ray Cross (SC) decision 8-4
133  Gary Lefford (Falconer) > Mark Keisling (Maryvale) decision 3-2
138  Art Snyder (OP) > Steve LoVullo (WSW) fall 4:50
145  Jim Hunt (NW) > Bill Whitford (CV) decision 3-0
154  Ray Stevens (OP) > John Parkinson (Amherst) decision 4-2
165  Bill Prusinowski (Cattaraugus) > Alex Berger (Amherst) decision 4-2
180  Nick Kish (Amherst) > Neil Bateman (Maryvale) decision 4-3 (1OT)
235  Roger Preisch (Starpoint) > Jerry Chiari (Maryvale) decision 6-2
UNL  Franklin Patterson (NW) > Jim Stockwell (Jamestown) decision 5-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 95  Dave Higgins (Medina) > Wes Bernard (CV) decision 5-4
103  Jim Ellis (Starpoint) > Bert Nagel (Cattaraugus) decision 6-4
112  Wayne Miller (Gowanda) > Rich Humphreys (SG) decision 6-3
120  Russ Brookman (Iroquois) > Bill Bennett (Eden) decision 6-3
127  Ron Enser (Eden) > Larry Boland (Amherst) default
133  Richard Aquila (Hamburg) > Bruce Schapp (Randolph) decision 2-0
138  Dave Kyser (PV) > Tom Jakubowicz (Depew) decision 3-2
145  Rol Fessenden (KW) > Mike Crandall (Medina) decision 6-2
154  Dave Kowalski (Depew) > Dave Scott (CV) decision 10-6
165  Timm DuMoulin (Iroquois) > Gary Preisch (Starpoint) decision 2-1
180  Chuck Stankey (PV) > Paul Wagner (Medina) decision 11-3
235  Larry Bodie (Tonawanda) > Dick Preston (Franklinville) fall 1:55
UNL  Dale Walgate (GI) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and 1st Annual State Qualifier)