NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAAA Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 13, 2004 - February 14, 2004 @ Niagara Falls High School (Niagara Falls, New York)

 

Section VI Wrestling Champions
SOURCE: Section VI Newsletter, May 2004. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Niagara Wheatfield 232.5, Niagara Falls 225.5, Kenmore West 169.5, Lancaster 168, Jamestown 135.5, Lockport 116, Hamburg 104.5, Clarence 81.5, North Tonawanda 79, Kenmore East 76, West Seneca West 75, Orchard Park 70, Frontier 58, Sweet Home 38.5, Williamsville North 31

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Mark Thomas (NF)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster) > Jehad Ali (NW) technical fall 20-4
103  Anthony Grant (NF) > Bryan Drzewucki (Hamburg) decision 6-1
112  Zechariah Lange (NW) > Dale Converse (Lancaster) decision 1-0
119  Pat Brown (WSW) > Rory Bruce (NT) fall 3:57
125  Andrew Stella (SH) > Jon Sorley (NW) major decision 14-2
130  Angelo Cusatis (NF) > Corey Kane (Jamestown) decision 5-2
135  Zach Dzierba (WSW) > Steve Sanderson (NT) TB 4-3 (2OT)
140  Mark Thomas (NF) > Brandon Monin (Lancaster) decision 8-7
145  Joshua Eagan (NF) > Jeff Mitchell (NW) decision 5-2
152  Bill Seufert (WSW) > Craig Kosnikowski (NT) technical fall 16-1
160  Neshon Morley (Lockport) > Cory Turner (WSW) decision 3-2
171  Jim Tretter (NW) > Rick Santucci (Clarence) decision 5-2
189  Hugh Burnam (NW) > Nick Schmidt (WSW) decision 7-5
215  Nick Strange (NF) > Matt Daniels (NW) decision 5-0
275  Jason Weber (OP) > Doug Neubecker (Lockport) decision 6-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Joseph Kinem (Jamestown) > Doug Happ (Hamburg) decision 15-10
103  Jon Bernard (Jamestown) > Bobby Scalzo (NW) decision 6-3
112  Yuri Polychenko (KW) > Mike Curtis (KE) decision 4-3
119  Brandon Morella (NW) > Dan Audy (Clarence) decision 8-2
125  Greg Capozzi (KW) > Tom Foster (Jamestown) decision 4-2
130  Dan Miller (Lancaster) > Adam Nurmi (Frontier) decision 3-1
135  Jake Koshinski (NW) > Justin Oliver (Lockport) major decision 14-5
140  Zach Shouldice (Hamburg) > Chris Coseglia (NW) decision 4-3
145  Sam Pawlowski (Lancaster) > Brandon Germany (Lockport) fall 3:51
152  Charlie Ashker (NF) > Matt Cinelli (Lockport) decision 12-7
160  Kelvon Agee (NF) > Tim Myers (Hamburg) decision 4-2
171  Bryan Weber (Lockport) > Mike Sia (KW) decision 2-1
189  Greg Wittmann (OP) > Justin Gessey (Jamestown) fall 2:17
215  Matt Seweryniak (WSW) > Jeff Qualey (KE) decision 4-1
275  Matt Chapman (WSW) > Andrew Dane (NF) decision 4-2

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Jake Caprow (WN) > Nathan Skiba (KW) fall 2:08
103  Brian Cournan (Clarence) > Dan Ferguson (KE) fall 2:49
112  Domenick Calvello (NF) > Andrew Gill (Frontier) fall 2:35
119  Mike Platek (Frontier) > Mackenzie McGill (KE) forfeit
125  Jim Guggemos (Hamburg) > Dale DeBacco (NF) decision 8-5
130  Andy Trotta (OP) > Adam Ohar (NT) fall 1:51
135  Travis Hammer (Lancaster) > David Ahlbin (Jamestown) decision 10-3
140  Andy Campana (KW) > Matt Peterson (Jamestown) decision 5-0
145  Mike Evers (Frontier) > Josh Waid (Jamestown) decision 6-4
152  Chris Sendlak (Lancaster) > Robert Koshinski (NW) decision 5-1
160  Josh Britzzalaro (Clarence) > Justin Olesky (Lancaster) fall 2:02
171  Justin Bell (NF) > Josh Shouldice (Hamburg) decision 9-4
189  Alex Mikos (Frontier) > Ryan Nagel (Clarence) forfeit
215  Gary Aloisio (WN) > Tom Rusin (Hamburg) fall 1:12
275  Jon Kaupa (Lancaster) > Dave DiNezza (KE) decision 2-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAAA Wrestling Championships)