★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI 36th Annual Wrestling Championships and 23rd Annual State Qualifier
February 21, 1986 - February 22, 1986 @ North High School (Williamsville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Two Roy-Hart Matmen Earn Sectional Titles
Just a year ago the Roy-Hart High grapplers reached a long coveted milestone by sending a wrestler to the state tournament. SOURCE: Medina Journal-Register, Monday, February 24, 1986. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Teams

Albion, Allegany, Amherst, Cassadaga Valley, Cattaraugus, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Dunkirk, Falconer, Franklinville, Frontier, Gowanda, Iroquois, Jamestown, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lancaster, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Olean, Orchard Park, Portville, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Williamsville North, Williamsville South

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jeff Prescott (Olean)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Nelson Colley (RH) > Mike Benca (Allegany) major decision 9-0
 98  Lou Rosselli (RH) > Phil Tripi (Maryvale) major decision 9-0
105  Jeff Prescott (Olean) > Anthony Verdi (KE) fall 4:56
112  Jim Nalbone (MG) > Todd Spencer (Albion) major decision 11-0
119  John Newton (NW) > Tim Shifflet (SH) decision 4-3
126  Ron Borowski (Frontier) > Ray Ryan (Allegany) fall 1:32
132  Lennox Gillon (Lockport) > Jim Johnson (RH) decision 2-1
138  Marty Nichols (CV) > Shawn Booth (Cattaraugus) fall 3:18
145  Ray Norton (Falconer) > John Richardson (WN) decision 3-0
155  Ron Fedkiw (WN) > Tom Kostrzebski (Iroquois) decision 5-4
167  Dan Uhteg (Clarence) > Willie Cunningham (RH) fall 5:13
177  Joe Zito (Lancaster) > Dave Grabenstatter (Amherst) decision 10-8
215  Jess Wilson (Salamanca) > Dean Gallagher (KW) decision 7-4
250  Bill Schoenle (WS) > Tony Calamunci (Jamestown) fall 3:35

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Tom Worth (Olean) > Kevin Zack (Maryvale)
 98  Dennis Brown (CV) > Casey Vasser (Franklinville)
105  Brian Doyle (WN) > Chad Waddington (Falconer)
112  Rob Pitruzzella (KE) > Luis Fred (Dunkirk)
119  Todd Tuccio (MG) > Rawn Mitchell (Albion)
126  Brian McGill (Cheektowaga) > John Cipolla (Lancaster)
132  Jon Kessler (KE) > Jim Vrenna (WN)
138  John Eder (SH) > John Giannicchi (OP)
145  Chris Wilkinson (NW) > Craig Galloway (WS)
155  Kyle Mikos (Tonawanda) > Chris Grazen (Lancaster)
167  Rod May (NF) > Mark Ingersoll (Gowanda)
177  Jack Holcomb (Portville) > Myron Wilson (Salamanca) decision 10-8
215  Tom Terhart (Lackawanna) > Mark Lubs (Starpoint)
250  Greg Mikolajczyk (Olean) > Mark Hartburg (Portville)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 36th Annual Wrestling Championships and 23rd Annual State Qualifier)