19th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
January 6, 1989 - January 7, 1989 @ Geneseo Central School (Geneseo, New York)

 

Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament Results
SOURCE: Avon Herald News, January 1989. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

North Rose-Wolcott 264, Marion 212.5, Newark 208.5, Byron-Bergen 188.5, Pittsford 169.5, Letchworth 165.5, Midlakes 155, Avoca 133, Dansville 115, Kendall 111, Livonia 110.5, Rush-Henrietta 103, Pavilion 102, Attica 99, Warsaw 95, Geneseo 83, Dundee 82, Lyndonville 65, Jasper-Troupsburg 61, Sodus 53.5, Bolivar 49, York 48, Red Creek 42, Alexander 28, Elba/Oakfield-Alabama 25, Northstar Christian 11

Aggregate Pin Award - John Brooks (NRW)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - John Brooks (NRW)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Eric Ball (Livonia) > Lonny Kaufman (Dundee) decision 9-3
 98  Wayne Homan (NRW) > Tim Steingass (Newark) decision 3-0
105  Tim Herman II (BB) > Greg Young (Dansville) decision 4-2
112  Rich Steves (NRW) > Brian Peterson (Avoca) major decision 15-5
119  Gary DeCarr (NRW) > Bryant Ranger (Midlakes) decision 6-3
126  Lee Woodring (BB) > Heath Rush (Newark) decision 9-7 (1OT)
132  Brian Laprade (Pittsford) > Don Read (BB) major decision 14-0
138  John Brooks (NRW) > Todd Miller (Marion) fall 2:33
145  Scott Reddick (NRW) > Raoul Naude (Pittsford) fall 1:11
155  Bill Miller (Letchworth) > Scott Hosbach (Marion) default
167  Jerry Newby (Marion) > Larry Zerniak (NRW) decision 3-0
177  Mike Uveino (Letchworth) > Mike Green (Dansville) decision 5-2
215  Jesse Phelps (Livonia) > Torey Adams (Midlakes) fall 4:56
250  Derek O'Connor (Pittsford) > Pablo Rojas (Newark) major decision 17-7

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Mike Smith (Marion) > Jason Sutton (Newark) decision 11-5
 98  Dan Hinrich (Pavilion) > Cory Eddinger (Marion) decision 11-8
105  Dan Sweet (Livonia) > Jim Hines (Pittsford) decision 6-3
112  Shannon Davies (Warsaw) > Matt Ranger (Midlakes) decision 3-1
119  Jeff Fox (Newark) > Rich Schubmehl (York) decision 6-4
126  Greg Gams (NRW) > Wade Marriott (Kendall) fall 1:52
132  Sam Davis (Avoca) > Jeff Beiter (Marion) decision 12-8
138  Jim Casey (Geneseo) > Dave Royce (Warsaw) decision 7-2
145  Richard Theal (Attica) > Paul Thompson (BB) decision 7-2
155  Jim Fox (Dansville) > Dan Khork (Avoca) default
167  Chuck Ferguson (RC) > Jeff Harris (Pavilion) fall 3:00
177  Corey Comer (Newark) > Scott Helfrich (Pittsford) decision 9-7
215  Dave Robbins (Newark) > Brian Maines (Letchworth) decision 10-3
250  Jonathan Porschet (Midlakes) > Jeff Weed (Kendall) decision 7-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Bucky Steves (NRW) > Shane Berger (Pavilion) major decision 8-0
 98  Paul Merrill (Alexander) > Dan Beaumont (Letchworth) decision 6-4
105  Maurice Robinson (Kendall) > Ryan Caraher (York) major decision 8-0
112  Adam Backus (Livonia) > Jason Runfola (York) decision 6-3
119  Brian Aldrich (JT) > Gary Schojan (Marion) decision 7-2
126  Andy Davis (Letchworth) > David Laird (Sodus) decision 4-0
132  Brian Barnes (Attica) > Mark Johnson (Newark) decision 5-2
138  Joe McDonald (Bolivar) > Hank Barnard (BB) fall 3:52
145  Chris Miller (Marion) > Mike VanDuyne (NRW) forfeit
155  Dan Grastorf (BB) > Dave Naude (Pittsford) decision 5-3
167  Jim King (Dansville) > Craig Chiara (Geneseo) decision 3-1
177  Bob Camp (Marion) > Jim Zeilman (Attica) decision 4-0
215  Al Cowell (Bolivar) > Don Gross (NRW) forfeit
250  Jamie Watson (Dundee) > Jim Peterson (Avoca) forfeit

Consolation Final (7th)

 91  Greg Hulo (Geneseo) > Jody Swink (Dansville) major decision 11-1
 98  Jamie Friello (RH) > Tim Maslyn (Midlakes) fall 2:05
105  Dan Morris (Dundee) > Steve Boyce (Alexander) fall 4:15
112  Peter Friello (RH) > Keith Schneider (Newark) decision 4-2
119  Pat Albro (Letchworth) > Don Duncanson (Lyndonville) fall 2:23
126  Taber Smith (Warsaw) > Rich Henrie (Marion) decision 3-0
132  Darren Fry (Kendall) > Neil Williams (RH) decision 5-2 (1OT)
138  Emerick Raes (Midlakes) > Sourichanh Chanthyasack (Sodus) decision 2-0
145  Eric Calkins (JT) > Ed Edington (Midlakes) decision 8-4
155  Mark Kriger (Geneseo) > Chris Zerniak (NRW) fall 4:59
167  Craig Temple (Newark) > Kyle Keogh (Pittsford) decision 3-0
177  Dan O'Donnell (Lyndonville) > Glenn Hecko (EOA) fall 1:23
215  Jason Jarvis (Geneseo) > Matt Franks (EOA) fall 4:01
250  Kevin Johnson (RH) > Jay Bischalaney (Warsaw) fall 3:53


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (19th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament)