★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A-B-C Wrestling Championships
March 7, 1958 - March 8, 1958 @ Gowanda High School (Gowanda, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Cassadaga, Pine Valley Wrestlers Win in Sectional Meet at Gowanda
SOURCE: Jamestown Post-Journal, Monday, March 10, 1958. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Iroquois (Class A) 112, Gowanda (Class A) 97, Falconer (Class A) 42, Southwestern (Class A) 37, Cassadaga Valley (Class B) 26, Pine Valley (Class C) 18, Randolph (Class B) 17, Alden (Class A) 7, Cattaraugus (Class B) 7, Royalton-Hartland (Class B) 5

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Paul Meyer (Gowanda (Class A)) > Don Schoental (Iroquois (Class A))
103  Dan Maybee (Gowanda (Class A)) > Zielinski (Iroquois (Class A))
112  Dennis Menshel (Gowanda (Class A)) > Tom Funicello (CV (Class B))
120  Dale Franklin (Falconer (Class A)) > Ken Lynch (Gowanda (Class A))
127  Merle Sly (Iroquois (Class A)) > Dennis Pine (Gowanda (Class A))
133  Dick Krane (Iroquois (Class A)) > Jim Johnson (Southwestern (Class A))
138  John Warchocki (Iroquois (Class A)) > Ben Toter (Gowanda (Class A))
145  John Finley (Falconer (Class A)) > Ken Beutler (Iroquois (Class A))
154  Robert Schroeder (Iroquois (Class A)) > Dave Nichols (CV (Class B))
165  Carl Gee (Iroquois (Class A)) > Fred Dake (Falconer (Class A))
175  Allan Capron (Southwestern (Class A)) > Jerry Kaminski (Iroquois (Class A))
HWT  Martin Seneca (Gowanda (Class A)) > Phil Peters (PV (Class C))

Consolation Final (3rd)

 95  Charles Milliman (Randolph (Class B)) > Wayne Vollentine (Falconer (Class A))
103  Dale Pierce (Randolph (Class B)) > Frank Czelusta (Alden (Class A))
112  Clayt Waddington (Falconer (Class A)) > Zielinski (Iroquois (Class A))
120  Roger Kelly (Iroquois (Class A)) > Leonard Ingro (Southwestern (Class A))
127  Gail Dallas (Falconer (Class A)) > Ed Harvey (CV (Class B))
133  Ralph Nash (PV (Class C)) > Jim Rossing (Falconer (Class A))
138  Bruce Thorpe (Southwestern (Class A)) > Robert Olson (Randolph (Class B))
145  Bruce Williams (Gowanda (Class A)) > Eugene Donahue (RH (Class B))
154  Peter Krakowiak (Gowanda (Class A)) > Fred Milliman (Randolph (Class B))
165  Jerry Ellis (PV (Class C)) > Jack Lemke (Alden (Class A))
175  Dennis Barmore (CV (Class B)) > Charlemagne Poodry (Gowanda (Class A))
HWT  Gene Capron (Cattaraugus (Class B)) > Al Stranigan (Southwestern (Class A))


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A-B-C Wrestling Championships)