★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
12th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament
January 8, 1982 - January 9, 1982 @ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

DeRidder leads Marion to Genesee title
Marion's Kevin DeRidder captured the outstanding performer's award and led his team to the team title in the 20-team Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament at Geneseo. SOURCE: Finger Lakes Times, Monday, January 11, 1982. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Marion 189, Palmyra-Macedon 161, Livonia 142.5, Byron-Bergen 133, Kendall 132.5, Letchworth 121, Bath Haverling 111, Rush-Henrietta Roth 98.5, Geneseo 91, North Rose-Wolcott 90, Dundee 81, Lewiston-Porter 75, Lyndonville 70, Keshequa 69, Avon 63, Alexander 57, Elba 51, York 44.5, Sodus 35.5, Dansville 24.5

Aggregate Pin Award - Bill Andrews (York)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kevin DeRidder (Marion)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Scott Power (PM) > Bill Lyons (Elba) fall 0:39
 98  John Young (Livonia) > Mitchell Biggins (Alexander) decision 9-7
105  Jim Santini (PM) > Dan Sacco (Letchworth) decision 9-4
112  Jim Fultz (Dundee) > Mike Hofer (Kendall) decision 5-4
119  Ed Duchesneau (Marion) > John Spires (BH) decision 13-7
126  Van Schirmer (York) > John Laclair (Marion) decision 5-2
132  Mark Johnson (BB) > Dan Levan (Marion) decision 9-7
138  Kevin DeRidder (Marion) > Jim Pulos (BH) fall 3:33
145  Tony Titus (Marion) > Doug Carman (Geneseo) decision 7-6
155  Barney Smith (Livonia) > Jeff Breedlove (Dundee) fall 3:53
167  Jim Farrell (Geneseo) > Greg Voyzey (LP) decision 5-2 (1OT)
177  Mike Hughes (Geneseo) > Karl Schrier (Keshequa) decision 4-3
215  Rich Merrill (Kendall) > Phil Weaver (BH) decision 9-6
250  Ken Herbert (Letchworth) > Eric Anderson (Livonia) fall 2:43

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Larry Requa (Kendall) > Paul Wildrick (Keshequa)
 98  Mike Henderson (PM) > Lance Bannister (Letchworth)
105  Jim Muoio (BB) > Mike Dupre (Marion)
112  Tony Vallance (Letchworth) > Scott Doud (Marion)
119  Phil Conner (RHR) > Chester Olevnik (Dundee)
126  Paul Mooney (RHR) > Stacy Phillips (Avon)
132  James Polite (Lyndonville) > Dan Vanderbush (NRW)
138  Tim Allerton (Livonia) > Rich Walker (BB)
145  Mike Joy (Lyndonville) > Joe Tauschek (Kendall)
155  Scott Marin (LP) > John Barber (Letchworth)
167  David Csapo (Avon) > Greg Arnold (BH)
177  Greg Niedbala (RHR) > Warren Oderkirk (BB)
215  Dirk Foster (Alexander) > John Wilbur (Sodus)
250  Bill Andrews (York) > Kevin Wells (Avon)

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Mike Siebert (Lyndonville) > Mark Simpson (Dundee)
 98  Jamie Miller (RHR) > Todd Wells (Lyndonville)
105  Eric Ranke (NRW) > Mickey McGrath (PM)
112  Bill Alverson (Dansville) > Dane Hope (BB)
126  Dan Bertoni (Kendall) > Jerry Gaudino (BH)
132  Joe Acquilano (PM) > C.C. Comer (Dansville)
138  Steve Carlson (RHR) > Larry White (PM)
145  Jack Minteer (Livonia) > Rick Williams (NRW)
155  Ken McDorman (NRW) > Jeff Dewispeleare (Marion)
167  John Zaborowski (PM) > John Robinson (BB)
177  Kevin Loren (Marion) > Tony Knoedl (Kendall)
215  Jim Wingate (Livonia) > Jon Shaw (BB)
250  Dave Reed (NRW) > Ron Dingman (PM)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (12th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament)