NYSPHSAA Section VI Division 3 Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 28, 1976 @ North High School (Williamsville, New York)

 

Falcons' Shawn Bush has a hold on the masked marvel
SOURCE: Tonawanda News, Monday, March 1, 1976. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Niagara Wheatfield 119.5, Williamsville North 110, Clarence 103.5, Tonawanda 83, Williamsville South 37, Lewiston-Porter 26, Williamsville East 20, Lackawanna 6

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Bob Thompson (Clarence)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Jerry Stirling (WN) > Rock Miller (Tonawanda) decision 8-7
 98  John Delorenzo (NW) > Scott Brown (Clarence) fall 1:45
105  Larry Cohen (WS) > Jim Bender (WN) major decision 13-2
112  Guy Miller (Tonawanda) > Doug Adamson (LP) major decision 11-0
119  Jeff Toth (Tonawanda) > Mike Martino (NW) decision 2-0
126  Bob Thompson (Clarence) > Jim Heuer (NW) major decision 18-4
132  Dan Doll (Tonawanda) > Larry Slakter (WN) decision 8-2
138  Pat Pittman (NW) > Rob Long (Clarence) major decision 8-0
145  Bill Caterisano (NW) > Brian O'Connor (WN) decision 4-3
155  Greg D'Alba (WN) > Russ Kok (NW) decision 5-4
167  Roland Boller (Clarence) > Dave Helm (WN) fall 0:35
177  Mark Patrick (WN) > Shawn Bush (NW) decision 7-3
215  Pete Leising (Clarence) > Brad Rose (LP) fall 4:40
250  John Lally (Clarence) > Tony McCoy (NW) decision 5-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Glen Delorenzo (NW) > Dave Larson (LP) decision 5-3
 98  Bill Pfenter (WN) > Darryl Smith (Tonawanda) decision 1-0
105  Carl Carter (Lackawanna) > Joe Anderson (NW) decision 6-0
112  Chuck Massaro (WS) > Kevin McNulty (WE) decision 4-3
119  Bob Liquori (WE) > Paul Winzenreid (Clarence) decision 4-0
126  Steve Stirling (WN) > Mark Sofia (WS)
132  Steve Myers (Clarence) > Jon Wheeler (WS) default
138  Mark Riggins (WN) > Mike Aloisio (WS) decision 9-2
145  Bill Bauer (WS) > Roger Cowan (Clarence) decision 6-2
155  Mike Lemaster (Clarence) > Bob Reichard (WE) decision 7-4
167  Mike Johnson (Tonawanda) > Van Brochey (NW) decision 6-1
177  Bruce Wilson (Tonawanda) > Jeff Jondle (Clarence) decision 9-4
215  Elwood Printup (NW) > Dan Meyer (Tonawanda) decision 7-3
250  Clem Joyce (Tonawanda) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Division 3 Wrestling Championships)