27th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
January 3, 1997 - January 4, 1997 @ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, New York)

 

Genesee Valley Tournament
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Tuesday, January 7, 1997. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Lowville 214, Holley 195, Warsaw 152.5, Hornell 150.5, Elmira Southside 130, Le Roy 130, Canisteo 128, Rush-Henrietta 127, Elmira Notre Dame 125.5, Pittsford 120, Waterloo 102.5, Perry 99, Lyndonville 84, Alexander 83.5, Pavilion 82.5, Dansville 65, Bath Haverling 64, Newark 63.5, Marion 61, Byron-Bergen 59.5, Dundee 59.5, Williamson 59, Bolivar-Richburg 58.5, Jasper-Troupsburg 55, Geneseo 53, York 46, Avoca 39.5, Northstar Christian 38, Keshequa 32, Kendall 25, Fillmore 21, Midlakes 20.5

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Rob Mushtare (Lowville) > Nick Stefaniak (BB) technical fall 2:35
103  Kory Holland (Hornell) > Tom Russo (Lyndonville) decision 7-5 (1OT)
112  Ashley John Grillo (Holley) > Nick Richetti (ES) decision 4-2
119  Charlie Voorhees (Warsaw) > Otto House (Hornell) decision 4-3
125  Tom Hall (Hornell) > Shamir Rhodes (RH) decision 3-0
130  Chris Kemp (Pittsford) > Jeremy Austin (Hornell) major decision 17-5
135  Taylor Collins (Pittsford) > Matt Roy (Lowville) decision 6-3
140  Matt Kaus (Alexander) > Like Thompson (Canisteo) major decision 12-4
145  Shawn Roggie (Lowville) > Josh Erwin (Geneseo) decision 9-6
152  Brandon Zalewski (Perry) > Nate Schneckenburger (Warsaw) decision 3-2
160  Scott Freeman (Lowville) > Brett Young (Canisteo) decision 6-0
171  Jeff Harrison (Dundee) > Sean Finnegan (Warsaw) decision 2-1
189  Ben Saks (END) > Andrew Worden (Waterloo) technical fall 4:49
220  Mike Kaness (Holley) > Jim Rightmire (ES) fall 4:54
275  Jeremy Farruggia (York) > Dave Shaughnessy (LR) fall 0:36

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Charles Wu (RH) > Jacob Gillen (Warsaw) fall 5:18
103  Mike Dennis (JT) > D.J. Blosenhauer (Holley) decision 11-7
112  Mike Foster (Dansville) > Mike Strommer (Williamson) decision 11-4
119  Kristian Alexander (LR) > Geoff Selleck (RH) decision 7-1
125  Mike Vernaccini (Pavilion) > Steve Joralemaon (ES) decision 11-4
130  Dan Chase (RH) > Scott White (Lyndonville) decision 3-1
135  David Guyette (ES) > Mike Antinore (LR) decision 5-1
140  Jeff Ames (NC) > Ken Empson (Dundee)
145  Dan Swyers (Perry) > Matt Agosti (Pittsford) decision 3-1
152  Tom Kelly (Newark) > Lucas Flint (Pavilion) major decision 12-3
160  Tim Rogiers (Marion) > Justin Vandermeid (RH) decision 2-1
171  Adam Trick (Lowville) > Steve Donlon (Canisteo) fall 1:40
189  Jim Sharp (Hornell) > Christian Engert (Holley) decision 10-4
220  Seth Rak (Lyndonville) > Ben Davis (Alexander)
275  Neil Sullivan (END) > Jacob Hoffa (Waterloo) fall 2:02

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Adam Grillo (Holley) > Jesse Wolcott (Perry) decision 4-2 (1OT)
103  Ryan Alexander (LR) > Chris Bala (Alexander)
112  Jason Engelhart (Lowville) > Dave Kemp (Hornell) decision 7-3
125  Eric Feliciano (Keshequa) > Chris Jordan (END)
130  Bill Rossborough (Geneseo) > Jason Corteville (Marion) decision 7-0
135  Tim Stewart (Canisteo) > Jerry Bishop (Holley)
140  Jason Forte (Pittsford) > Joe Ticconi (Waterloo) fall 1:28
145  Rob Stephens (END) > Trevor Flint (JT) decision 6-5
152  Nate Johnson (BB) > Jake Famingo (END)
160  Donnie Moore (BR) > Bob Jankowski (ES) fall 1:43
171  Jeremy Quick (BH) > Mike SanAngelo (Newark) fall 4:30
189  Tony Montrose (ES) > Dan Stewart (BH)
220  Greg Jones (LR) > Tom Jamison (Dansville)
275  David Leitten (Warsaw) > Dave Miller (Avoca) decision 4-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (27th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament)