★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
15th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament
January 4, 1985 - January 5, 1985 @ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

250 Wrestlers From 24 Schools Compete in Tournament
The Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament is the largest wrestling tournament in Livingston County; it was held on January 4th and 5th and hosted by Geneseo Central School. SOURCE: Sanders Supplement, Livingston County Leader, January 1985. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Marion 174, Avon 166.5, Geneseo 141.5, Bolivar 134, Byron-Bergen 130, Kendall 109.5, Palmyra-Macedon 103.5, Letchworth 101.5, Lyndonville 86, Bath Haverling 82.5, Sodus 81, Canisteo 68, York 55.5, Wayland 54.5, Livonia 54, Alexander 46, Rush-Henrietta 44, North Rose-Wolcott 42, Avoca 40.5, Dansville 30, Dundee 27.5, Elba 15, Mt. Morris 11, Keshequa 7

Aggregate Pin Award - Mike Flaitz (Wayland)
Fastest Pin Award - Shawn Wegener (York)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Rick Ruliffson (Geneseo)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Darwin Michielsen (PM) > Tim McKee (BH) major decision 15-6
 98  Mike Angelichio (Geneseo) > Frank Freer (NRW) fall 3:13
105  Mike Siebert (Lyndonville) > Jeff Henrie (Marion) superior decision 14-0
112  Lance Bannister (Letchworth) > Stan Dauphinee (Avon) default
119  Brian Read (BB) > Jim McDonald (Bolivar) decision 7-3
126  John Norton (Geneseo) > Todd Wells (Lyndonville) major decision 12-3
132  Vaughn Peterson (Sodus) > Jeff Perrigo (Kendall) fall 4:52
138  Paul Peterson (Sodus) > Mike Dunsmore (Bolivar) decision 9-7
145  Rick Ruliffson (Geneseo) > Jim Newby (Marion) major decision 12-4
155  Tim Habecker (Marion) > Bob Kinslow (PM) decision 8-2
167  Larry Smith (Bolivar) > Rich Wagner (Alexander) fall 1:59
177  Jerrod DeMeurisse (PM) > Chris Chiara (Geneseo) decision 7-0
215  David Csapo (Avon) > Shawn Wegener (York) decision 7-1
250  Bill Maher (Avon) > Mike Beardsley (Dansville) fall 1:38

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Bob Camerata (Kendall) > Ned Gould (Bolivar)
 98  Matt Todaro (Letchworth) > Bill Muoio (BB)
105  Ralph Reis (Kendall) > Don Read (BB)
112  Jim Hopkins (BH) > Lee Requa (Kendall)
119  Jason Loughlin (Geneseo) > Ed Carll (Livonia)
126  Jeff Marchionda (Marion) > Gavin Furino (BB)
132  S. Scoville (Geneseo) > Ryan Karpp (Marion)
138  Pete VanGee (Marion) > G. Hendrickson (York)
145  Trevor Regan (Avon) > Don Stager (PM)
155  Steve Woodworth (Canisteo) > Matt Wilbur (Sodus)
167  Bob Weaver (BH) > Roger Toal (BB)
177  Mike Purkiss (Marion) > Mike Harper (Kendall)
215  Mike Flaitz (Wayland) > Jeff Thompson (BB)
250  Kirk Pipe (Avoca) > Jeff Johnston (Livonia)

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Phayvanh Chanthyasack (Sodus) > Chris Bannister (Letchworth)
 98  Dave Cartella (Canisteo) > Rob Hynes (Avon)
105  Barrett Cotter (Sodus) > Matt Wilkins (Canisteo)
112  Brad Schiralli (Bolivar) > Eric Toal (BB)
119  Scott Kinslow (PM) > Ron Skier (Letchworth)
126  Ted Dauphinee (Avon) > J. Frazier (NRW)
132  Pete Vonglis (Avon) > Steve Marano (Keshequa)
138  Rod Ovenshire (Dundee) > Jamie Miller (RH)
145  Kevin Brant (Letchworth) > Bob Weakland (Canisteo)
155  Peter White (Livonia) > Kevin McKendrick (BB)
167  Phil Wehner (Lyndonville) > Chris Conine (Avon)
177  Gary Grammatica (Avon) > S. Snyder (Wayland)
215  Tim Stives (Bolivar) > Charles Spinks (Kendall)
250  Todd Dykhuizen (Marion) > Don Dietrich (Canisteo)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (15th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament)