★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Genesee Valley Tournament
December 27, 2006 - December 28, 2006 @ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Sammy takes control
Pembroke's Sam Damthongmivanh takes control early in the first period over Holley's Ken Ryan to win the 130-pound weight class at the prestigious Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament Thursday night at Geneseo High School. Photo by Bill Stiner. Source: Batavia Daily News, 12/30/2006. Click for larger image.


Varsity Boys

Team Final

Holley 252, Penfield 239, Marion 143, Wayland-Cohocton 124, North Rose-Wolcott 121, Elmira 118, Pembroke 107, Byron-Bergen 105, Red Creek 98, McQuaid Jesuit 93, Geneseo 91, South Seneca 88, Lyndonville 87, Caledonia-Mumford 85, Penn Yan 84, Canisteo-Greenwood 76, Kendall 75, Alfred-Almond 73, Greece Arcadia 67, Keshequa 67, Perry 63, Hornell 60, Addison 52, Alexander 52, Pavilion 50, Avoca 42, Bishop Kearney 32, Arkport 30, Oakfield-Alabama 29, Williamson 27, York 13, Dansville 12, Port Byron 5

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > James Montante (Penfield) major decision 14-2
103  Luke Camp (Marion) > Lucas Trzecieski (Alexander) major decision 14-6
112  Tim Banks (Holley) > Casey Engle (BB) decision 8-2
119  Greg Shove (NRW) > John Brabon (Lyndonville) decision 6-0
125  Matt Hasbrouck (Marion) > Jeff Hathaway (Pembroke) decision 9-7
130  Sam Damthongmivanh (Pembroke) > Ken Ryan (Holley) decision 9-3
135  Mike Tellier (NRW) > Matt Sanders (Holley) decision 2-0
140  Josh Mayville (Marion) > Justin Widrig (Holley) decision 12-10
145  Sean Sercu (BK) > Eddie Koziel (Perry) decision 3-1
152  Andrew Sapienza (BB) > Phil Bianchi (MQJ) decision 4-3
160  David Petrone (Penfield) > Alec Pratt (CG) decision 5-3
171  Nate Schiedel (CM) > Key McPherson (Holley) fall 5:09
189  D.T. Benedict (PY) > Kevin Langdon (Penfield) decision 3-2
215  Joel Ford (RC) > Pat Shingleton (Lyndonville) decision 4-2
275  Demetrius Mendes (Holley) > Damien Miran (Penfield) decision 3-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Alex Pragel (WC) > Jon Ryan (AA) decision 8-4
103  Ian Wagner (SS) > Rich Battoglia (Penfield) decision 8-6
112  Cody Budd (SS) > Scott Puglisi (MQJ) decision 10-4
119  Joe Sirianni (Hornell) > Joe Digiercomo (Elmira) decision 6-5
125  Rick Sikes (WC) > Slade Comstock (Elmira) decision 6-5
130  Jason Fraser (AA) > Austin Dwyer (Hornell) decision 5-0
135  Brandon Mills (CG) > Adam Mortensen (WC) decision 11-7
140  Devon Catucci (Penfield) > Andrew Wray (WC) decision 4-3
145  Ron Taylor (Elmira) > Connery Wheaton (Penfield) decision 1-0
152  Josh Salmon (Penfield) > Cory Kumpf (OA) fall 0:35
160  Chris Snow (Addison) > Jordan Kiessling (BB) decision 6-0
171  Nic Mayville (Marion) > Ben Antonucci (Alexander) decision 6-3
189  Nick Lock (Perry) > Brian Jennings (SS) decision 3-2
215  Vinnie Lukaszonas (Geneseo) > Ken Landers (SS) decision 1-0
275  Isaac Davis (PY) > R.J. Sharp (RC) decision 11-9

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Colton Dalberth (Marion) > Jackson Swartout (MQJ) fall 4:39
103  Colby Sanner (Pembroke) > Matt Ellis (GA) fall 2:34
112  Mike Sheffield (Kendall) > Will Wells (NRW) major decision 12-4
119  Andy Gerlach (Penfield) > Paul Kerrick (PY) fall 4:34
125  Matt Banks (Holley) > Robert Comer (AA) decision 4-2
130  Colin Geer (BB) > Josh Bielemeier (NRW) decision 2-1
135  Stephen Erickson (SS) > Matt Kreuzer (Keshequa) fall 2:13
140  Brandon Schrier (Keshequa) > Mike Hackett (Pavilion) forfeit
145  Tim Sullivan (CM) > Justin Galusha (PY) decision 3-1
152  Cody Lansberry (Kendall) > Tom Eberlin (Holley) fall 1:57
160  Chris Volpe (Williamson) > Bill Bowman (NRW) major decision 13-4
171  Jon Weldy (WC) > Chris Richenburg (OA) decision 5-2
189  Graham Jensen (Pembroke) > Ethan Moore (Geneseo) decision 3-2
215  Randy Meyer (MQJ) > Tim Casper (Marion) decision 9-4
275  Tom Gorrow (CM) > Franco Pettinaro (MQJ) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (7th)

 96  Jimmy Wiler (Kendall) > James Lanze (Arkport) fall 2:38
103  Justin Washburn (AA) > Tyler Carman (Geneseo) fall 0:47
112  Sean Murphy (Penfield) > Aaron Camelio (GA) fall 3:34
119  Brett Underwood (Holley) > Mike Wilson (Addison) fall 4:52
125  Dave Reschke (Pavilion) > Sean Sickles (Perry) decision 10-4
130  Lauren Ellis (Elmira) > Jerry Pilkenton (Dansville) technical fall 23-6
135  Derek Weed (Penfield) > Clint Worthington (Pembroke) major decision 9-0
140  Tom Demetreu (AA) > Joe Rinaldi (CG) forfeit
145  Kevin Green (Pavilion) > John Fayiah (Geneseo) decision 10-3
152  Matt Whiteman (Keshequa) > Derek Percival (RC) decision 10-5
160  Mike Paulick (Geneseo) > Patrick Mattle (Keshequa) decision 6-2
171  Mike Norton (NRW) > Michael McKenrick (Pembroke) decision 4-2
189  Kyle Steadman (Holley) > Nate Anastasi (CM) fall 0:45
215  Austin Quinn (Penfield) > Zach Rouse (CG) decision 3-2
275  Mike Sheffield (Kendall) > Noble Williams (Geneseo) decision 1-0

Championship Semifinals

 96  James Montante (Penfield) > Colton Dalberth (Marion) decision 4-2
 96  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Jon Ryan (AA) technical fall 17-0

Championship Quarterfinals

 96  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Jeff Kommer (Williamson) fall 1:08
 96  Jon Ryan (AA) > Alex Pragel (WC) decision 6-3
 96  Colton Dalberth (Marion) > Jeff Butler (York) technical fall 16-1
 96  James Montante (Penfield) > Jackson Swartout (MQJ) major decision 15-4

Championship Round 1

 96  Jeff Butler (York) > Nick Piccarreto (BK) decision 12-8 (1OT)
 96  Jackson Swartout (MQJ) > Kevin Wolfley (Alexander) major decision 17-4
 96  James Montante (Penfield) > Josh Rodriguez (NRW) decision 8-2
 96  Jeff Kommer (Williamson) > James Lanze (Arkport) major decision 14-5
 96  Alex Pragel (WC) > Tyler Comstock (Elmira) major decision 14-3
 96  Jon Ryan (AA) > Jordan Harrison (Hornell) fall 1:40
 96  Colton Dalberth (Marion) > Jimmy Wiler (Kendall) major decision 12-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Genesee Valley Tournament)