NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 15, 2002 - February 16, 2002 @ Iroquois High School (Elma, New York)

 

Section VI Wrestling Champions
SOURCE: Section VI Newsletter, May 2002. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Iroquois 237, Olean 135, Amherst 121, Albion 118, Tonawanda 109.5, Springville-Griffith 106.5, Pioneer 104, Grand Island 95, Starpoint 87, West Seneca East 86, Williamsville East 83.5, Lewiston-Porter 73, Williamsville South 72, Lake Shore 68, Cheektowaga 48

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dan Murrer (WE)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Justin Walp (LP) > Steve Pancio (Olean) decision 4-3
103  Brian Marmo (Starpoint) > Dennis Brown (LS) decision 4-3
112  Dan Faden (Amherst) > Mike Phillips (LS) decision 3-2
119  Mike Sanders (Albion) > Chris Ferraro (Iroquois) decision 5-2
125  Josh Rothfuss (Iroquois) > Ryan Mislin (Tonawanda) major decision 9-1
130  K.C. Colling (Pioneer) > Jordan McGuire (Iroquois) SV 5-3 (1OT)
135  Damianos Skaros (Iroquois) > Nick Mowery (Olean) fall 1:35
140  Josh Anderson (Olean) > Jeremy Krzmien (SG) decision 7-2
145  Kyle Piccirrilli (Albion) > Eric Mrugacz (Iroquois) fall 5:39
152  D.J. Bako (Tonawanda) > Kellen Feltz (SG) decision 5-1
160  Dan Murrer (WE) > Derek Cutter (Starpoint) decision 13-6
171  Mike Kumrow (SG) > Steve Ola (WS) decision 6-5
189  Ryan Feltz (SG) > Jeff Simmons (Iroquois) decision 3-1
220  Brad Watkins (Albion) > John Piwko (Iroquois) decision 1-0
275  Brian Nary (Olean) > Scott Ordway (LP) fall 4:13

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Kevin Sargent (Pioneer) > Scott Beebe (Amherst) fall 2:26
103  Mitch Anderson (Amherst) > Josh Taylor (WE) fall 3:27
112  Shea Anzivine (Olean) > Jason Rothfuss (Iroquois) decision 3-2
119  Chris Ciechoski (GI) > Errick Cholewa (Starpoint) decision 7-1
125  Josh Gartley (LS) > Emil Westfall (Pioneer) SV 7-5 (1OT)
130  Dan Misner (Tonawanda) > Kitty Vongprachanh (Cheektowaga) decision 3-2
135  Derek Kirkendall (GI) > Justin Trabert (WE) TB 4-3 (2OT)
140  Josh Roberts (GI) > Jim Miller (Iroquois) major decision 15-3
145  Justin Shiner (WS) > Chris Safulko (Amherst) forfeit
152  Bobby Elliott (Olean) > Kevin Pollinger (WSE) fall 2:50
160  Joe Swatland (Iroquois) > Eric Barker (LP) decision 3-1
171  Kyle Mariacher (Iroquois) > Chris Schrieber (WSE) decision 9-2
189  Robert DiPirro (WE) > Mike Antonelli (GI) fall 2:15
220  Adam Victor (WSE) > Matt Rosier (Pioneer) decision 7-5
275  Willie Nesbit (Pioneer) > Justin Dibbert (Amherst) decision 2-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Jim Geblein (GI) > Jamie Messina (Cheektowaga) fall 4:38
103  Lucas Mariacher (Iroquois) > Doug Meister (Tonawanda) technical fall 15-0
112  Matt Fildes (WSE) > Dzung Pham (Cheektowaga) fall 2:08
119  Hans Warner (WS) > Charlie Westfall (Pioneer) decision 7-4
125  Joe Felicetta (Cheektowaga) > Mike Marmo (Starpoint) decision 5-1
130  Ryan McCanna (Olean) > Greg Thomson (WS) decision 5-0
135  Robert Farnham (Starpoint) > Bruce Hitchcock (Pioneer) decision 4-1
140  Sean Dalton (WSE) > Dean Giacobbe (WS) fall 3:42
145  Jordan Alejandro (Tonawanda) > Frank Presutti (LP) decision 9-7
152  Garrett Lorenzo (Iroquois) > Matt Allport (Albion) major decision 9-1
160  Steve Lachut (Amherst) > Brian Kumrow (SG) default
171  Jason LeFrois (Albion) > Sean Morey (GI) fall 2:18
189  Andrew Ebbs (Albion) > Erik Herbert (Tonawanda) default
220  Jonathan Schultz (WE) > Dan Ross (Tonawanda) fall 0:41
275  Mike Traky (LS) > Colin Thompson (GI) fall 2:44


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships)