★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI 68th Annual Wrestling Championships and 55th Annual State Qualifier (D2)
February 10, 2018 @ Lake Shore High School (Angola, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Outstanding Wrestler Zach Brown
Mike DeBarbieri awards Newfane's Zach Brown with the Outstanding Wrestler award at the 2018 Section VI Division II Wrestling Championships. In the finals, Brown--who had ACL surgery last August--pinned Falconer's Dylan Ingrao, who was 4th in the state last season. Provided by Miguel Pereira. Click for larger image.






Varsity | Division II

Teams

Akron-Alden, Albion, Barker/Royalton-Hartland, Cattaraugus-Little Valley, Charter School for Applied Technologies, Chautauqua Lake (+Westfield+Panama+Clymer), Cheektowaga, Depew (+Cleveland Hill), Dunkirk/Silver Creek (+Forestville+PineValley), East Aurora, Eden, Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley), Franklinville (+Ellicottville+West Valley), Fredonia (+Brocton), Frewsburg, Gowanda, Iroquois, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lewiston-Porter, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Medina, Newfane, Olean (+Allegany-Limestone), Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Salamanca, Southwestern, Springville-Griffith, Starpoint, Tonawanda, Wilson

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Zach Brown (Newfane)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Andrew Lucinski (Newfane) > Luke Tomlinson (MG) major decision 12-2
106  Mike Evans (SG) > Doug Ciszak (Pioneer) fall 1:40
113  Mohammed Alshawi (Lackawanna) > Julian Martin (LS) decision 9-2
120  Brendon Ramsey (CL (+Westfield+Panama+Clymer)) > Ryan Nugent (Newfane) decision 5-2
126  Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) > Owen Kissell (AA) major decision 10-2
132  Hector Colom (Fredonia (+Brocton)) > Matt Evans (Randolph) SV 4-2 (1OT)
138  Johnny Putney (EA) > Giovani Russo (Fredonia (+Brocton)) decision 6-2
145  Cory Day (Iroquois) > Caleb Riordan (Pioneer) decision 8-2
152  Zach Brown (Newfane) > Dylan Ingrao (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) fall 1:30
160  Dan Torres (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) > Bryce Rowe (CL (+Westfield+Panama+Clymer)) decision 5-4
170  Robbie Penhollow (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) > Jacob Sarow (AA) TB 5-4 (1OT)
182  Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern) > Julian Nixon (Newfane) decision 3-0
195  Corey Keefe (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) > Zak Trim (MG) decision 7-2
220  Michael Rigerman (Pioneer) > Ben Szymanowski (CL (+Westfield+Panama+Clymer)) major decision 12-0
285  Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) > Kiar Parker (Cheektowaga) decision 5-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Carson Alberti (Depew (+Cleveland Hill)) > David Ball (Gowanda) decision 4-3
106  Garrett Swan (Southwestern) > Donovan Bukaczewski (Iroquois) major decision 11-3
113  Michael Carnes (Southwestern) > Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois) decision 7-4
120  Nick Bierfeldt (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Wyatt Sluga (Randolph) decision 7-0
126  Austin Bourgeois (CL (+Westfield+Panama+Clymer)) > Tyler Le (Cheektowaga) fall 1:37
132  Jacob Vergien (Iroquois) > Jimmy Kramer (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) major decision 8-0
138  Preston Flugel (Albion) > Gavin Kulp (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) decision 2-1
145  Giovanni Schifano (Eden) > Sam Grey (CLV) decision 3-0
152  Dakota Mascho (Portville) > Austin Sliwinski (Cheektowaga) decision 7-3
160  Cody Fouts (LP) > Robbie PeQueen (AA) decision 7-2
170  Devan Moore (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Cleon Lawton (Franklinville (+Ellicottville+West Valley)) decision 3-1
182  Pat Walsh (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Ben Restivo (Albion) fall 3:15
195  Millard Young (AA) > Jacob Zachar (Randolph) decision 7-0
220  Jayden Heers (Newfane) > Conner Walsh (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) major decision 10-2
285  Nick Becker (Randolph) > Ty Casinelli (Newfane) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Hunter Harris (CL (+Westfield+Panama+Clymer)) > Nate Gabler (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) fall 1:43
106  Michael Alberti (Depew (+Cleveland Hill)) > Nick Szortyka (Tonawanda) decision 2-1
113  Alex Skowronski (EA) > Blake Colantino (Eden) TB 5-4 (1OT)
120  Brandon Wallace (Fredonia (+Brocton)) > Shane Walczyk (Eden) decision 9-4
126  Sam Stoelting (Starpoint) > Brandon Swaciak (Iroquois) decision 7-2
132  Colton Slade (Iroquois) > Kameron Riordan (Pioneer) forfeit
138  Ather Phommatha (Pioneer) > Nick Saeger (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) fall 2:10
145  Derek Ecklund (CL (+Westfield+Panama+Clymer)) > Roland Thompson (Portville) decision 8-2
152  Tyler Choate (BRH) > Hunter Oldenski (AA) decision 11-6
160  Charles Rizzo (Eden) > Ceric Kristan (Fredonia (+Brocton)) decision 4-3
170  Caleb Aurenhamer (Newfane) > Nick Marsh (Frewsburg) fall 1:47
182  Nick Burda (Tonawanda) > Dakota Olson (Franklinville (+Ellicottville+West Valley)) fall 1:32
195  Elijah Sones (Medina) > Carson Grover (BRH) decision 8-5
220  Trevor Smith (Pioneer) > Joshua Stoldt (AA) decision 3-0
285  Tanner Hulse (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Alex Buckley (LS) DQ


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 68th Annual Wrestling Championships and 55th Annual State Qualifier (D2))