★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier
February 12, 2010 - February 13, 2010 @ Niagara County Community College (Sanborn, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

2010 NYSPHSAA Section VI Division I Tournament Champions
FRONT ROW: Steven Michel (Lancaster), Renaldo Rodriquez-Spencer (Cheektowaga), Tim Schaefer (Lancaster). MIDDLE ROW: Dylan Caruana (Kenmore West), Joe Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield), Joe Kalinka (Iroquois), Pat Mix (Lake Shore), Jim Kloc (Iroquois). BACK ROW: Jacob Beichner (Williamsville East), Kris Duge (Clarence), Raleigh Defields (Iroquois), Tony Lock (Pioneer), Angelo Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield), Kyle Colling (Pioneer), Jim Donner (Niagara Wheatfield). Photo courtesy Bob Koshinski. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: D2 Finals




Varsity | Division I

Teams

Albion, Amherst, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Iroquois, Jamestown, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lockport, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Starpoint, Sweet Home, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jake Beichner (WE)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Steven Michel (Lancaster) > Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster) decision 5-2
103  Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga) > Phil Caparaso (Clarence) decision 7-3
112  Tim Schaefer (Lancaster) > Collin Dresher (Clarence) decision 7-1
119  Dylan Caruana (KW) > Daiquann Burney (SH) decision 6-3
125  Joe Malvestuto (NW) > Ben Mikac (WE) decision 2-1 (1OT)
130  Joe Kalinka (Iroquois) > Mike Feeney (Lockport) decision 3-2
135  Pat Mix (LS) > Zack Fumerelle (SH) decision 3-2
140  James Kloc (Iroquois) > Gage Bateman (SH) decision 4-3
145  Jake Beichner (WE) > Irvin Buck (NF) decision 17-10
152  Kris Duge (Clarence) > Scott Patrzyk (Cheektowaga) decision 12-8
160  Raleigh Defields (Iroquois) > Sean Woods (Lancaster) TB 2-1 (3OT)
171  Tony Lock (Pioneer) > Zach Ward (Clarence) decision 2-1 (1OT)
189  Angelo Malvestuto (NW) > M.P. Joseph (WE) fall 3:03
215  Kyle Colling (Pioneer) > Adam Donner (NW) major decision 12-4
285  Jim Donner (NW) > Mike Fraterrigo (KE) decision 8-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Rocco Russo (Frontier) > Marcus Popp (NW) decision 1-0
103  Adam Arana (Clarence) > Morgan Beach (Pioneer) major decision 13-2
112  Dylan Cohen (WE) > Ivan Cruz (Lockport) decision 3-1
119  Tim Ravel (LS) > Sam Beichner (WE) decision 2-1
125  Ryan Drass (NT) > Billy Timmons (Clarence) decision 5-4
130  Mike Tomczak (Cheektowaga) > Austin Berube (WN) decision 7-6
135  Luke Falzone (WS) > Marc Stanton (Frontier) decision 3-2
140  Joe Difrancesco (NF) > Azael Tapia (Albion) technical fall 2:33 15-0
145  Wally Maziarz (NT) > Andrew Lalonde (GI) fall 1:23
152  Tyler Bruce (NT) > Mitch Jamieson (Frontier) fall 2:00
160  Brett Mahoney (Clarence) > Antonio Ventry (NW) decision 6-0
171  Rodney Offhaus (Iroquois) > Nick Bannister (Frontier) decision 7-3
189  Brian Rice (Amherst) > Mike Gerber (Lancaster) fall 4:59
215  Dan Kubiak (Lancaster) > Dave Natwora (Frontier) fall 2:01
285  Brad Bowen (Iroquois) > Max Antone (NW) major decision 9-1

Consolation Final (5th)

112  Jim Mapes (Albion) > Ron Duguay (KW) decision 2-1


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Akron, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Barker, Cassadaga Valley, Cattaraugus-Little Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Depew, Dunkirk, East Aurora, Eden, Falconer, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frewsburg, Gowanda, Holland, Lackawanna, Lewiston-Porter, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Medina, Newfane, Olean, Panama, Pine Valley, Portville, Randolph, Ripley, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Silver Creek, Southwestern, Springville-Griffith, Tonawanda, Westfield, Wilson

