NYSPHSAA Section VI 54th Annual Wrestling Championships and 41st Annual State Qualifier (D1)
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 21, 2004 @ PHED Gymnasium, Jamestown Community College (Jamestown, New York)

 

Section VI Wrestling Champions
SOURCE: Section VI Newsletter, May 2004. Click for larger image.


Varsity | Division I

Team Final

Iroquois 111, Niagara Falls 95, Niagara Wheatfield 72, Lewiston-Porter 63, West Seneca West 57, Lancaster 48, Albion 46.5, Starpoint 46.5, Williamsville East 42.5, Orchard Park 28, Lockport 26.5, Maryvale 23.5, Grand Island 23, North Tonawanda 23, Kenmore West 22.5, Pioneer 21.5, Sweet Home 18, Lake Shore 14.5, Springville-Griffith 14.5, Depew 12, Olean 12, Jamestown 11.5, Kenmore East 10, West Seneca East 9, Amherst 6, Frontier 6, Hamburg 3, Williamsville South 3, Clarence 1, Williamsville North 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Justin Walp (LP)
Sportsmanship Award - Kellen Feltz (SG)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster) > Ryan Marcheson (Iroquois) decision 3-1
103  Matt Mariacher (Iroquois) > Matt Bunce (LP) fall 0:51
112  Justin Walp (LP) > Dennis Brown (LS) fall 6:38
119  Brian Marmo (Starpoint) > Lucas Mariacher (Iroquois) decision 6-3
125  Andrew Stella (SH) > Reece Mariacher (Iroquois) TB 2-1 (1OT)
130  Mike Sanders (Albion) > Errick Cholewa (Starpoint) decision 3-0
135  Steve Sanderson (NT) > Zach Dzierba (WSW) decision 5-3
140  Brandon Monin (Lancaster) > Mark Thomas (NF) decision 1-0
145  Joshua Eagan (NF) > Tyrell Riley (Iroquois) decision 5-1
152  Bill Seufert (WSW) > K.C. Colling (Pioneer) SV 2-1 (1OT)
160  Neshon Morley (Lockport) > Kellen Feltz (SG) decision 3-2
171  Jim Tretter (NW) > Frank Presutti (LP) SV 4-2 (1OT)
189  Andrew Jakiel (WE) > Howie Daggs (Albion) decision 3-0
215  Nick Strange (NF) > Matt Daniels (NW) decision 4-0
275  Jason Weber (OP) > Colin Thompson (GI) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Alan Laudico (WE) > Pat McGlaughlin (Maryvale) fall 4:40
103  Anthony Grant (NF) > Jon Bernard (Jamestown) decision 1-0
112  Zechariah Lange (NW) > Curtis Voak (Maryvale) decision 8-1
119  Josh Taylor (WE) > Pat Brown (WSW) decision 2-1
125  Shea Anzivine (Olean) > Greg Capozzi (KW) decision 4-3
130  Angelo Cusatis (NF) > Adam Nurmi (Frontier) decision 9-4
135  Greg Angierski (Depew) > Emil Westfall (Pioneer) decision 2-1
140  Mike Cutter (Starpoint) > Drew Miller (Maryvale) decision 2-0
145  Jeff Mitchell (NW) > Kyle Piccirilli (Albion) decision 6-0
152  Brandon Kopacz (Iroquois) > Charlie Ashker (NF) decision 6-3
160  Cory Turner (WSW) > Charlie Dimon (WSE) decision 8-2
171  Mike Sia (KW) > Mike Antonelli (GI) fall 4:47
189  Alex Palumbo (LP) > Greg Wittmann (OP) decision 5-3
215  Matt Gartler (Iroquois) > Jeff Qualey (KE) decision 3-2
275  Andrew Dane (NF) > Doug Neubecker (Lockport) decision 5-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 54th Annual Wrestling Championships and 41st Annual State Qualifier (D1))