NYSPHSAA Section VI Division 1 Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 28, 1976 @ Kenmore East High School (Tonawanda, New York)

 

North Tonawanda's Mike Jacobi has control
SOURCE: Tonawanda News, March 1, 1976. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Lancaster 115, Sweet Home 106, Kenmore East 94.5, Maryvale 82, Jamestown 50, Kenmore West 30.5, West Seneca West 29, North Tonawanda 16.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - John Martineck (Lancaster)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Carl Mildenberger (Lancaster) > John McHugh (SH) decision 12-11
 98  Mark Gazda (Maryvale) > Dan Soloway (KE) decision 10-8
105  Scott Pine (KE) > Rod Heitman (Jamestown) decision 2-1
112  Tim McArdle (KE) > Mark Monin (Lancaster) decision 2-1
119  Steve Bird (Maryvale) > Rob Grandits (SH) default
126  Paul Reed (SH) > David Young (Lancaster) decision 9-2
132  Vince Graber (WSW) > Bill Schukraft (KE) decision 5-4
138  Calvin Crippen (SH) > Don Curtis (Lancaster) decision 7-2 (1OT)
145  Jerry Young (Lancaster) > Craig Tolnay (SH) decision 7-1
155  John Martineck (Lancaster) > Tom Jordan (Jamestown) major decision 14-5
167  Marc Teresi (SH) > Dave Kislowski (WSW) decision 6-4
177  Mike Gazda (Maryvale) > Dave Pulley (Lancaster) fall 2:20
215  Mike Murray (Maryvale) > Greg Kerr (KE) decision 5-2
250  Chris Lamendola (SH) > Mike Barr (KE) decision 6-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Dale Paolucci (KE) > Mike Jacobi (NT) decision 6-0
 98  Kevin Gallagher (SH) > Roger Singular (Jamestown) decision 5-4
105  Tom Malinowski (Maryvale) > Don Schneider (Lancaster) decision 2-0
112  Angle Arcadipane (KW) > Bill Gallagher (SH) decision 3-0
119  Paul Williams (Jamestown) > Doug Siska (Lancaster) fall 2:36
126  Pat Mang (KW) > Manny Cacciatore (KE) decision 11-5
132  Shawn Sponholz (Lancaster) > Tracy Blose (NT) decision 4-2
138  Ken Cramer (KE) > Jim Freitas (Maryvale) fall 0:23
145  Dave Rosen (KW) > Herman Morales (Jamestown) decision 6-2
155  Wayne Kantorski (Maryvale) > Rob Vogel (SH) decision 5-1
167  Joe Cich (KE) > Steve Sugarman (KW) decision
177  Kevin Komm (KW) > Greg Johnson (Jamestown) decision
215  Cedric Hinton (SH) > Paul Bartlett (NT) default


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Division 1 Wrestling Championships)