NYSPHSAA 55th Annual Section VI Wrestling Championships and 42nd Annual State Qualifier (D1)
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 19, 2005 @ Ralph Wilson Fieldhouse (Orchard Park, New York)

 

Section VI Wrestling Champions
SOURCE: Section VI Newsletter, May 2005. Click for larger image.




Varsity | Division I

Team Final

Iroquois 125.5, Lancaster 64, Niagara Wheatfield 63, Albion 60, North Tonawanda 55, Cheektowaga 53.5, Starpoint 48.5, Jamestown 47, Lewiston-Porter 39, Hamburg 31, Orchard Park 31, Sweet Home 31, Kenmore East 29, Maryvale 29, West Seneca West 28, Niagara Falls 25, Grand Island 23, Amherst 22, Clarence 21, Kenmore West 20, West Seneca East 20, Williamsville East 19, Lockport 18, Pioneer 12, Olean 11.5, Frontier 9, Lake Shore 9, Williamsville North 5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kyle Reeb (Cheektowaga)
Sportsmanship Award - Rory Bruce (LP)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Nathan Skiba (KW) > Clint Schaefer (Lancaster) decision 7-2
103  Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster) > Jehad Ali (NW) major decision 15-1
112  Jon Bernard (Jamestown) > Derrek Drass (NT) decision 4-1
119  Matt Mariacher (Iroquois) > Justin Walp (LP) decision 5-4
125  Brian Marmo (Starpoint) > Lucas Mariacher (Iroquois) decision 3-0
130  Andrew Stella (SH) > Jim Guggemos (Hamburg) decision 8-1
135  Errick Cholewa (Starpoint) > Reece Mariacher (Iroquois) TB 2-1 (2OT)
140  Kyle Reeb (Cheektowaga) > Steve Sanderson (NT) decision 5-2
145  Alex Siedlecki (Clarence) > Angelo Cusatis (NF) decision 7-5
152  Tyrell Riley (Iroquois) > Adam Rush (Albion) major decision 16-7
160  Brandon Kopacz (Iroquois) > Zach Beecher (Albion) major decision 12-0
171  Charlie Dimon (WSE) > Craig Kosnikowski (NT) decision 8-2
189  Frank Presutti (LP) > Brian Sunderville (KE) fall 1:36
215  Matt Daniels (NW) > Justin Gessey (Jamestown) major decision 10-2
275  Jason Weber (OP) > Colin Thompson (GI) decision 5-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Jared Messina (Cheektowaga) > Alex Bagne (Maryvale) decision 6-4
103  Jacob Glaser (KE) > Ryan Jaracz (Cheektowaga) decision 1-0
112  Curtis Voak (Maryvale) > Ryan Marcheson (Iroquois) decision 8-2
119  Zechariah Lange (NW) > Rory Bruce (NT) fall 1:52
125  Nic Stella (SH) > Andy Wienckowski (Lancaster) decision 4-3
130  Jamie Messina (Cheektowaga) > Mark Miskovski (Maryvale) fall 2:33
135  Tom Foster (Jamestown) > Adam Nurmi (Frontier) decision 4-3
140  Charlie Ashker (NF) > Ryan Nolan (Iroquois) decision 16-14
145  Kris Pratt (Lockport) > Cody Chappius (Albion) major decision 12-1
152  Steve Pancio (Olean) > Sam Pawlowski (Lancaster) technical fall 17-0
160  Zach Shouldice (Hamburg) > Robert Koshinski (NW) decision 3-2
171  Amir Johnson (WE) > Mike Donnelly (Albion) major decision 16-4
189  Nick Schmidt (WSW) > Adam Brophy (LS) decision 3-0
215  D.J. Stanbro (Pioneer) > Chuck Weston (Iroquois) decision 5-0
275  Kevin Wild (Amherst) > Matt Chapman (WSW) fall 4:06


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA 55th Annual Section VI Wrestling Championships and 42nd Annual State Qualifier (D1))