★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
29th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament
December 29, 1998 - December 30, 1998 @ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Saturday, January 2, 1999. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Fulton 232, Webster 204.5, Holley 184, Pittsford 183, Lowville 178.5, Newark 143, Perry 119, Elmira Notre Dame 117, Sodus 94, Waterloo 88.5, Alexander 0, Avoca 0, Bath Haverling 0, Bolivar-Richburg 0, Byron-Bergen 0, Caledonia-Mumford 0, Canisteo 0, Dansville 0, Dundee 0, East High (Rochester) 0, East Rochester 0, Fillmore 0, Geneseo 0, Jasper-Troupsburg 0, Kendall 0, Keshequa 0, Letchworth 0, Livonia 0, Marion 0, North Rose-Wolcott 0, Northstar Christian 0, Pavilion 0, Pembroke 0, Portville 0, Wayland-Cohocton 0, Williamson 0, York 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Troy Forte (Pittsford)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Jeff Teike (Holley) > Gerry Fortuna (Dundee) decision 5-0
103  Chris Ely (Fulton) > Adam Grillo (Holley) decision 11-9
112  Troy Forte (Pittsford) > Jerry Brugger (Letchworth) decision 6-4
119  Aaron Hillyard (Sodus) > Jim Premo (Newark) fall 0:54
125  Jason Engelhart (Lowville) > Jeff Bly (END) decision 8-4
130  Jeff Pilosi (Webster) > Chris Bala (Alexander) decision 2-1
135  Andy Gaudy (Pittsford) > Justin Giffi (Webster) decision 2-1
140  Jacob Herzig (Lowville) > Joe Vant (Fulton) fall 5:26
145  Andy Vert (END) > Matt Agosti (Pittsford) decision 6-4
152  Shane Rimmer (Perry) > Jamie Stoll (NRW) fall 4:58
160  Lucas Flint (Pavilion) > Mike Lynn (Pittsford) fall 3:23
171  Nick Hansen (Fulton) > Erich Steffens (WC) fall 5:44
189  Andy Gleasman (Pittsford) > Jason Bellinger (Lowville) decision 5-3
215  Dan Eplin (ER) > John Van De Moortel (Waterloo) SV 3-1 (1OT)
250  Brad Palmer (Webster) > Mike Sylvester (Dansville) major decision 11-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Brad Bennett (Fulton) > Kyle Ciancio (Livonia) decision 11-9 (1OT)
103  Rich Cuozzo (Perry) > Tim Jones (CM) decision 6-1
112  Tim Page (WC) > Toby Pawlewicz (Fulton) decision 4-2
119  Josh Herzig (Lowville) > Jason Cooper (Holley) fall 4:25
125  Tony D'Ambra (CM) > Branden Green (Livonia) decision 8-5
130  Adam Ezell (Holley) > Jesse Wolcott (Perry) decision 6-4
189  Michael Payne (EHR) > John Frisbie (Sodus) fall 0:53
275  Adam Gifaldi (Holley) > Matt Pruner (Kendall) fall

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  James Kirstein (Kendall) > Kyle Bowman (END)
103  Tim Sampsell (ER) > Ed Hammond (Newark)
112  Shawn Dailey (Canisteo) > Ken Holley (Newark)
119  Adam Jines (Letchworth) > Keith Povitch (BB)
125  Andrew Litto (Webster) > Ian Irving (EHR)

Consolation Final (7th)

 96  David Jones (CM) > Chris Forte (Pittsford)
103  Dan Ames (NC) > Troy Tooley (Kendall)
112  Benny Sortino (Webster) > Greg Scoville (Geneseo)
119  Matt Kremens (Pittsford) > Aaron Conn (Fulton)
125  Dan Williams (Sodus) > Gary Isaman (Perry)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (29th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament)