NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
March 5, 1976 - March 6, 1976 @ Sweet Home High School (Amherst, New York)

 

Section VI Mat Representatives
The above 14 wrestlers will begin competition tonight at Onondaga War Memorial Auditorium in Syracuse in the annual New York State Intersectional Wrestling Championships. SOURCE: Buffalo Courier-Express, March 1976. Provided by Rick Fie. Click for larger image.



Slideshow: Olean Times Herald




Varsity | Winners advance to NYS Intersectional tournament

Teams

Albion, Amherst, Cassadaga Valley, Clarence, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Iroquois, LaSalle (Niagara Falls), Lancaster, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Newfane, Niagara Wheatfield, Olean, Panama, Pioneer, Portville, Southwestern, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, West Seneca East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Larry Cohen (WS)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Steve Arnold (Pioneer) > John McHugh (SH) decision 10-3
 98  John Delorenzo (NW) > Dan Dahlbeck (MG) major decision 14-0
105  Larry Cohen (WS) > Doug Keenan (Pioneer) decision 9-2
112  Keith Floyd (Pioneer) > Mark Monin (Lancaster) decision 5-2
119  Steve Tripodi (Olean) > Dave Tundo (Frontier) decision 5-4
126  Kyle Grunwald (Pioneer) > Paul Reed (SH) fall 2:57
132  Doug Tingue (Pioneer) > Chris Leichtweis (Olean) decision 3-1
138  Bruce Meyers (Olean) > Greg Wefing (MG) decision 6-4
145  Terry Miller (Portville) > Al Grimes (GI) decision 2-1 (1OT)
155  John Martineck (Lancaster) > Pat Broad (WSE) decision 5-3
167  Ray Pikulski (Olean) > Tom Beichner (CV) decision 3-2
177  Dave Simon (Olean) > Jon Aikin (Newfane) decision 1-0
215  David Nease (Portville) > Marcus Eaton (Pioneer) major decision 11-1
250  Jim Winkfield (LSNF) > David Sokolofsky (Starpoint) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Tom Graham (WSE) > Marc Nankey (Newfane) decision 3-0
 98  Tom Coppola (Amherst) > Dan Mason (Pioneer) decision 7-4
105  Greg Giles (Hamburg) > Eric Simpson (Olean) decision 6-2
112  Guy Miller (Tonawanda) > Dave Crean (Olean) forfeit
119  Jeff Toth (Tonawanda) > Steve Bird (Maryvale) major decision 11-2
126  Mark Malay (Iroquois) > Bob Thompson (Clarence) decision 3-2
132  Dan Doll (Tonawanda) > John Zittel (Hamburg) decision 3-2
138  Jon Swan (Southwestern) > Pat Pittman (NW) forfeit
145  Jerry Young (Lancaster) > Bill Caterisano (NW) forfeit
155  Greg D'Alba (WN) > Tim Prince (MG) forfeit
167  Duane Held (WSE) > Marc Teresi (SH) decision 11-10
177  Roger King (Panama) > Mike Gazda (Maryvale) fall 5:35
215  Pete Leising (Clarence) > Leyland Hill (Albion) decision 5-1
250  John Lally (Clarence) > Bob Vasko (Amherst) decision 9-5


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier)