★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAAA Wrestling Championships
February 14, 1997 - February 15, 1997 @ North Tonawanda High School (North Tonawanda, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1997 Section VI Class AAAA Wrestling
SOURCE: Wrestling Review of Western New York. Scan provided by Michael Zendano. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Niagara Wheatfield 246, Lockport 205, Lancaster 162, North Tonawanda 133.5, Niagara Falls 122, West Seneca West 101.5, Jamestown 97, Sweet Home 94.5, LaSalle (Niagara Falls) 88.5, Kenmore West 79.5, Frontier 65, Hamburg 53, West Seneca East 52.5, Orchard Park 17.5, Williamsville North 12

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ben Kelcey (WSW)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  DeMario Crittenden (NF) > Marty Valery (NW) decision 4-2
103  Chris Coughenour (NF) > Steve Dotzler (KW) major decision 13-3
112  Bill Morello (Lockport) > Ian Snyder (NT) default
119  Dan Dixon (NW) > Joe Yoder (Lockport) major decision 12-1
125  Dave Dixon (NW) > Rod Frilot (NF) decision 3-0
130  Mike Kwiatek (Lancaster) > Kris Proietti (NW) major decision 15-2
135  Steve Conjerti (Lockport) > Mohammed Dubashi (NW) decision 6-3
140  Gerald Pacillo (KW) > Tony Calandra (SH) technical fall 4:59
145  Rashad Evans (NW) > Brian Hanselman (SH) decision 7-3
152  Jason Herman (NW) > Carl Monnen (NF) decision 4-3
160  Nick Sisley (Jamestown) > Bob Gibson (NT) decision 10-6
171  Ben Kelcey (WSW) > Josh States (Lockport) decision 3-2
189  Jim Pettapiece (Lockport) > Jay Poulsen (NT) major decision 9-0
220  Scott Austin (Lockport) > Victor Favero (LSNF) decision 6-4
275  Cleyton Smith (NW) > Sam Wooten (NF) decision 4-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Frank Conjerti (Lockport) > Brian Gill (Frontier) decision 7-3
103  Angelo Ashker (LSNF) > Craig Nowakowski (WSE) technical fall 25-7
112  Craig Waldeck (NW) > Brian Whitmore (Jamestown) decision 4-2
119  Mike Zendano (NT) > Chad Gullotti (Jamestown) decision 3-1
125  Jim Muench (Lancaster) > Pat Passanise (Jamestown) major decision 13-0
130  Dan Hawley (NT) > Nick Butera (Frontier) major decision 15-2
135  Brad Greene (SH) > Orlando Ricci (WSW) decision 6-1
140  Matt Poulsen (NT) > Jon Pittman (NW) decision 7-6
145  Chad Hintz (Lockport) > Matt Caron (NT) decision (1OT)
152  Jake Brauen (Hamburg) > Gabreal Hooks (LSNF) decision 5-1
160  Josh Ricotta (WSW) > Joe Necci (Lancaster) decision 7-4
171  Josh Thomas (OP) > Brian Tatar (SH) major decision 12-2
189  Jason Dunlap (Frontier) > Al Petrosky (Lancaster) decision 9-5
220  Paul Gustas (Lancaster) > Rob Mathews (NW) fall 1:48
275  Mike Springer (Lancaster) > John Gaul (WSE) decision 5-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Joe Tobin (WSW) > Derek Ostrowski (Lancaster) decision 2-0
103  Eric Wiseman (NW) > Chris Colvin (Lancaster) decision 6-2
112  Joe Kuenzi (Lancaster) > Nick Przybyciel (Hamburg) technical fall 18-0
119  Vinnie Gorkiewicz (WSE) > Ryan Sandor (WSW) default
125  Bill Day (LSNF) > Brad Priebe (Lockport) decision 6-2
130  Rick Sweatland (WSE) > Phil Vaillancourt (SH) major decision 17-5
135  Tony DiOrio (Hamburg) > Rick Stanton (LSNF) decision 11-6
140  Anthony Montini (Jamestown) > Tom Weston (NF) forfeit
145  Jason Reinard (KW) > Brett Vitale (Lancaster) decision 3-2
152  Bill O'Connor (NT) > Eric Windover (WSW) decision 4-2
160  Mike Cicco (WN) > Eric Patterson (Lockport) default
171  Jason Florea (Frontier) > Ed Saulters (LSNF) decision (1OT)
189  Steve Wayland (LSNF) > Jason Flading (SH) decision 9-6
220  Brandon Dust (Frontier) > Dan Martin (KW) fall 0:43
275  Eric Potter (Jamestown) > Joe Gattie (WSW) fall 1:44


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAAA Wrestling Championships)