★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
16th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament
January 3, 1986 - January 4, 1986 @ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament Winners
SOURCE: Livingston County Leader, Wednesday, January 15, 1986. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Palmyra-Macedon 197.5, Bath Haverling 150, Marion 132, Sodus 126, Avon 119, Kendall 109.5, Geneseo 104.5, Byron-Bergen 96.5, Lyndonville 83, Letchworth 77, North Rose-Wolcott 73.5, Bolivar 73, Alexander 71.5, Dundee 71, Red Creek 67.5, Wayland 61.5, Elba 45, Caledonia-Mumford 40, Avoca 32.5, Dansville 30, Livonia 26, York 25, Rush-Henrietta 23.5, Mt. Morris 17, Keshequa 8

Aggregate Pin Award - John Paul Rudolph (Sodus)
Fastest Pin Award - Rick Shearing (Letchworth)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Tim Habecker (Marion)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Tim McKee (BH) > Chris Bannister (Letchworth)
 98  Darwin Michielsen (PM) > Matt Todaro (Letchworth)
105  Frank Freer (NRW) > Phayvanh Chanthyasack (Sodus)
112  Ralph Reis (Kendall) > Mike Angelichio (Geneseo)
119  Jim Hopkins (BH) > Stan Dauphinee (Avon) decision 4-3
126  Brian Read (BB) > Pat Parker (PM)
132  Pete Vonglis (Avon) > Jason Loughlin (Geneseo) decision 5-0 (1OT)
138  Vaughn Peterson (Sodus) > Jeff Marchionda (Marion)
145  Jim Newby (Marion) > Claxton DuVal (NRW)
155  Don Stager (PM) > Mike Dunsmore (Bolivar)
167  Tim Habecker (Marion) > James Diehl (Alexander)
177  Chris Chiara (Geneseo) > Tim McDonald (PM)
215  Charles Spinks (Kendall) > Mike Beardsley (Dansville)
250  Ron Hickman (PM) > Patrick Kelly (CM)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Brian Peterson (Avoca) > Jim Casey (Geneseo)
 98  Don Duncanson (Lyndonville) > Daren Kendall (BH)
105  Mike McGrath (PM) > Rob Hynes (Avon)
112  Barrett Cotter (Sodus) > Richard Duncanson (Lyndonville)
119  Don Read (BB) > Don Craig (PM)
126  Mike Thompson (RC) > John Furia (Wayland)
132  Chris Rubnich (RC) > Gavin Furino (BB)
138  Jeff Perrigo (Kendall) > Gary Bayne (Lyndonville)
145  Eric Burns (BH) > Mike Malone (Wayland)
155  Trevor Regan (Bolivar) > Cory O'Driscoll (Elba)
167  Bob Weaver (BH) > Chris Norton (Geneseo)
177  Gary Grammatica (Avon) > Mike Williams (Elba)
215  Gary DeMay (Sodus) > Jeff Thompson (BB)
250  Troy Long (Dansville) > Jon Lachnicht (RC)

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Ron Sweet (Livonia) > Rich Henrie (Marion)
 98  Randy Huffman (York) > Steve Eckert (Dansville)
105  Jason Requa (Kendall) > Dan Riorden (RH)
112  Rich Steves (NRW) > Tony Barbera (PM)
119  John Brooks (NRW) > Jeff Henrie (Marion)
126  Eric Parks (Sodus) > Jody Fisher (CM)
132  Jamie Harrold (Lyndonville) > Mark Didas (Wayland)
138  Rod Ovenshire (Dundee) > Mike Strong (PM)
145  J. Ratzel (Bolivar) > Rick Shearing (Letchworth)
155  Allan Hammond (BH) > Mike Stanley (RC)
167  John Szucs (Letchworth) > Tim Rothrock (Avon)
177  Mike Williams (Elba) > Steve Brown (Marion)
215  John Sprague (BH) > Mike Flaitz (Wayland)
250  Tim Hartgrove (Alexander) > Brian Ossont (MM)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (16th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament)