★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
6th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament
December 26, 1975 - December 27, 1975 @ Geneseo Central School (Geneseo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Wrestling Tournament
Sixteen area schools will send wrestling teams to the annual tournament sponsored jointly by Geneseo and York Central Schools and held this year at GCS gymnasium on Friday and Saturday, Dec. 26th and 27th. Surveying trophies to be awarded at tourney are GCS matmen, Kevin Richard, Peter Hainey, Sean Hughes and Kevin Eaton. Geneseo Central's wrestling coach, Donald DeBadts, is directing the event. SOURCE: Avon Herald News, December 1975. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Madison (Rochester) 159, York 156, Dansville 135.5, Le Roy 122.5, Marion 114.5, Keshequa 81, Lyndonville 80, Geneseo 78.5, Sodus 74, Avon 69.5, Alexander 62, Williamson 60.5, Pembroke 55, Campbell 49.5, Dundee 42.5, North Rose-Wolcott 29

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Kevin Richard (Geneseo) > Gerald Mehlenbacher (Campbell)
 98  Al Pulcini (Marion) > Lou Strick (Dansville)
105  Jeff DeRidder (Marion) > Joe Condidorio (LR)
112  Darrell Leslie (MR) > Sam Swearingen (York)
119  Nick Hendrickson (York) > Ron Beardsley (Keshequa)
126  Mike Harris (MR) > Joe Cottone (York)
132  Roger Mark (Dansville) > Butch Falls (York)
138  Dan Swearingen (York) > Rod Thompson (Dansville)
145  Bill Vasciannie (York) > Tim Taft (Dansville)
155  Art Jones (MR) > Ralph Hartel (Marion)
167  Jim Bell (Lyndonville) > Dan Shaughnessy (LR)
177  Lamont Banks (MR) > Will Garrett (NRW) fall
215  Ed Compton (Marion) > Keith Maxwell (LR)
250  Rick Boor (Avon) > Ed Spink (LR)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Jeff Schirmer (York) > Mark Passage (Alexander)
 98  Mark McVay (Pembroke) > Jamie Curry (Geneseo)
105  Peter Hainey (Geneseo) > Daryl Brooks (Dansville)
112  Sam Gallo (Williamson) > Guy Casaceli (Avon)
119  Steve Gould (Lyndonville) > Marcus Phillips (Avon)
126  Scott Beckens (Sodus) > Nelson Bailey (Dundee)
132  Jerome Douglas (Williamson) > Mark MacGregor (LR)
138  Mike Savidis (MR) > Dan Hawthorne (Williamson)
145  Randy Charlton (MR) > Jerry Coon (Keshequa)
155  Jon Gay (Geneseo) > Rusty McFall (Alexander)
167  Andy Pimental (Sodus) > Ron Strain (Keshequa)
177  Jerry Wheeler (Avon) > Tom Jerris (York)
215  Gary Whiteman (Dansville) > Lynden VanLare (Sodus)
250  Mike Gould (Dansville) > Gary McTarnaghan (Keshequa)

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Rynkowski (Keshequa) > Brent Bushart (Marion)
 98  Greg Donnan (York) > Todd Eddy (Alexander)
105  Jeff Griffin (MR) > Rick Emerson (Campbell)
112  Mike McGough (LR) > Norman Church (Lyndonville)
119  Shawn Hughes (Geneseo) > Jim Green (Sodus)
126  Rick Kemp (Geneseo) > Joe Schmeider (Alexander)
132  Christensen (Pembroke) > Dan Hartel (Marion)
138  Dan Tupper (Pembroke) > Pete Brade (Alexander)
145  Chris Lent (Sodus) > Ed Henry (LR)
155  Tom Meier (Pembroke) > Tony Ricci (Lyndonville)
167  Jerold Leslie (MR) > Leroy Noftell (NRW)
177  Wes Marsh (Keshequa) > Harold Suhr (Lyndonville)
215  Brian Dickerson (Dundee) > Steve Culmo (Lyndonville)
250  Irving Flint (MR) > Henry Henderson (Williamson)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (6th Annual Genesee Valley Wrestling Tournament)