1st Annual Niagara Frontier League Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
January 28, 1972 - January 29, 1972 @ Niagara Wheatfield High School (Sanborn, New York)

 

N-W wins mat title
SOURCE: Tonawanda News, Monday, January 31, 1972. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Niagara Wheatfield 155, Tonawanda 98, Kenmore East 74, Kenmore West 49, Niagara Falls 41, North Tonawanda 30.5, Lockport 20, LaSalle (Niagara Falls) 9, Trott 3, Lewiston-Porter 1

Outstanding Wrestler Award - John DeBiase (Tonawanda)

Championship Final (1st)

 88  Jim Falbo (NW) > Don Deinhart (KE) decision 11-7
 98  Tom Caterisano (NW) > Bill McCausland (Tonawanda) major decision 21-2
105  Bob Sloand (NW) > Allen Overfield (Tonawanda) decision 14-5
112  Mike Kelkenberg (Lockport) > Bill Dixon (NW) decision 7-5
119  Dave McDermott (KE) > Terry Eisenman (NW) decision 3-2
126  Don Serach (KW) > Paul Roeser (NW) decision 10-7
132  John DeBiase (Tonawanda) > Paul Weingartner (NW) decision 10-1
138  Marty Grisanti (KW) > Mike Rinaldo (KE) decision 8-7
145  Sam Williams (Tonawanda) > Gary Carlo (NF) decision 6-0
155  Tam Pittman (NW) > Tom Gill (KE) decision 7-4
167  Ray Barry (NW) > Bill Schultz (Tonawanda) decision 6-3
177  Pat D'Amuro (NW) > Jim Hartung (KW) decision 9-7
215  Don Solack (NT) > Mark Potaczala (KE) decision 10-4
250  Peter Grmusha (Tonawanda) > Chuck Schmidt (NW) decision 11-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 88  Ed Brinker (Tonawanda) > Tony Palmer (NF) decision 13-2
 98  Bob Schultz (NT) > Joe Mulkey (Trott) decision 4-3
105  Rick Sweeney (NF) > Steve Rider (KW) decision 10-2
112  Norm Simon (Tonawanda) > Marty Pearson (NF) decision 3-2
119  Ken Eberly (LSNF) > Tim Ott (KW) decision 5-3
126  Mike Miller (NT) > Mike LoCullo (KE) fall 5:52
132  Paul Levine (KE) > Ed Gross (Lockport) decision 9-4
138  Bob Koshinski (NW) > JoJo Alston (NF) decision 7-5
145  Paul Cianchetti (NW) > Dave Krietor (KE) decision 11-0
155  Bob Sanders (Tonawanda) > Kevin Devine (Lockport) fall 5:14
167  Ed Briggs (NF) > Terry Zebulske (NT) fall 7:08 (1OT)
177  Bob Ignasiak (KE) > Steve Marone (Tonawanda) decision 12-2
215  Bob Pennington (NF) > John Plyler (Tonawanda) decision 7-3
250  Dave Mundra (KE) > Terry Spencer (LSNF) fall 1:27


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (1st Annual Niagara Frontier League Wrestling Championships)