NYSPHSAA Section VI 29th Annual Wrestling Championships and 16th Annual State Qualifier
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
March 2, 1979 - March 3, 1979 @ Sweet Home High School (Amherst, New York)

 

Tough Situation
SOURCE: Tonawanda News, Monday, March 5, 1979. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Teams

Akron, Albion, Amherst, Cassadaga Valley, Eden, Falconer, Fredonia, Grand Island, Iroquois, Jamestown, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lewiston-Porter, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Medina, Newfane, Niagara Wheatfield, Olean, Pioneer, Salamanca, Southwestern, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kevin McNulty (WE)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Calvin Swanson (Newfane) > Jeff Waddington (Falconer) decision 6-2
 98  Craig Weber (SH) > Duane Woods (LS) decision 7-0
105  Daryl Rogers (Pioneer) > Mike Massaro (WS) decision 2-0
112  Clar Anderson (Olean) > Mike Morley (Medina) decision 6-1
119  Kevin McNulty (WE) > Andy Taylor (Olean) decision 7-6
126  Carl Mildenberger (Lancaster) > Kevin Mack (NW) fall 5:25
132  Kurt Rosentreter (Medina) > Steve Bobrowski (WE) fall 1:59
138  Bill Thomas (Olean) > Ed Ruffin (SH) decision 8-2
145  Mike Walker (Falconer) > Robbie Parks (Olean) decision 5-2
155  Steve Swan (Southwestern) > John Mariacher (Iroquois) fall 4:36
167  Ron Wolowiec (Maryvale) > Mark Ragin (Amherst) major decision 15-3
177  Kirk Stephen (Olean) > Mark Mogilski (WE) decision 4-0
215  Dave Wolf (Lackawanna) > Brian Adler (SH) superior decision 15-3
250  Peter Lee (Salamanca) > Paul Poeller (Tonawanda) decision 7-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Dave Buccellato (SH) > Tim Menz (Medina)
 98  Rich Houghtling (Newfane) > Bruce Taylor (Olean)
105  Pat Schwabenbauer (Olean) > Ken Keller (MG)
112  Mark Cassidy (WN) > Charlie Kron (Akron)
119  Bob Sluberski (Iroquois) > Alex Conti (Fredonia)
126  Joe Silluzio (Olean) > Joe Chappius (Albion)
132  George Pancio (Olean) > Mike Santa Lucia (GI)
138  Jim Beichner (CV) > Bob Young (Lancaster)
145  Tom Guizzotti (Maryvale) > Roger Sigular (Jamestown)
155  Mark Reed (SH) > Steve Bower (CV)
167  Dave Maiorana (Medina) > Chuck Dillon (LP)
177  Steve Pettine (Medina) > Bob Bateson (Eden)
215  Jon Bloomquist (Falconer) > Ken Young (Tonawanda)
250  Brian Anderson (CV) > Bill Brown (NW)

Championship Semifinals

 91  Calvin Swanson (Newfane) > Dave Buccellato (SH) decision 8-2
 91  Jeff Waddington (Falconer) > Tim Menz (Medina) decision 8-3
 98  Craig Weber (SH) > Bruce Taylor (Olean) major decision 12-2
 98  Duane Woods (LS) > Rich Houghtling (Newfane) decision 7-3
105  Daryl Rogers (Pioneer) > Ken Keller (MG) major decision 10-1
105  Mike Massaro (WS) > Pat Schwabenbauer (Olean) major decision 10-0
112  Clar Anderson (Olean) > Charlie Kron (Akron) decision 6-2
112  Mike Morley (Medina) > Mark Cassidy (WN) decision 8-4
119  Kevin McNulty (WE) > Alex Conti (Fredonia) decision 1-0 (1OT)
119  Andy Taylor (Olean) > Bob Sluberski (Iroquois) decision 5-1
126  Carl Mildenberger (Lancaster) > Joe Silluzio (Olean) decision 9-2
126  Kevin Mack (NW) > Joe Chappius (Albion) decision 4-2
132  Kurt Rosentreter (Medina) > Mike Santa Lucia (GI) decision 6-1
132  Steve Bobrowski (WE) > George Pancio (Olean) decision 10-9
138  Bill Thomas (Olean) > Bob Young (Lancaster) decision 5-1
138  Ed Ruffin (SH) > Jim Beichner (CV) major decision 15-6
145  Mike Walker (Falconer) > Tom Guizzotti (Maryvale) major decision 11-2
145  Robbie Parks (Olean) > Roger Sigular (Jamestown) decision 10-4
155  Steve Swan (Southwestern) > Mark Reed (SH) fall 3:14
155  John Mariacher (Iroquois) > Steve Bower (CV) decision 8-3
167  Ron Wolowiec (Maryvale) > Dave Maiorana (Medina) fall 5:52
167  Mark Ragin (Amherst) > Chuck Dillon (LP) decision 2-1
177  Kirk Stephen (Olean) > Steve Pettine (Medina) decision 7-3
177  Mark Mogilski (WE) > Bob Bateson (Eden) decision 3-1 (1OT)
215  Dave Wolf (Lackawanna) > Ken Young (Tonawanda) decision 5-3
215  Brian Adler (SH) > Jon Bloomquist (Falconer) decision 5-0
250  Peter Lee (Salamanca) > Bill Brown (NW) major decision 8-0
250  Paul Poeller (Tonawanda) > Brian Anderson (CV) decision 6-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 29th Annual Wrestling Championships and 16th Annual State Qualifier)