★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
18th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament
January 8, 1988 - January 9, 1988 @ Geneseo Central School (Geneseo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament Individual Results
SOURCE: Avon Herald-News, February 17-18, 1988. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

North Rose-Wolcott 214.5, Rush-Henrietta 183, Livonia 174, Midlakes 163, Pavilion 141.5, Newark 130.5, Pittsford 127.5, Kendall 117, Palmyra-Macedon 116.5, Warsaw 112, Byron-Bergen 111, Canisteo 108.5, Lyndonville 104, Avoca 103, Dansville 103, Penn Yan 97.5, Jasper-Troupsburg 87, Marion 81, Sodus 78, Bath Haverling 77.5, Attica 62, Geneseo 61, Dundee 60, Northstar Christian 56.5, Letchworth 46, Wayland 43, York 42.5, Alexander 42, Bolivar 38, Red Creek 29.5, Elba/Oakfield-Alabama 20, Keshequa 4

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Tim Herman II (BB) > Matt Ranger (Midlakes) decision 2-1
 98  Maurice Robinson (Kendall) > David Laird (Sodus) decision 6-4
105  Gary DeCarr (NRW) > Don Duncanson (Lyndonville) fall 1:00
112  Bryant Ranger (Midlakes) > Wade Marriott (Kendall) major decision 10-0
119  John Post (Pittsford) > Jason Wertz (Midlakes) decision 6-5
126  Ron Raes (Midlakes) > John Bannister (Pavilion) decision 6-2
132  John Brooks (NRW) > Mike Kephardt (RH) fall 5:08
138  Jim Quattrociocci (RH) > Brian Spicer (Alexander) fall 0:57
145  George Brown (Pavilion) > Chris Hart (Kendall) technical fall 4:00 15-0
155  Todd Burchard (RH) > Mike VanDuyne (NRW) fall 0:50
167  Mark Cammilleri (NC) > Brady Masterson (Livonia) decision 4-2
177  Mike Green (Dansville) > Bob Sprague (Dundee) decision 7-2
215  Keith Peri (Geneseo) > Roger Reis (Kendall) decision 9-4
250  Roger Laclair (Newark) > Joe Donlon (Canisteo) fall 3:58

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Dan Sweet (Livonia) > Jon Larabee (PY) decision 4-0
 98  Paul Ferris (NRW) > Dennis Horton (PM) fall 2:19
105  Mark Roberts (PM) > Shannon Davies (Warsaw) decision 3-0
112  Matt Todaro (Warsaw) > Rich Steves (NRW) decision 8-6
119  Ted Thompson (PY) > Daren Kendall (BH) decision 5-2
126  Paul Thompson (BB) > Mike Grover (Warsaw) decision 3-0
132  Brian Laprade (Pittsford) > Jason Lowe (Bolivar) decision 7-6
138  Dan Bridson (NRW) > Jeff Schreiner (Wayland) decision 4-2
145  Jason Hulett (RH) > Matt Smith (JT) decision 6-0
155  Jerry Newby (Marion) > Brent Walton (Pavilion) decision 3-2
167  Gary Hammond (Avoca) > Larry Zerniak (NRW) fall 4:58
177  Brad Braun (Livonia) > Craig Baisley (EOA) fall 1:26
215  Marshall Livingston (RC) > Jesse Phelps (Livonia) decision 4-2
250  Jim Peterson (Avoca) > Jamie Watson (Dundee) fall 1:54

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Dan Goodison (NC) > Tim Steingass (Newark) forfeit
 98  Adam Backus (Livonia) > Jason Runfola (York) decision 4-1
105  Greg Young (Dansville) > Bill Jaconski (JT) major decision 13-2
112  Brian Peterson (Avoca) > Arturo Martinez (Pavilion) forfeit
119  Lee Woodring (BB) > Mark Johnson (Newark) decision 3-0
126  Ron Sweet (Livonia) > Heath Rush (Newark) decision 5-4
132  Brian Barnes (Attica) > Barrett Cotter (Sodus) forfeit
138  Eric Calkins (JT) > Scott Rush (Newark) decision 5-2
145  Jeff Facer (Midlakes) > Richard Theal (Attica) decision 4-0
155  Jason Davies (Sodus) > Chris Francis (PM) fall 3:32
167  Mike Darcy (PY) > Scott Reddick (RH) decision 1-0
177  Sean Rebstock (PM) > Duane Norton (PY) decision 1-0
215  Torey Adams (Midlakes) > Paul Cole (Newark) decision 4-2
250  Dave Cordaro (RH) > Bryant Tyson (BB) decision 5-4


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (18th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament)