★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
STWOA Jamestown Holiday Classic
December 18, 1987 - December 19, 1987 @ PHED Gymnasium, Jamestown Community College (Jamestown, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Southern Tier Officials
The results of the 1987 Southern Tier Wrestling Officials Association Holiday Classic, provided by Herman Guenther. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Hickory [PA] 187.5, Royalton-Hartland 183, Southwestern 172, Spencerport 171, East Rochester 168, Ridgway [PA] 143, Falconer 118, Youngsville [PA] 110, Williamsville South 108.5, Cassadaga Valley 108, Jamestown 102.5, Salamanca 97, Iroquois 96, Franklinville 85, Maple Grove 83, Sweet Home 77.5, Grove City [PA] 66.5, Kane [PA] 60.5, Randolph 56.5, Warren [PA] 55.5, Kenmore East 51, Olean 40, Westfield 36, Gowanda 35.5, Portville 34.5, Silver Creek 30.5, Kenmore West 29.5, Cattaraugus 24.5, Bolivar 21, Dunkirk 15.5, Pine Valley 13, Cardinal O'Hara 8

Place Winners

119 4. Chris Bannister (Spencerport)
    4. Dave Mower (CV)
126 4. Dennis Brown (CV)
    4. Nelson Colley (RH)
138 4. Matt Hall (Franklinville)
    4. Scott Wendel (Southwestern)
215 4. Eric Eads (WS)
    4. Kevin Lawson (RH)
250 4. Phil Kutschke (Southwestern)
    4. Shawn Bowman (Jamestown)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Rob Jaquin (RH) > Roy Frey (ER) decision 8-7
 98  Rich O'Lena (ER) > Chris Kumrow (WS) decision 7-0
105  Bob Jackson (SH) > Lucas (Youngsville) decision 4-3
112  Mark Sullivan (WS) > Tim Piazza (Southwestern) decision 10-4
119  Lou Rosselli (RH) > Cheza (Hickory) major decision 11-1
126  Fehlman (Youngsville) > Donatelli (Hickory) decision 7-2
132  Bill Young (Randolph) > Sean Rucker (ER) decision 11-5
138  Chris LoPresti (Spencerport) > Mark Baehr (RH) decision 8-5
145  Paul Fioravanti (ER) > Kiser (Youngsville) fall 4:55
155  Mark Hall (Franklinville) > Fulkerson (GC) decision 5-4
167  Ethan Bosch (Iroquois) > Terry Green (Jamestown) decision 5-2
177  Paul Wendel (Southwestern) > Jerry Behe (RH) fall 3:03
215  Tom Meyers (Southwestern) > Weber (Ridgway) decision 5-3
250  Pat Nolan (MG) > Jim Quinn (Salamanca) decision 4-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Justin Raines (Spencerport) > Shane Leder (Salamanca) fall 3:48
 98  Woodford (Ridgway) > Weilacher (Youngsville) technical fall 16-0
105  Jon Raines (Spencerport) > Dave Brainard (Falconer) decision 4-2
112  Mike O'Lena (ER) > Todd Carson (Falconer) decision 5-4
119  DOUBLE FFT
126  DOUBLE FFT
132  Tom Shifflet (SH) > Laskey (Hickory) decision 8-4
138  DOUBLE FFT
145  Perman (Hickory) > David Nalbone (MG) major decision 9-1
155  Jim DiNapoli (Spencerport) forfeit
167  Beall (Hickory) > John Penhollow (CV) decision 6-2
177  John Crandall (Spencerport) > Matt Jurenko (Olean) decision 6-2
215  DOUBLE FFT
250  DOUBLE FFT


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (STWOA Jamestown Holiday Classic)