★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
STWOA Jamestown Holiday Classic
December 15, 1989 - December 16, 1989 @ PHED Gymnasium, Jamestown Community College (Jamestown, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Southern Tier Tournament
Tom Foos, Spencerport, defeated defending champion Tim Blankenship of Kane, Pa., to capture the 145-pound title as Spencerport won its second straight Southern Tier Officials Invitational wrestling tournament team championship at Jamestown. Provided by Herman Guenther. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 218, Ridgway [PA] 193, Pioneer 158, Falconer 154, Grove City [PA] 127.5, Niagara Falls 126.5, Hickory [PA] 110, Kane [PA] 109, Southwestern 106, Fredonia 92, Salamanca 87.5, Williamsville South 83, Maple Grove 82.5, Cassadaga Valley 72, Sweet Home 71.5, Gowanda 63, Franklinville 56.5, Portville 45, Jamestown 40, Silver Creek 39, Olean 38, Lake Shore 37, Pine Valley 35, Kenmore East 32.5, Westfield 27.5, Maryvale 27, Cattaraugus 26, Randolph 22, Dunkirk 17

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Clarence Hunt (NF) > Mike Steinbar (Salamanca) major decision 12-0
 98  Tom Tomero (GC) > Scott Ingham (Spencerport) decision 9-2
105  Chris Raiber (Pioneer) > Rudy Hein (SH) decision 3-1
112  Mark Aiello (Ridgway) > Jamie Kota (Gowanda) major decision 11-3
119  Dave Brainard (Falconer) > Mark Sullivan (WS) decision 4-1
126  Steve Felt (Salamanca) > Shannon Hein (SH) decision 6-4
132  Dan Weller (Franklinville) > P.D. Wright (Ridgway) decision 6-5
138  Tom Shifflet (SH) > Mike Smartwood (Kane) fall 4:53
145  Tom Foos (Spencerport) > Tim Blankenship (Kane) decision 7-1
155  Kareem Johnson (NF) > Matt Thompson (Pioneer) major decision 21-9
167  Derek Burgert (Kane) > Kevin Davenport (Falconer) decision 4-2
177  John Penhollow (CV) > Mike Licata (Spencerport) decision 6-1
215  Jared Kuleck (Ridgway) > Gary Fragle (Hickory) fall 2:30
250  Gary Weber (Ridgway) > Hasan Uyar (Spencerport) fall 3:40

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Dave Rotoli (Spencerport) > Chad Miller (Falconer) decision 3-1
 98  Vince Sarno (Southwestern) > Jacob Schaus (Falconer) decision 8-6
105  Joe Conti (Fredonia) > Arico Hamilton (NF) decision 7-4
112  Kevin Davis (Hickory) > Galeb Rizek (WS) fall 4:50
119  Justin Raines (Spencerport) > Scott Nelson (Pioneer) fall 0:53
126  Mark Stevenson (Southwestern) > Jeff Affronte (LS) decision 2-1
132  Harry Dora (GC) > Marc Orloff (CV) decision 4-3
138  Mark Bellisaro (Hickory) > Chip Peterson (Ridgway) decision 3-2
145  Dan Peterson (Ridgway) > Sam Barber (Franklinville) decision 4-2
155  Paul Caruso (MG) > Mark Fuller (Spencerport) decision 12-6
167  Tim Ventress (Spencerport) > Chris Prybylo (Salamanca) decision 4-0
177  Dan Hoffman (Pioneer) > Chris Perry (SC) fall 1:52
215  Marty Schwab (Falconer) > Keith Gifford (Fredonia) decision 3-0
250  Damon Evans (WS) > Steve Krofchek (GC) decision 10-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (STWOA Jamestown Holiday Classic)