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Devin Kramer (Depew)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Zach Bickle (RH) > Eddie Hutschenreuter (Alden) decision 4-1
103  Abdulgawi Mohammed (Lackawanna) > Branden Muntz (Falconer) fall 5:24
112  Tom Page (Eden) > Alex Smythe (Eden) decision 3-2
119  Kevin Strong (Frewsburg) > David Ciaramella (Newfane) major decision 9-0
125  Emory Rowe (Ripley) > Jake Baer (Olean) decision 5-3
130  Justin Wagner (Alden) > Justin Hunt (Ripley) decision 1-0
135  Casey Billyard (Frewsburg) > Ross Abram (Eden) SV 5-3 (1OT)
140  Devin Kramer (Depew) > Ben Haas (Salamanca) decision 5-2
145  Dominic Montesanti (Medina) > Ameen Harhara (Lackawanna) decision 5-1
152  Tristan Hamner (Medina) > Jerrold Roosa (Randolph) decision 7-3
160  Zach Potenza (EA) > Kristopher Schimek (PV) decision 3-2
171  John Mistretta (Southwestern) > Greg Burroughs (Fredonia) decision 3-1
189  Colin Palmer (EA) > Chris Mitchell (Frewsburg) decision 6-3
215  Pat Langworthy (Southwestern) > Jake Eddington (Gowanda) decision 7-4
285  Theo King (RH) > Justin Fudala (Alden) decision 6-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Majed Mohamed (Lackawanna) > Steve Seibert (CV) decision 3-1 (1OT)
103  Chris Doubek (Randolph) > Pat McCarthy (Fredonia) decision 11-9
112  Brendan Omicioli (Gowanda) > Andrew Lazickas (EA) decision 9-2
119  Jordan McGregor (Tonawanda) > Zach Marra (Olean) decision 3-2
125  Greg Johnston (RH) > Jesse Anderson (Falconer) decision 3-2 (1OT)
130  Matt McCauley (RH) > Jordan Smith (Portville) decision 6-4
135  Garrett Gibson (CL) > Ryan Grey (Medina) decision 6-4
140  Dylan Duncanson (Medina) > Brandon Hassenbohler (Alden) decision 6-2
145  Frank Sterlace (SC) > Ryan Baer (Depew) decision 3-1
152  Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg) > Jeremy Lilga (Eden) decision 7-0
160  Carmen Papa (Salamanca) > Zach Penhollow (Falconer) decision 5-2
171  Tom Cornell (Randolph) > Jon Nickerson (MG) decision 2-0
189  Vinny Scienza (Fredonia) > Joe Hill (LP) decision 1-0
215  Bashar Srouji (LP) > Cody Didomenico (Panama) decision 3-2
285  Aaron Kroll (Gowanda) > Jon Jones (Portville) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Isaiah Barrett (Wilson) > Delbert Marshal (LP) SV 5-4 (1OT)
103  Nate Lazickas (EA) > Tim Barnard (Tonawanda) fall 4:31
112  Tyler Foster (Portville) > Justin Fralick (Falconer) technical fall 19-2
119  Collan Emley (Portville) > Jude Gardner (Fredonia) decision 9-6
125  Dan Reagan (LP) > Alex Tadt (Fredonia) major decision 10-1
130  Marcus Dwaileebe (Olean) > Hunter Waller (Panama) decision 2-0
135  Chris Wier (EA) > Evan Wells (Medina) forfeit
140  Gavin Mercado (Gowanda) > Trent Unverdorben (Portville) major decision 13-2
145  Tyler Buckley (Fredonia) > Kyle Reynolds (PV) forfeit
152  Joe Greis (Alden) > Ray Graser (CLV) decision 4-3
160  Brandon Culverwell (Wilson) > Brett Dechent (Lackawanna) major decision 10-0
171  Ryan Karmazyn (SC) > Jim Hammond (Gowanda) forfeit
189  Monilito Herter (Alden) > Cody Hammond (PV) decision 5-2
215  Ben Fluent (Randolph) forfeit
285  Andrew Albrecht (RH) > Mike Miller (Salamanca) fall 2:15


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier)