★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
30th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament
December 29, 1999 - December 30, 1999 @ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Genesee Valley Tournament
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Friday, December 31, 1999. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Fulton 234, Lowville 211.5, Webster 171, Canandaigua 167, Newark 151, Holley 118.5, Caledonia-Mumford 118, Pittsford 117.5, Wayland-Cohocton 89.5, Allegany-Limestone 88.5, Palmyra-Macedon 88.5, Sodus 87.5, Livonia 85.5, Warsaw 79, Perry 75, Kendall 73, Lyndonville 66.5, McQuaid Jesuit 65, Byron-Bergen 63.5, Letchworth 63, East Rochester 62.5, Canisteo 59.5, Waterloo 54.5, Alexander 52, Bath Haverling 50.5, North Rose-Wolcott 49, Portville 46.5, Honeoye Falls-Lima 42.5, Williamson 42.5, Northstar Christian 39, Keshequa 32, East High (Rochester) 31.5, Geneseo 29.5, Dansville 29, Elmira Notre Dame 26.5, Bolivar-Richburg 24, Wellsville 22.5, York 22.5, Avoca 20, Dundee 18, Pembroke 18, Fillmore 17.5, Marion 16

Aggregate Pin Award - Kyle Ciancio (Livonia)
Fastest Pin Award - Lucas Silversmith (Lyndonville)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Peter Flint (Warsaw) > Andrew Grillo (Holley) decision 5-1
103  Tim Jones (CM) > Brad Bennett (Fulton) decision 9-6
112  Tim Page (WC) > Taylor Malone (Lowville) fall 2:23
119  Troy Forte (Pittsford) > Benny Sortino (Webster) technical fall 5:37 19-3
125  Jason Engelhart (Lowville) > Aaron Hillyard (Sodus) decision 7-1
130  Josh Herzig (Lowville) > Charlie Wu (MQJ) decision 8-2
135  Jeff Pilosi (Webster) > Andy Gugliotta (BH) decision 12-5
140  Eric Mullen (Canandaigua) > Chris Bala (Alexander) SV 2-0 (1OT)
145  Jacob Herzig (Lowville) > Joe Vant (Fulton) fall 1:24
152  E.J. Patton (Sodus) > Josh Miller (Webster) decision 9-6
160  Jon Kelly (Newark) > John Ames (NC) major decision 16-6
171  Nick Hansen (Fulton) > Mike Lynn (Pittsford) decision 14-6
189  Jason Bellinger (Lowville) > Albert Manuez (Williamson) fall 1:30
215  Lucas Munger (Lowville) > Jason Ellis (Webster) decision 9-5
275  David Leitten (Warsaw) > Lucas Silversmith (Lyndonville) decision 4-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Kevin Fuller (Lyndonville) > Derrik Wise (Fulton) decision 3-1
103  Kyle Ciancio (Livonia) > Kyle Bowman (END) fall 3:23
112  Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua) > Chris Ely (Fulton) decision 5-1
119  Dan Dutton (Livonia) > Mike Cuppernell (Canandaigua) decision 8-4
125  Shawn Dailey (Canisteo) > Josh Love (Livonia) decision 8-6
130  Tony D'Ambra (CM) > T.R. Chinn (Canandaigua) major decision 15-1
135  Tim Pribanich (PM) > Chad Robinson (CM) decision 13-8
140  Matt Kremens (Pittsford) > Matthias Keib (Fulton) decision 3-1
145  Adam Ezell (Holley) > Jason DeFrain (Newark) decision 5-2
152  Jason Blanchard (Holley) > Brody Sinack (PM) decision 4-3
160  Shane Rimmer (Perry) > Josh Woodworth (Canisteo) decision 3-2
171  Brian Coon (Webster) > Sam Wolcott (WC) decision 1-0
189  Andy Kay (Canandaigua) > Willie Jones (CM) decision 5-4
215  Mike Wheeler (Newark) > Corey Miller (Portville) decision 5-2
275  Ian Lewis (MQJ) > Chris Troskosky (AL) decision 9-4

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Greg Gelinas (Canandaigua) > Chris Forte (Pittsford) SV 4-2 (1OT)
103  Ed Hammond (Newark) > Brian VanNorman (NRW) major decision 9-0
112  Tim Sampsell (ER) > Sam Herman (BB) decision 2-1
119  Josh Crisafulli (AL) > Fred Banks (Holley) fall 2:32
125  Jim Starowitz (BB) > Adam Jines (Letchworth) decision 2-1
130  Jason Cooper (Holley) > Casey Burchfield (Kendall) default 0:39
135  John Lemmon (Waterloo) > Noah Keib (Fulton) decision 14-8
140  Patrick Swan (WC) > Chuck Hendrickson (Portville) decision 3-1
145  Tom Cuppernell (Canandaigua) > Matt Overlan (Webster) decision 6-2
152  Eric Spratley (Newark) > Dan Turner (Fulton) major decision 19-7
160  Ryan Blake (Fulton) > William Prescott (BH) decision 5-2
171  Robert Truman (AL) > Jeremy Frohm (ER) fall 1:56
189  Ed Vanburen (Fulton) > John Van De Moortel (Waterloo) forfeit
215  James Davis (Lyndonville) > Josh DeGroff (Perry) decision 5-2
275  Walt Bennett (Waterloo) > Brian Best (Alexander) fall 3:19

Consolation Final (7th)

 96  Nick Dailey (Canisteo) > Matt McHugh (Lowville) decision 5-4
103  Matt Walton (PM) > Andrew Whitbeck (ER) decision 13-6
112  Troy Tooley (Kendall) > Rich Cuozzo (Perry) fall 4:05
119  Jim Premo (Newark) > Greg Scoville (Geneseo) decision 4-2
125  Aaron Conn (Fulton) > Dan Ames (NC) forfeit
130  Branden Green (Livonia) > Dan Mehlenbacher (WC) forfeit
135  Dan Williams (Sodus) > Justin Rotach (Newark) default 4:28
140  Rick Essom (ER) > Cody Pomeroy (Fillmore) decision 11-6
145  Brandon Clark (York) > Bill Clark (Dansville) decision 13-8
152  James Beaumont (CM) > Jay Stanley (Dansville) technical fall 4:00 17-2
160  Paul Washburn (PM) > David Kendzior (Webster) SV 1-0 (1OT)
171  Brandon Ezell (Holley) > Toran Gordinier (NRW) decision 5-3
189  Michael Payne (EHR) > Jeremy McClellan (Alexander) major decision 11-0
215  Steve Marks (Canandaigua) > Matt Pruner (Kendall) forfeit
275  Roger Farney (Lowville) > Dan Coyle (CM) fall 4:11


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (30th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament)