NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 4, 2017 @ Starpoint High School (Lockport, New York)

 




Varsity

Team Final

Williamsville South 182.5, Grand Island 165, Hamburg 162.5, Starpoint 156, Lake Shore 153.5, Iroquois 150, Amherst 109.5, North Tonawanda 102, West Seneca East 81, Sweet Home 71, Williamsville East 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Anthony Robinson (Starpoint)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Tyler Bartolomei (NT) > Devin Collins (Hamburg) fall 3:31
106  Ryan Forest (Hamburg) > Steven Bachman (GI) decision 9-7
113  Kyle Kilian (LS) > Seth Jackson (GI) technical fall 19-2
120  Matthew Genau (WS) > Nick Rosky (NT) fall 1:58
126  Ben Trigilio (WS) > Mark Nicoletti (GI) decision 5-3
132  Jacob Vergien (Iroquois) > Nick McCartney (Starpoint) fall 0:56
138  Cory Day (Iroquois) > Adam Daghestani (GI) SV 6-4 (1OT)
145  Connor Day (Iroquois) > Brian Ghiandoni (Starpoint) decision 2-0
152  Shayne Failey (LS) > Brandon Simonson (Amherst) decision 6-1
160  Dominic Crouse (SH) > Daniel Emblidge (GI) decision 6-0
170  Jacob Smeader (Hamburg) > Justin Kimble (WSE) fall 1:57
182  Thomas Vaughan (WS) > Anthony Osika (Starpoint) fall 1:59
195  Lawrence Jenkins (LS) > Dillon Knoll (Hamburg) decision 3-0
220  Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) = Bradley Straw (SH) draw
285  Shaerod Rodgers (LS) > Joe Ramunno (WSE) decision 4-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Dylan Collins (Hamburg) > Julian Martin (LS) major decision 9-0
106  Sam Stoelting (Starpoint) > Tyler Barry (Iroquois) major decision 10-0
113  John Maher (WS) > James Robinson (WS) fall 1:13
120  Tristan Harrison (WS) > Slade Merk (LS) decision 7-4
126  Ryan Hornstrom (Hamburg) > Joseph Genau (WS) decision 14-8
132  Brandon Swaciak (Iroquois) > David Maher (WS) fall 3:31
138  Michael King (Iroquois) > Cameron Kneeppel (Starpoint) forfeit
145  Kole Taylor (Hamburg) > Robert Carroll (SH) fall 4:11
152  Logan Kent (NT) > Mohammad Amin (SH) decision 8-2
160  Matthew Walkden (WSE) > Jonah Christakis (Amherst) fall 2:36
170  Brooks Bourkney (LS) > Anthony Maiola (Amherst) fall 3:37
182  Blake Bielec (GI) > Markel Edwards (Amherst) decision 7-3
195  Veysal Mukhtasimov (NT) > Connor Kenny (GI) fall 1:28
220  Alex Buckley (LS) > Jordan Holmes (NT) decision 5-2
285  Jaquan Johnson (GI) > Calik Kennedy (Amherst) decision 5-2

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Brian Bielec (GI) > Jack Randle (GI) fall 4:43
106  Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois) > Jake Miller (GI) decision 4-3
113  Jacob Eckler (Starpoint) > Tim Vanderlaan (WSE) fall 0:35
120  Colton Slade (Iroquois) > Nicholas Mourey (GI) fall 2:26
126  Emmaus Nakagawa (Amherst) > Zach Lyness (Starpoint) decision 3-2
132  Tom Irwin (Starpoint) > Bryson Bloomfield (Amherst) fall 2:28
138  Zach Arnone (WSE) > John Montgomery (WS) decision 8-4
145  Matthew Mohan (Amherst) > William Adams (Starpoint) decision 4-3
152  Trenton Zilliox (Iroquois) > Amandip Deo (Amherst) decision 5-2
160  Will O'Neil (WS) > Kyle Kenny (Starpoint) fall 1:37
170  James Manna (WS) > Jake Lambert (WSE) fall 4:43
182  Ethan Tong (WS) > Beckham Peehler (Starpoint) decision 6-5
195  John Haberman (Hamburg) > Raman Singh (Amherst) fall 3:55
220  Eric Massenburg (Hamburg) > Ryan Bitka (Amherst) decision 1-0
285  Victor Bagado (NT) > Ethan Stewart (WS) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A Wrestling Championships)