★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships
February 9, 2007 - February 10, 2007 @ Starpoint High School (Lockport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Cheektowaga 223, Pioneer 152, Starpoint 139, West Seneca East 134.5, Iroquois 115, Maryvale 103.5, Lake Shore 103, Grand Island 102, Albion 88, Kenmore East 84, Williamsville East 35, Williamsville South 35, Amherst 34, Lewiston-Porter 24

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Matt Mariacher (Iroquois)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Joe Kalinka (Iroquois) > Mike Tomczak (Cheektowaga) decision 5-3
103  Justin Skretny (Pioneer) > Dylan Heinzeroth (Starpoint) fall 1:29
112  Alex Bagne (Maryvale) > Mike Uglinica (Starpoint) decision 5-4
119  Jared Messina (Cheektowaga) > Darren Whittall (Starpoint) decision 8-3
125  Max Cohen (WE) > Jeff Digati (Maryvale) decision 3-2
130  Matt Mariacher (Iroquois) > Kyle Weaver (KE) fall 0:27
135  Steve Devlin (Amherst) > Dave Pangallo (WSE) decision 10-4
140  Clay Reeb (Cheektowaga) > Sean Will (LS) decision 5-3
145  Mike Kiripolsky (Cheektowaga) > John Flowers (WSE) decision 5-0
152  Jonah Messina (Cheektowaga) > Joe Gottstine (Pioneer) decision 10-8
160  Pat Eck (Cheektowaga) > John Caie (WSE) major decision 12-4
171  C.J. Regnet (Starpoint) > Martin Giboo (Pioneer) decision 4-0
189  Kyle Gibas (Starpoint) > Tyler Sunderville (KE) fall 2:39
215  Dave Christopher (Maryvale) > Carl DeSalvo (KE) decision 7-3
275  Randy Colling (Pioneer) > Corey Mentel (WSE) fall 1:26

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  JBen Mikac (WE) > Joe Amsdill (GI) major decision 13-1
103  Pat Mix (LS) > Seth Lowery (Albion) decision 8-7
112  Nick Vitale (WSE) > Lee Schuster (GI) decision 9-4
119  James Kloc (Iroquois) > Jake Beichner (WE) decision 2-0
125  Doug Urbino (Pioneer) > Mark Manganaro (Iroquois) decision 14-11
130  Russ Wojtusiak (Cheektowaga) > Matt Callari (WE) major decision 9-1
135  Nick Smith (Maryvale) > Scott Patrzyk (Cheektowaga) decision 9-2
140  Joe McGreevy (LP) > Jim Litz (Maryvale) decision 3-2
145  Matt Drosendahl (Iroquois) > Joe Blair (Albion) major decision 11-2
152  Kyle McNulty (WSE) > Tim Meade (LS) decision 3-2
160  Adam Helman (GI) > Logan Struebing (WS) decision 9-4
171  Alex Webb (GI) > Zach Beecher (Albion) technical fall 4:10 15-0
189  Mike Skeels (Pioneer) > Alex Abramo (LS) fall 4:28
215  Justin Babirad (Cheektowaga) > Kyle Colling (Pioneer) decision 3-1
275  David Skrip (Albion) > Dominic Fraterrigo (KE) decision 6-3

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Jimmy Whittall (Starpoint) > Luke Falcone (WS) decision 1-0
103  Zach Horton (WE) > Justin St George (WS) major decision 13-2
112  Rodney Offhaus (Iroquois) > Ryan Cravatta (WE) decision 13-6
119  Nick Ellington (LS) > Joe Giambelluca (GI) fall 2:02
125  Rich Rutkowski (WSE) > Hoang Pham (Cheektowaga) decision 5-1
130  Andrew McCauley (Amherst) > Matt Hilobuk (Albion) fall 4:26
135  Anthony Genova (GI) > Sean Trabert (WE) default
140  Matthew Allinson (Starpoint) > Garrett Roetzer (WE) fall 2:06
145  Anthony Gugino (GI) > Mike Tworkowski (Maryvale) fall 2:04
152  Bill Truesdell (WS) > Dustin Lange (GI) fall 1:57
160  Pat Mahan (LS) > Garrett Pauly (Pioneer) major decision 16-7
171  Adam Piscitello (Cheektowaga) > John Gatti (WSE) decision 1-0
189  Mike Blank (Albion) > Matt Weigand (Cheektowaga) fall 1:30
215  Shane Palmer (Albion) > Joe Inglut (LS) decision 9-8
275  Jacob Havernick (Cheektowaga) > Tyson Halftown (LS) decision 3-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships)