★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
14th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament
January 6, 1984 - January 7, 1984 @ Geneseo Central School (Geneseo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Genesee Valley Wrestling Results and Pictures
SOURCE: Mt. Morris Enterprise, Wednesday, January 11, 1984. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Marion 162, Palmyra-Macedon 156.5, Bath Haverling 112, Geneseo 109.5, Byron-Bergen 99, Kendall 98, Lyndonville 97, Livonia 89, Avon 79, Rush-Henrietta 78, Alexander 0, Avoca 0, Bolivar 0, Caledonia-Mumford 0, Canisteo 0, Dansville 0, Dundee 0, Elba 0, Keshequa 0, Letchworth 0, North Rose-Wolcott 0, Sodus 0, York 0

Aggregate Pin Award - Mike Siebert (Lyndonville)
Fastest Pin Award - Jim Moses (Lyndonville)
Fastest Pin Award - Dwayne May (Livonia)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - David Moose (Avoca)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Bob Camerata (Kendall) > Tim McKee (BH) major decision 12-4
 98  Mike Siebert (Lyndonville) > Jody Fisher (CM) fall 1:25
105  Mike Henderson (PM) > Jim Hopkins (BH) decision 2-1
112  Jason Loughlin (Geneseo) > Paul Wildrick (Keshequa) fall 0:53
119  Rick Block (Marion) > Mike Dunsmore (Bolivar) decision 6-2
126  Elon Ranke (NRW) > Al Davis (Bolivar) decision 7-0
132  Jerry Gaudino (BH) > Bob Manard (RH) decision 8-2
138  Larry White (PM) > Jim Newby (Marion) DQ
145  David Moose (Avoca) > Rich Walker (BB) decision 5-2
155  Chuck Close (Geneseo) > Kris Petote (Elba) decision 7-1
167  Ken Strickland (Lyndonville) > Tom Strain (Keshequa) major decision 13-3
177  David Csapo (Avon) > Jeff Kruger (Kendall) decision 6-4
215  Lonni Wilde (PM) > Ed Woods (Elba) decision 10-5
250  Ron Hickman (PM) > Matt Murphy (Avoca) fall 1:29

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Geoff Stephany (Livonia) > Frank Freer (NRW)
 98  Alex Beiter (Marion) > Eric Toal (BB)
105  Lee Requa (Kendall) > Ed Carll (Livonia)
112  Brian Read (BB) > Jim McDonald (Bolivar)
119  Jamie Miller (RH) > Eric Olena (PM)
126  Vaughn Peterson (Sodus) > Jim Muoio (BB)
132  Kevin Sampson (Letchworth) > Pete VanGee (Marion) fall
138  Rick Ruliffson (Geneseo) > Trevor Regan (Avon)
145  Tim Habecker (Marion) > Mark Braun (Livonia)
155  Jeff Hunter (BH) > Bob Kinslow (PM)
167  Scott Keller (BB) > Mike Purkiss (Marion)
177  Jerrod DeMeurisse (PM) > Jeff Galloway (NRW)
215  Bill Maher (Avon) > Shawn Wegener (York)
250  Todd Dykhuizen (Marion) > Troy Long (Dansville)

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Jeff Henrie (Marion) > Matt Todaro (Letchworth)
 98  Bob Sweet (Livonia) > Mike Angelichio (Geneseo)
105  Richard Flint (Keshequa) > Stan Dauphinee (Avon)
112  Mitchell Biggins (Alexander) > Lance Bannister (Letchworth)
119  Mike Sims (CM) > Todd Wells (Lyndonville)
126  John Norton (Geneseo) > Robert Carll (Livonia)
132  Charles Stewart (Canisteo) forfeit
138  Dean Thompson (Canisteo) > Andy Nadjadi (BH)
145  Bill Sprague (Dundee) > Jerry Garnet (BH)
155  Andy Oderkirk (BB) > Steve Woodworth (Canisteo)
167  Larry Smith (Bolivar) > Bob Weaver (BH)
177  Bob Bartollotta (Letchworth) > Chip Sexton (Dundee)
215  Bob Rolfe (RH) > Jimmy Hanshaw (Marion)
250  Al Walker (NRW)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (14th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament)